English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 14th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 14th December

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence, the letter of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. If people get (a)/recurring opportunities for (b)/independent thinking they would (c)/better prepare for it. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2.Scarcely had I (a)/ finished washing the car (b)/ than the master came (c)/ and asked me to clean the floor of the house. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. The writing on the paper (a)/was too faint that (b)/it was impossible to (c)/be sure what it was. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. He has a scheme (a)/ of his own which he thinks (b)/ more preferable to (c)/ that of any other person. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Ganesh is not only involved (a)/ in organising conferences and seminars (b)/ but also in conducting (c)/ adult literacy programmes. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Employers have to realize (a)/that mere paper qualification (b)/is no guarantee for (c)/successful job performance. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Not only the judges acquitted (a)/ him of all the charges (b)/ levelled against him, but (c)/ also commended all his actions (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Due to certain inevitable circumstances (a)/ the scheduled programme had to be (b)/ postponed indefinitely (c)/ but the members could not be informed. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. In a very harsh tone, (a)/ he shouted at his servants (b)/ and told them that (c)/ he does not need their service. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He is so realistic and (a)/so practical that he thinks (b)/imaginary things should (c)/not place even in poetry. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. The actress made a rare appearance (a)/ at the party and was (b)/ overheard talking in (c)/ her next big project. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. A time sheet dairy is to be (a)/ maintained by every actor, since (b)/ producers constantly complain that they are (c)/ forced shooting for late hours because actors come very late. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Injected into the blood, (a)/ tiny bubbles of gas can ease (b)/ the passage of vital stroke drugs into the brain, (c)/ helping in prevent damage to the grey matter. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Households across the state are either opting for (a)/ a more modest lifestyle or compromising on (b)/ the nutritional value of their food in efforts to negate (c)/ the price rise of essential commodities, cereals, vegetables and fruits. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The fire that gutted (a)/ years for research in the chemistry and biochemistry labs (b)/ of the university building was (c)/ due to a short circuit. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ with ‘when’. (scarcely-when)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘too’ with ‘so’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘more’ before ‘preferable’ as it is a comparative in itself.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Place ‘not only’ after ‘involved’ because ‘not only’ is used after the main verb.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘of’. (preposition ‘of’ is used with guarantee.)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Place ‘not only’ after ‘the judges’. (Position of not only – but also)

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘does not’ with ‘did not’.(as the sentence is in past tense)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘not place’ with ‘have no place’. (‘Have no place’ is used as an idiom.)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘In’ should be replaced by ‘about’ that would give a sense of discussion.
e.g. Everybody was talking about her true beauty.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Shooting’ should be replaced by ‘to shoot’ to specify the cause of something.
e.g. She is forced to wear a nice dress at the party.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Prevent’ should be replaced by ‘preventing’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. The dams are opened preventing the walls from getting damaged.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Efforts’ should be replaced by ‘an effort’ because this is singularly related here.
e.g. In an effort to please the boss, people usually flatter.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The expression should read out ‘years of research’ not ‘years for research’.
e.g. After years of experiment, the doctor finally discovered the disease’s cure.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 14th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 14th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?