Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 16th August

Directions (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

Q1. Column (1)
(A) Money acts as a medium for
(B) The board normally meets once a year
(C) Government has proposed to set aside a sum of Rupees 500 crore

Column (2)
(D) and one alternate governor for each member country
(E) the sale and purchase of goods and services
(F) and is responsible for electing or appointing executive directors to the executive board

(a) C-E & B-D
(b) A-D & C-F
(c) A-E & B-F
(d) A-F & C-D
(e) none of these

Q2. Column (1)
(A) It refers to remarkably steady and assured supply of
(B) After more than 40 years of Green Revolution,
(C) There is an imminent need to further
Column (2)

(D) Complete mechanisation is still a distant dream
(E) bridge the divide between digital “haves” and “have- nots”
(F) expanding of irrigation infrastructure
(a) C-E & B-D
(b) C-F & B-D
(c) A-E & C-F
(d) B-D & A-E
(e) none of these

Q3. Column (1)
(A) Education should be such that
(B) I turned a corner and suddenly
(C) Greta Garbo would have been depressed in today’s world
Column (2)
(D) Because I have worked a little on it
(E) there was this huge expanse of sea in front of me
(F) one understands every page of the newspaper

(a) C-E & B-D
(b) A-F & B-E
(c) A-E & C-F
(d) B-D & A-E
(e) None of these

Q4. Column (1)
(A) For you as a journalist
(B) In the new technological world , films
(C)Today’s day and age calls for

Column (2)
(D)have survived but people have been sounding the death knell for print
(E)Half the city was destroyed by disastrous fire
(F)you will be on news in real time

(a) A-F & B-D
(b) A-D & B-F
(c) C-E & B-D
(d) B-D only
(e) none of these

Q5 Column (1)
(A)Indian Council of Historical Research Chairman Y.S Rao
(B)The Border Security Force killed 24 alleged cattle smugglers
(C)We have taken a series of measures to curb cattle smuggling
Column (2)
(D)His men took all possible steps to thwart their nefarious designs
(E)Has resigned his post citing “personal” reasons
(F)There had been cross-border firings on three occasions
(a) A-E only
(b) C-E & B-D
(c) B-D only
(d) A-F & B-E
(e) A-D & B-F

Q6 Column (1)
(A) A tax that exacts a higher proportion of income from
(B) Milk products like curd that were largely home products
(C) Traditionally, the policy environment in dairy sector

Column (2)

(D) higher-income households than from lower-income households is progressive tax
(E) milk derivatives like yoghurt and flavoured milk are part of regular consumption
(F) are currently available under various brands

(a) A-D only
(b) A-D & B-F
(c) A-F & C-E
(d) C-D & B-E
(e) none of these

Q7. Column (1)
(A)India has the twin problem of both under-employment
(B) This is considered to be the most comprehensive
(C)Capability is defined as the freedom that a person has in terms of
Column (2)
(D) in terms of degree rather than concept
(E) as well as open unemployment
(F)the choice of functioning, given his personal features and his command over commodities.
(a) C-D & B-E
(b) A-E & C-F
(c) A-D & B-F
(d) A-D & C-E
(e) none of these

Q8. Column (1)
(A)Micro finance has long been a challenge for government officials, NGOs and philanthropists
(B)Income tax was first imposed on personal wealth in Britain
(C)Over the years, growth in non-plan expenditure has been much higher

Column (2)
(D)As compared to plan expenditure.
(E)Expenditure under the non-plan category grows larger.
(F)Allocation of funds and resources are based on their potential results.
(a) A-D only
(b) C-D only
(c) C-D & B-F
(d) A-E & B-D
(e) none of these

Q9. Column (1)
(A)To say that Himachal Pradesh has a rich tradition
(B)The China Leaf, when processed according to quality norms, yields
(C)Various schools of miniature painting collectively called Pahari, flourished
Column (2)
(D) a distinctive brew that is gold in colour
(E) between the 17th and 19th centuries A.D. in the sub-Himalayan states
(F) of painting would be an understatement

(a) A-F & B-D
(b) A-F, B-D & C-E
(c) B-D & C-E
(d) A-E & B-F
(e) none of these

Q10. Column (1)
(A)Narali Poornima marks the end of the monsoon
(B)Lord Ayyappa is a popular Hindu deity
(C)The fishermen offers coconuts to the Varuna
Column (2)
(D) his protection as well as his blessings
(E) worshipped mainly in South India
(F) and the beginning of the fishing season in Maharashtra

(a) A-F only
(b) A-F & B-E
(c) A-D &B-F
(d) C-F only
(e) None of these

Q11 Column (1)
(A)His parents love him so much that
(B)He can finish ten pizzas in one go
(C)Tomorrow is his birthday party
Column (2)

(D) we bought him a house as a wedding gift
(E) I am going to get a lot many gifts from my friends
(F) She has not been active on any social media platforms

(a) A-D
(b) B-E
(c) B-F
(d) B-E & C-F
(e) none of these

Q12 Column (1)

(A)The textbook of mathematics written by my uncle
(B) His mother has raised him to be a good man
(C) In the search for few diamonds, he lost
Column (2)
(D) the kilograms worth of gold she had
(E)is used by my teachers at school
(F) and respect all women

(a) A-E
(b) B-E & C-F
(c) A-E & B-F
(d) A-F & B-D
(e) None of these

Q13 Column (1)
(A)Indian workers, most of them in the informal sector
(B)We have to come up with some innovative mechanism
(C)The matching contribution should ensure that
Column (2)
(D) have no social security net
(E) for people to opt for such a useful product
(F) had become increasingly relevant

(a) A-D
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) C-F
(d) A-E & C-F
(e) None of these

Q14. Column (1)
(A)The Thali dance done entirely by Jaunsar women
(B)Ganesh the deity with an elephant head is the God of good omen
(C)Kerala’s greatest festival is Onam
Column (2)
(D) celebrated with tremendous enthusiasm
(E) and is worshipped by most Hindus.
(F) tiger-dancers lead the procession

(a) B-E
(b) B-E & C-D
(c) C-F
(d) A-D & B-F
(e) none of these

Q15. Column (1)
(A)The Kachhwaha rulers of Amer- Jaipur had established
(B) The most famous Kota paintings are the hunting scenes, animal fights and usual
(C) The earth quake of 1905 brought a physical ruin
Column (2)
(D) to this school of painting
(E) matrimonial alliance with the Mughal emperor Akbar
(F) sets of Ramayana, Bhagvata Puranas e.t.c

(a)A-E
(b)A-E & B-F
(c)A-E, B-F & C-D
(d)B-D
(e)none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similar is the case with (B) and (F). The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Money acts as a medium for the sale and purchase of goods and services.
ii) The board normally meets once a year and is responsible for electing or appointing executive directors to the executive board.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (C) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similar is the case with (B) and (D). The statements thus formed will be:
(i) There is an imminent need to further bridge the divide between digital “haves” and “have- nots”.
(ii)After more than 40 years of Green Revolution, complete mechanisation is still a distant dream

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (F) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similar is the case with (B) and (E). The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Education should be such that one understands every page of the newspaper.
(ii)I turned a corner and suddenly there was this huge expanse of sea in front of me.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (B) and (D) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (A) and (F) can be joined to form contextually and grammatically correct sentence.The statement thus formed will be:
(i) In the new technological world , films have survived but people have been sounding the death knell for print.
(ii) For you as a journalist you will be on news in real time.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Indian Council of Historical Research Chairman Y.S Rao has resigned his post citing “personal “ reasons.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (D) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B and (F) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:

(i) A tax that exacts a higher proportion of income from higher-income households than from lower-income households is progressive tax.
(ii)Milk products like curd that were largely home products are currently available under various brands.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (C) and (F) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) India has the twin problem of both under-employment as well as open unemployment.
(ii)Capability is defined as the freedom that a person has in terms of the choice of functioning, given his personal features and his command over commodities.

S8 . Ans . (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (C) and (D) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement.The statement thus formed will be:
(i) Over the years, growth in non-plan expenditure has been much higher as compared to plan expenditure.

S9 . Ans . (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (F) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B) and (D) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.Also, (C) and (E) can be connected to form grammatically and contextually correct sentences.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) To say that Himachal Pradesh has a rich tradition of painting would be an understatement.
ii)The China Leaf, when processed according to quality norms, yields
a distinctive brew that is gold in colour.
(iii) Various schools of miniature painting collectively called Pahari, flourished
between the 17th and 19th centuries A.D. in the sub-Himalayan states.

S10 . Ans . (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (F) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B) and (E) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Narali Poornima marks the end of the monsoon and the beginning of the fishing season in Maharashtra.
ii) Lord Ayyappa is a popular Hindu deity worshipped mainly in South India.

S11. Ans.(e)
None of the phrases in column 1 can be connected to any of the given phrases in column 2 to form contextually meaningful sentences.Thus none of these should be the answer.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B) and (F) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) The textbook of mathematics written by my uncle is used by my teachers at school.
ii) his mother has raised him to be a good man and respect all women.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (D) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B) and (E) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Indian workers, most of them in the informal sector
have no social security net
(ii) We have to come up with some innovative mechanism for people to opt for such a useful product

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (B) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (C) and (D) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Ganesh, the deity with an elephant’s head is the God of good omen and is worshipped by most Hindus.

(ii) Kerala’s greatest festival is Onam celebrated with tremendous enthusiasm.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. Among the given phrases, (A) and (E) can be successfully connected to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct statement. Similarly, (B) and (F) can be connected to form grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.Yet another contextually and grammatically correct sentence that can be formed is by joining (C) and (D).The statements thus formed will be:
(i) Kachhwaha rulers of Amer- Jaipur had established matrimonial alliance with Mughal emperor Akbar.
(ii) The most famous Kota paintings are the hunting scenes, animal fights and usual
sets of Ramayana, Bhagvata Puranas e.t.c.
(iii) The earthquake of 1905 brought
a physical ruin to this school of painting.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 16th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 16th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 16th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 16th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *