English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th November

Directions (1- 10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

There exists a highly unequal distribution of incomes and _(1)__within countries and between countries. While billions of people enjoy ____(2)_and good health, more than one billion people live in __(3)__ poverty, struggling for mere survival every day. The poorest of the poor face the daily life-and-death challenges of insufficient nutrition, lack of healthcare, unsafe shelter, lack of safe drinking water and sanitation. A grotesquely ___(4)___distribution of income means millions of children run the risk of dying from easily treatable diseases. Economic inequality has always been a subject of _(5)_____.

As far back as 1971, Jan Pen, a Dutch economist, came up with a graphical representation of income inequality within the British economy. To draw his famous graph, the heights of all adults was imagined as ___(6)____ to their income and they were made to take part in an hour-long parade in the ascending order of their income. Pen then described what observers of average height would see.  It would be a parade of dwarfs and at the very end some giants would __(7)___. The first marchers, the owners of loss-making businesses, the jobless, the working poor will not be ___(8)__at all. Their heads are below the ground. By even halfway ___(9)__ the parade, the marchers are still quite short. It takes about 45 minutes before the marchers are as tall as the observer. In the final stage, the giants will ___(10)__. With six minutes to go they are 12 feet tall; when the highest earners walk by, right at the end, each is more than two miles tall.

Q1.
(a) Advantages
(b) Assets
(c) Boon
(d) Liability
(e) Gist

Q2.
(a) Atrophy
(b) Permanence
(c) Epoch
(d) Longevity
(e) Continuity

Q3.
(a) Compact
(b) Exalted
(c) Dyspeptic
(d) Magnificent
(e) Abject

Q4.
(a) Unequal
(b) Estimable
(c) Commensurate
(d) Menacing
(e) Perilous

Q5.
(a) Discourse
(b) Pontificate
(c) Review
(d) Exegesis
(e) Observation

Q6.
(a) Convertible
(b) Homologous
(c) Proportionate
(d) Identical
(e) Substitute

Q7.
(a) Attain
(b) Happen
(c) Appear
(d) Disembark
(e) Originate

Q8.
(a) Palpable
(b) Visible
(c) Tangible
(d) Perceptible
(e) Indubitable

Q9.
(a) By
(b) Over
(c) Through
(d) With
(e) On

Q10.
(a) Drivel
(b) Obey
(c) Neglect
(d) Dominate
(e) Devour

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. Residents have been planting (a)/ the ornamental trees outside (b)/ their homes and in lawns to (c)/ add beauty and give their place a grand look. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The fight among (a)/ rival candidates between the medium (b)/ of catchy slogans (c)/ has started. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. The Moon may be the best place (a)/ to look for aliens as their (b)/ footprints on their surface would (c)/ last far longer than radio signals. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. The state-run banks (a)/ are far more affected (b)/ by this malaise than their (c)/ counterparts in the private sector.(d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. A radical environmentalist (a)/ stormed into the Discovery Channel’s (b)/ headquarters with explosives (c)/ strapped for his body. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘planting’ into ‘planted’ because in present perfect tense’, 3rd form of verb is used after
‘has/have’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘through’ in place of ‘between’, With ‘medium’ we use ‘through’ not between.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Their’ is actually meant for Moon here but has been used in inappropriate way. So, use ‘its’ so that sentence gets correct.
e.g. The department has its own set-up.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Strapped’ should be followed by ‘over’ and not by “for”.
e.g. I saw a poor chap lying on the road and a blanket strapped over him.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 10th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?