English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 15th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Recruitment 2021   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 15th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt. You have to identify the misspelt word and chose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Q1.When he knoked the door he was excited and smiled with joy to meet his son.(a) Knoked
(b) Excited
(c) Smiled
(d) Son
(e) All Correct

Q2.As political parties get busy selecting candidetes for the Assembly election in Rajasthan, Pradesh Congress Committee president Sachin Pilot shares his party’s plans.
(a) Committee
(b) Political
(c) All Correct
(d) Candidetes
(e) Congress

Q3. Pakistan recovered from losing five wickets before lunch to post a respectabl 282 and then remove two of Australia’s openers before close of play on the opening day.
(a) Recovered
(b) Respectabl
(c) Openers
(d) Opening
(e) All Correct

Q4. Most corrupt bookes in international cricket are Indians: ICC official
(a) Official
(b) International
(c) Bookes
(d) Corrupt
(e) All Correct

Q5. On a day of high drama, two young women, a journalist and an activist, were forced to abandon their attempt to enter the Sabarimala tample on Friday.
(a) Drama
(b) Journalist
(c) Abandon
(d) Tample
(e) All Correct

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an idiom/phrase is written. Five options are given below each such idiom/phrase which MAY describe its meaning. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q6. Bird’s eye view
(a) To look into the bird’s eyes
(b) Look from an aeroplane
(c) Look down from the sky
(d) An overview or a general view
(e) None of these

Q7. Call it a day
(a) To stop working on something
(b) To say ‘day’
(c) To tell everyone that it is your day
(d) To work for a full day
(e) None of these

Q8. Hang in there
(a) To hang inside the house
(b) To not give up
(c) To hang from a wall
(d) To start a new venture
(e) None of these

Q9. Go back to the drawing board
(a) Start drawing something
(b) To setup your own drawing board
(c) None of these
(d) To set up your own work
(e) To start again from the start

Q10. Miss the boat
(a) To lose your sailing passport
(b) To miss your target
(c) Being too late to take advantage of an opportunity
(d) To make hole in your own boat
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q11. DISTRESS
(a) Relieve
(b) Force
(c) Tension
(d) Release
(e) Excitement

Q12. LEISURE
(a) Relaxation
(b) Lawful
(c) Wealth
(d) Straining
(e) None of these

Q13. ENVISAGE
(a) Look
(b) Watch
(c) Strange
(d) Reward
(e) Visualize

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q14. IMPAIR
(a) Revamp
(b) Cripple
(c) Break
(d) Unimportant
(e) None of these

Q15. TRIVIAL
(a) Trifle
(b) Minor
(c) Closed
(d) Important
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. KNOCKED

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CANDIDATES

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. RESPECTABLE

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. BOOKIES

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. TEMPLE

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. BIRD’S EYE VIEW – An overview or a general view

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CALL IT A DAY – To stop working on something

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. HANG IN THERE – To not give up

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. GO BACK TO THE DRAWING BOARD – To start again from the start

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. MISS THE BOAT – Being too late to take advantage of an opportunity

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. DISTRESS – Suffering that affects the mind or the body
TENSION – A feeling that makes you unable to relax

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. LEISURE – Time when one is not working or occupied; free time.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ENVISAGE – Contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event; form a mental picture of (something not yet existing or known)
VISUALIZE – Form a mental image of; imagine

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IMPAIR ¬- Weaken or damage something
REVAMP – An act of improving the form, structure, or appearance of something.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRIVIAL – Of little value or importance

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 15th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 15th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?