Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th September

Current Affairs 15th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th September covering the following topics Headlines: Hindi Diwas, AFRICA FOOD PRIZE 2021, Medicine from the Sky, T20 World Cup, Millet Mission. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Hindi Diwas, AFRICA FOOD PRIZE 2021, Medicine from the Sky, T20 World Cup, Millet Mission.

Q1. Hindi Diwas or Hindi Day is observed every year on ________ to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India.
(a) 10 September
(b) 11 September
(c) 12 September
(d) 13 September
(e) 14 September

Q2. Which state has recently launched the Millet Mission to become the hub of millet in India?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q3. India has launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)” with which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Germany
(c) United States
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q4. Which of the following state has achieved the top position in the installation of off-grid solar pumps under PM-KUSUM?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Algeria
(c) Israel
(d) Morocco
(e) Afghanistan

Q6. Nuakhai is a harvest festival, celebrated by the native of which Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pardseh
(d) Telangana
(e) Odisha

Q7. Who has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?
(a) Justice A I S Cheema
(b) Justice Bansi Lal Bhat
(c) Justice M. Venugopal
(d) Justice N. V. Ramana
(e) Justice Arvind Kumar Mishra

Q8. Which among these space-tech startups has become the first private company to formally sign agreement with ISRO for using its expertise and facilities?
(a) Dhruva Space
(b) Agnikul Cosmos
(c) Bellatrix Aerospace
(d) Skyroot Aerospace
(e) Hindustan Aeronautics

Q9. Who is the author of the book ‘Human Rights and Terrorism in India’?
(a) Kaushik Basu
(b) Subramanian Swamy
(c) Sanjay Gubbi
(d) Vishram Bedekar
(e) Manan Bhatt

Q10. Oscar Fernandes passed away recently. He was a/an ___________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Playback singer

Q11. Who will be the mentor of the Indian national team for the T20 World Cup 2021?
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) Kapil Dev

Q12. Which country has been suspended from 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics by the IOC?
(a) North Korea
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Syria
(e) South Korea

Q13. Which Indian state has recently launched the initiative of ‘Medicine from the Sky’ to use drones for delivering drugs and vaccines?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Telangana

Q14. Who has been awarded the Africa Food Prize 2021?
(a) ICRISAT
(b) ICAR
(c) FAO
(d) IRAI
(e) World Food Programme

Q15. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe)?
(a) Umesh Gupta
(b) Vipin Chandra
(c) Jitendra Sharma
(d) Pawan Kumar Goenka
(e) Gopal Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hindi Diwas or Hindi Day is observed every year on 14 September to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India. The language was adopted under Article 343 of the Indian Constitution. The first Hindi day was celebrated on 14th September 1953.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the launch of ‘Millet Mission’, which aims to provide proper price rate to farmers for minor cereal crops.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”. It will strengthen India-US bilateral cooperation on climate and environment.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM), as per the data by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Morocco by the country’s King Mohammed VI.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nuakhai Juhar, the agrarian festival of Western Odisha, was celebrated with religious fervour and tradition on September 11, 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice M. Venugopal has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with effect from September 11, 2021.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to get access their facilities and expertise for the development and testing of subsystems and systems of space launch vehicles.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Human Rights and Terrorism in India’, book by BJP MP Subramanian Swamy, released. The release of three dreaded terrorists in exchange for hijacked Indian Airlines passengers in Afghanistan’s Kandahar in 1999 is the “worst capitulation” to terrorists in India”s modern history, says BJP MP Subramanian Swamy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Rajya Sabha MP and former Union minister Oscar Fernandes has passed away. The senior Congress leader had served as the Union Cabinet Minister for Transport, Road and Highways and Labour and Employment, in Manmohan Singh’s UPA government.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. BCCI announced that the former India captain MS Dhoni will mentor the team for the tournament, which will be played in UAE and Oman in October and November. He announced his retirement from international limited-overs cricket on August 15, 2020. He had last played for India in the 2019 ICC World Cup semi-final against New Zealand.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. North Korea was formally suspended from the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics by the IOC on 10th Sept as punishment for refusing to send a team to the Tokyo Games citing the COVID-19 pandemic.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched an initiative named ‘Medicine from the Sky’ in Telangana under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) has been awarded the 2021 Africa Food Prize for work that has improved food security across 13 countries in sub-Saharan Africa. ICRISAT, a CGIAR Research Centre, is a non-profit, non-political public international research organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former managing director of Mahindra & Mahindra Pawan Kumar Goenka has been appointed as the chairperson of the Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-SPACe).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th September_50.1

15th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?