English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 7th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Recruitment 2021   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 7th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Yet the most singular aspect about this week’s release is its undertone that inverts the premise of S Durga while trying to score similar feminist points in a fun and fluffy way.
(B) All of their own doing; disrespect for women after all, can only beget disrespect.
(C) With a mock-ironic touch it makes men go through the physical and mental trauma that women face in day-to-day life.
(D) A woman’s fear, suffocation, lack of safety and constant degradation gets transposed to men.
(E) No two films could be as different as Amar Kaushik’s debut feature Stree and Sanal Kumar Sasidharan’s much celebrated S Durga.

Q1. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The Argentine peso, which has lost more than half of its value in 2018, for instance, witnessed a sharp loss of more than 10% on Thursday alone.
(B) The Indian rupee weakened past the 71 mark for the first time ever on Friday, registering a loss of about 10% of its value against the dollar since the beginning of the year.
(C) This happened despite a 15 percentage point increase in interest rates by Argentina’s central bank in order to stem the outflow of capital and shore up the value of the currency.
(D) Emerging market economies continue to be in the spotlight for the wrong reasons as their currencies resume their prolonged slide against the U.S. dollar.
(E) This makes the rupee the worst-performing currency in Asia. Other emerging market currencies, most notably the Turkish lira, the Argentine peso and the South African rand, have suffered much larger losses owing to a serious loss of confidence among investors.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) He left Karnataka in 1960 on a scholarship to study art at Government College of Arts, Madras.
(B) At a time of fierce questioning across the arts, the friendship with Karnad compelled Vasudev to read modern Kannada literature widely, forging creative collaborations in illustration, theatre and film that would become a hallmark of his work.
(C) Born in Mysore in 1941, where his mother was an amateur artist, Vasudev had been encouraged to follow his vocation after his early newspaper caricatures were noticed.
(D) From 1966 to 1988, Vasudev lived and worked as a founding member in Cholamandal Artists’ Village outside Chennai, along with his artist wife Arnawaz Driver.
(E) There, his career was guided by the then principal K.C.S. Panicker. He also met Girish Karnad, who had just returned to India; both Kannada speakers, Vasudev and Karnad interacted and worked together.

Q11. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) C
(e) A

Q12. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q13. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) A

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B

Q15. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EACDB; C

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. D

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. E

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC; D

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. B

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. C

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBD; E

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. D

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. C

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 7th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 7th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?