Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th August

Current Affairs 12th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th August covering the following topics Headlines: Rajiv Gandhi award, Digital Prayaas, Jan Dhan accounts, Van Dhan Yojana Scheme, Reserve Bank of India, Neeraj Chopra.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines:  Rajiv Gandhi award, Digital Prayaas, Jan Dhan accounts, Van Dhan Yojana Scheme, Reserve Bank of India, Neeraj Chopra.

Q1. RBI has increased the limit for collateral free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM. What is the new limit?
(a) Rs 10 lakh
(b) Rs 50 lakh
(c) Rs 20 lakh
(d) Rs 30 lakh
(e) Rs 40 lakh

Q2. RBI has announced to levy penalties on banks in the vent where ATMs run out of cash. The scheme shall come into force from which date?
(a) December 01, 2021
(b) November 01, 2021
(c) September 01, 2021
(d) October 01, 2021
(e) January 01, 2022

Q3. Which day of the year has been declared as the Javelin Throw Day by the Athletics Federation of India?
(a) August 07
(b) August 06
(c) August 08
(d) August 09
(e) August 10

Q4. What is the theme of this year’s meeting of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021?
(a) Digitalization
(b) Initiation of Digital Payments
(c) Tech Digi-India
(d) Internet Governance of India
(e) Inclusive Internet for Digital India

Q5. Recently, Nagaland has been conferred with national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21. How many awards did Nagaland received?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Seven
(e) Five

Q6. Which country has granted a patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” to an AI system called DABUS?
(a) South Korea
(b) South Africa
(c) China
(d) France
(e) Japan

Q7. Which social media platform is launching a one-year joint initiative with UNICEF India for child welfare?
(a) Twitter
(b) Koo
(c) Facebook
(d) Google
(e) LinkedIn

Q8. Mohammad Mokhber has been named as the Vice President of which country?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Israel
(d) Egypt
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q9. Who among the following has been roped in by RBI for banking fraud awareness campaign?
(a) Chanu Saikhom Mirabai
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) Neeraj Chopra

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs _________ National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP).
(a) Rs 5,000 crore
(b) Rs 10,000 crore
(c) Rs 11,000 crore
(d) Rs 14,000 crore
(e) Rs 16,000 crore

Q11. What is the rank of India on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020?
(a) 111
(b) 122
(c) 123
(d) 124
(e) 125

Q12. Which of the following has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups?
(a) SIDBI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) IRDAI

Q13. Which state government has announced a new award named after the former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi for outstanding performance in the Information and Technology (IT) sector?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Jharkhand

Q14. The Finance Ministry has informed Rajya Sabha that over _______ crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative.
(a) 8.82 crore
(b) 6.82 crore
(c) 7.82 crore
(d) 9.82 crore
(e) 5.82 crore

Q15. Saranya Sasi, who recently passed away was a/an?
(a) Writer
(b) Actor
(c) Politician
(d) Singer
(e) Folk Dancer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission) from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the launch of the ‘Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs’, as per which it will impose monetary penalties on ATMs/WLAs that run out of cash. The scheme shall come into effect from October, 01, 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) has decided to name August 7 as ‘Javelin Throw Day’ in India to honour Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, who won India’s first Olympic gold medal in athletics at Tokyo.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days and the theme of this year’s meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India. The Multi Stakeholder concept is well adopted by IGF under the United Nations.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nagaland has been conferred with seven national awards on the first Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21, during the celebration of 34th foundation day of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. South Africa grants a patent relating to a “food container based on fractal geometry” to an artificial intelligence (AI) system called DABUS. DABUS (which stands for “device for the autonomous bootstrapping of unified sentience”) is an AI system created by Stephen Thaler, a pioneer in the field of AI and programming.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook is launching a one-year joint initiative with UNICEF India on ending violence against children with a special focus on online safety. The partnership seeks to create a safe environment for children online as well as offline, and aims to improve the ‘resilience’ and ‘capacity’ of children to access the digital world safely as well as increase skills of communities.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iran’s new President Ebrahim Raisi named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president. Mohammad Mokhber, has for years headed the foundation known as Setad, or the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s order. Mokhber was appointed to the position by the supreme leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei in 2007

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has started a public awareness campaign to warn people against digital banking frauds. For the new campaign, RBI has roped in Olympic Gold medalist Neeraj Chopra.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs 11,000 crore National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) to make India self-sufficient in cooking oils, including palm oil. The government will ensure that farmers get all the facilities, from quality seeds to technology under the mission.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is ranked 122nd on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 measuring the condition of young people across 181 countries, released by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra government has announced a new award named after the former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi for outstanding performance in the Information and Technology (IT) sector.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Finance Ministry has informed Rajya Sabha that over 5.82 crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative. This is 14 per cent of the total number of accounts. It means at least one out of 10 Jan Dhan accounts is inoperative.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Popular Malayalam film and television actor, Saranya Sasi passed away due to Covid-19 complications. She had also battled cancer for nearly a decade, earning praise for showing remarkable grit and determination in battling the disease.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th August_50.1

12th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?