English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 2nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 2nd October

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which some parts are given in bold which are grammatically correct. The other three parts of the sentence may or may not be grammatically correct. The sentence is then followed by three alternatives for the parts of the sentence which is not given in bold which may replace the incorrect portion. Choose the alternative(s) which will replace the incorrect part in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. In the end of the Rigvedic period(A)/, the Aryan society began to(B)/ expand of the northwestern region(C)/ of the Indian subcontinent(D)/, into the western Ganges plain(E).
(I) At the end of the Rigvedic period
(II) expand from the northwestern region
(III) onto the western Ganges plain
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above

Q2. Many smaller clans mentioned(A)/ within early literature seems(B)/ to has been(C)/ present across the(D)/ rest of the subcontinent(E).
(I) within early literature seem
(II) to have been
(III) rest in the subcontinent
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No replacement required

Q3. On the same time it(A)/ must be note that overwhelming(B)/ majority of Muslims in(C)/ India of Indian natives(D)/ converted to Islam(E).
(I) At the same time it
(II) must be noted that overwhelming
(III) India are Indian natives
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (I)&(II)
(c) All (I),(II)&(III)
(d) No replacement required
(e) Only (II)

Q4. The spark that lead to the(A)/ mutiny was the issue of new(B)/ gunpowder cartridges for the(C)/ Enfield rifle, which was insensitive(D)/ to local religious prohibition(E).
(I) The spark that led to the
(II) Mutiny were the issue of new
(III) Enfield Rifle, which is insensitive
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q5. Bengal witnesses(A)/ an intellectual awakening(B)/ that was in(C)/ some way similar(D)/ to the Renaissance(E).
(I) Bengal witnessed
(II) of intellectual awakening
(III) that is in

(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above

Q6. The burning of coal and wood(A)/, and the presence of many horses(B)/ in concentrated areas(C)/ making the cities the primary(D)/ sources of pollution(E).
(I) of concentrated areas
(II) makes the cities the primary
(III) sourced on pollution
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) No correction required
(d) Only (II)
(e) All (I),(II)&(III)

Q7. In addition, many states have(A)/ the authority to immediately(B)/ embargo adulterated(C)/ food and to(D)/ impose civil fines(E).
(I) the authority of immediately
(II) embargo adulteration
(III) imposing civil fines
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q8. Monalisa is a half-length portrait painted by the Italian Renaissance (A)/ artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described(B)/ as “the best known, the most visited(C)/, the most written about, the most sang about, the most(D)/ parodied work of art in the world(E).
(I) Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by the Italian Renaissance
(II) the most written about, the most sung about, the most
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q9. The Miami Police Department state that(A)/ they believe they have recovered(B)/ the last of the(C)/ victims killed in(D)/ the bridge’s collapse(E).
(I) The Miami Police Department states that
(II) they believe they had recovered
(III) victims killed by
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Q10. Foreign financial institutions are now(A)/ on notice that gone forward they(B)/ can choose to do business with the(C)/ United States or North Korea(D)/, but both(E).
(I) on notice that going forward they
(II) United States or North Korea
(III) but not both
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All of the above

Q11. Half an hour into the game(A)/ Paterson is adjudged(B)/ to have foul(C)/ Jackson and(D)/ was send off(E).
(I) Paterson was adjudged
(II) to have foul
(III) was sent off
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q12. The president’s cavalcade(A)/ including several sports(B)/ utilising vehicles, six(C)/ police cars, and(D)/ police motorcycle unit(E).
(I) included several sports
(II) utility vehicles, six
(III) police cars, and a
(a) No correction required
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All (I), (II)&(III)

Q13. There were more important(A)/ things to think about at(B)/ the moment – like how she was(C)/ going to support a baby(D)/ with her meager wages(E).
(I) There was more important
(II) gone to support a baby
(III) on her meager wages
(a) All (I), (II)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required

Q14. The damage done with half(A)/ her face caused horrible(B)/ scarring that left(C)/ her features lopsided(D)/ and her skin knotting(E).
(I) The damage done to half
(II) her features lopsiding
(III) and her skin knotted
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) All (I), (II)&(III)

Q15. Other things being equal(A)/, the broker would be good(B)/ off if he can(C)/ hedge with equal ease(D)/ against all his risks(E).
(I) the broker would be better
(II) off if he could
(III) against all his risking
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is : At the end of the Rigvedic period, the Aryan society began to expand from the northwestern region of the Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. When we talk about any period of time it should be started with ‘at’ as we are talking about the end of the era so ‘in’ should be replaced by ‘at’. Moreover, expansion of the region has been mentioned. Therefore, there should be ‘expand from’ in place of ‘expand of’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Many smaller clans mentioned within early literature seem to have been present across the rest of the subcontinent. Here, ‘clans’ is a plural form, therefore plural form of verb should be placed .i.e. ‘seem’ instead of ‘seems’. Furthermore, according to the rule, ‘to’ always takes ‘have’ with it so it ‘has’ should be replaced by ‘have’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: At the same time it must be noted that overwhelming majority of Muslims in India are Indian natives converted to Islam. The same thing which we discussed in the solution of the Q1 is repeated here i.e. ‘at the same time’ should come here. Moreover, ‘must’ is followed by ‘be’, therefore third form of verb .i.e. ‘noted’ should replace ‘note’. Furthermore, the context of the passage says that the majority of the Muslims are the natives are the natives of India, thus ….’India are Indian natives’ is the correct formation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: The spark that led to the mutiny was the issue of new gunpowder cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which was insensitive to local religious prohibition. As the sentence is in the past tense, therefore the error is only in the first part .i.e. ‘lead’ should be replaced by ‘led’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Bengal witnessed an intellectual awakening that is in some way similar to the Renaissance. The given sentence is the present form of tense but the context of the passage talks about the awakening which is witnessed by the Bengal due to intellectual awakening. Thus, ‘Bengal witnessed’ is the correct usage, and accordingly ‘that in some way similar to’ will come further.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: The burning of coal and wood, and the presence of many horses in concentrated areas made the cities the primary sources of pollution. ‘making’ will be replaced by ‘makes’.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required as the sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by Italian Renaissance artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described as “the best known, the most visited, the most written about, the most sung about, the most parodied work of art in the world. Here, the mentioned thing is the painting of Monalisa and the description of the same is given. Thus, ‘Monalisa is half-length portrait painting’ is the correct usage. Moreover, in the followed part of the sentence, the phrase ‘most sang about’ should be replaced with ‘most sung’ about as the verb of sentence says.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: The Miami Police Department states that they believe they have recovered the last of the victims killed by the bridge’s collapse. Here, Police department is a singular object, hence, states will come instead of state. Moreover, ‘victims killed by’ should be used in place of ‘victims killed in’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Foreign financial institutions are now on notice that going forward they can choose to do business with the United States or North Korea, but not both.
The given sentence is in present form of tense so….’are now on notice that going’……is the correct usage.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent off. The given sentence is in past. Hence, it will take past form.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: The president’s cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit. The given sentence is about the description of president’s cavalcade which is obviously in the past form of tense. Thus, it will take ‘included’ in place of ‘including’. Moreover, ‘utility’ is a noun and ‘utilizing’ is an adjective so it will take ‘utility’ with ‘vehicles’. Furthermore, ‘six police cars’ and ‘police motorcycle’ are the two different objects, thus to differentiate them article ‘a’ will come before police motorcycle unit.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: There were more important things to think about at the moment – like how she was going to support a baby on her meager wages. Preposition ‘with’ will replace Preposition ‘on’.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: The damage done to half her face caused horrible scarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Correct Sentence is: Other things being equal, the broker would be better off if he could/ hedge with equal ease against all his risks. ‘good’ will be replaced by ‘better’ and ‘risking‘ will be replaced by ‘risks’.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 2nd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 2nd October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?