English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th August

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Q1. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) organizer
(b) generating
(c) producer
(d) importer
(e) operator

Q2. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) rapidly
(b) convertibly
(c) nonetheless
(d) nevertheless
(e) arguably

Q3. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) organized
(b) call
(c) guest
(d) host
(e) mean

Q4. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) famous
(b) mix
(c) complex
(d) full
(e) empty

Q5. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) filled
(b) revealed
(c) imbibed
(d) inspired
(e) forced

Q6. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) immediately
(b) seriously
(c) ultimately
(d) ignorantly
(e) casually

Q7. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) lays
(b) stands
(c) built
(d) states
(e) erects

Q8. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) lie
(b) stays
(c) leaves
(d) release
(e) remain

Q9. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) provide
(b) avail
(c) grant
(d) given
(e) allow

Q10. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) momentum
(b) pacing
(c) velocity
(d) requirement
(e) supporting

Q11. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) simultaneously
(b) inarguably
(c) variously
(d) invariably
(e) partially

Q12. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) conservative
(b) loose
(c) liberal
(d) stated
(e) approximation

Q13. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) fumbling
(b) stammering
(c) lacking
(d) staggering
(e) credible

Q14. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) traditionally
(b) scientifically
(c) naturally
(d) artificially
(e) commonly

Q15. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.
(a) alternatively
(b) abundantly
(c) sporadically
(d) combining
(e) collectively

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Producer– the one who produces

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Arguably– in the manner of arguing; debatably; defensibly

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Host- one that provides a facility for an event

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Empty– containing nothing or nobody
(‘An empty slogan’ is an idiom)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inspired– having excellence through inspiration

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seriously

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Built

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Remain

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Momentum– the impetus

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Invariably– without change

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liberal– free; unrestrained

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Staggering- incredible; overwhelming; amazing

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scientifically– in a scientific manner

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Collectively– in a collective manner

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 12th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?