English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 13th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Exam Date 2021 Out For 300 AO REcruitment   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 13th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Who can trace to its first beginnings the love of Damon for Pythias, of David for Jonathan, of Swan for Edgar?
(B) Similarly with men.
(C) There is about great friendships between man and man a certain inevitability that can only be compared with the age-old association of ham and eggs.
(D) One simply feels that it is one of the things that must be so.
(E) No one can say what was the mutual magnetism that brought the deathless partnership of these wholesome and palatable foodstuffs about.

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): There are two gaps in each of the following sentences. From the pairs of words given, choose the one that fills the gaps most appropriately. The first word in the pair should fill the first gap.

Q6. The best punctuation is that of which the reader is least conscious; for when punctuation, or lack of it, ____________ itself, it is usually because it ____________.
(a) obtrudes…offends
(b) enjoins…fails
(c) conceals…recedes
(d) effaces…counts
(e) revealed…succeeds

Q7. The argument that the need for a looser fiscal policy to ____________ demand outweighs the need to ____________ budget deficits is persuasive.
(a) assess…minimize
(b) outstrip…eliminate
(c) stimulate…control
(d) restrain…conceal
(e) confine…regulate

Q8. The Athenians on the whole were peaceful and prosperous; they had ____________ to sit at home and think about the universe and dispute with Socrates, or to travel abroad and ____________ the world.
(a) leisure…explore
(b) time…ignore
(c) ability…suffer
(d) temerity…understand
(e) pleasure…conclude

Q9. Their achievement in the field of literature is described as ____________; sometimes it is even called ____________.
(a) magnificent…irresponsible
(b) insignificant…influential
(c) significant…paltry
(d) unimportant…trivial
(e) splendid…petty

Q10. From the time she had put her hair up, every man she had met had groveled before her and she had acquired a mental attitude toward the other sex which was a blend of ____________ and ____________.
(a) admiration…tolerance
(b) indifference…contempt
(c) impertinence…temperance
(d) arrogance…fidelity
(e) stubbornness…spirituality

Directions (11-15): Choose the word which is not an antonym for the given word.

Q11. AMELIORATE
(a) aggravate
(b) intensify
(c) mitigate
(d) worsen
(e) hurt

Q12. THROTTLE
(a) encourage
(b) free
(c) help
(d) release
(e) strangulate

Q13. RAMSHACKLE
(a) dilapidated
(b) solid
(c) sturdy
(d) repaired
(e) good

Q14. INTERNMENT
(a) confinement
(b) slavery
(c) liberty
(d) freedom
(e) liberation

Q15. ITINERARY
(a) follower
(b) disagree
(c) journey
(d) inactivity
(e) crooked

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CEDBA; E

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. obtrudes…offends

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. stimulate…control

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. leisure…explore

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. unimportant…trivial

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. indifference…contempt

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. AMELIORATE- make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. THROTTLE- a device controlling the flow of fuel or power to an engine; a person’s throat, gullet, or windpipe

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. RAMSHACKLE- in a state of severe disrepair

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. INTERNMENT- the state of being confined as a prisoner, especially for political or military reasons.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ITINERARY- a planned route or journey.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 13th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 13th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?