15th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   15th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

15th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

15th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 15th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • National Energy Conservation Day
  • Code-Unnati
  • Global Health Security Index
  • International Maritime Organisation
  • Abu Dhabi GP 2021 F-1 Drivers’ championship

15th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Energy Conservation Day, Code-Unnati, Global Health Security Index, International Maritime Organisation, Abu Dhabi GP 2021 F-1 Drivers’ championship.

Q1. Which state government has set up General Category Commission (Samanya Varg Aayog) for upper castes?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Government of Karnataka has signed a Letter of Understanding (LoU) with which organization as a part of the state-level initiative ‘Code-Unnati’ to improve entrepreneurship & youth employment?
(a) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
(b) United Nations Development Programme
(c) United Nations Human Rights Council
(d) United Nations Security Council
(e) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Q3. Which state is holding the top spot with 255,700 registered EVs?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q4. What was the rank of India in the Global Health Security (GHS) Index 2021?
(a) 49
(b) 55
(c) 66
(d) 74
(e) 81

Q5. India has been re-elected to International Maritime Organisation Council for 2022-2023. Where is the headquarters of International Maritime Organisation (IMO)?
(a) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) New York, United States

Q6. Which country became the first country to transition to 4 and half-day work week?
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Kuwait
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) United Arab Emirates

Q7. Which Payments Bank has partnered with NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL) to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q8. Who among the following has won the 2021 Miss Universe crown?
(a) Adline Castelino
(b) Sanjana Vij
(c) Vartika Singh
(d) Harnaaz Sandhu
(e) Andrea Meza

Q9. Who has won his maiden Formula One Drivers’ championship title in the Abu Dhabi GP 2021?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Esteban Ocon
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Lewis Hamilton

Q10. India has won total of six medals, including two gold and 4 silver medals in the Asian Rowing Championship. Asian Rowing Championship 2021 was held in _________________.
(a) Vietnam
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) China

Q11. Who has authored the new book titled “Watershed: How We Destroyed India’s Water And How We Can Save It”?
(a) Mriduala Ramesh
(b) Amit Ranjan
(c) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(d) Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
(e) Sudha Murty

Q12. Every year on the ________, National Energy Conservation day is celebrated in India.
(a) 14th December
(b) 15th December
(c) 16th December
(d) 17th December
(e) 18th December

Q13. How many buildings were inaugurated as part of Phase 1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project, recently?
(a) 16
(b) 19
(c) 28
(d) 25
(e) 23

Q14. Who was Anne Rice, who passed away recently?
(a) Actress
(b) Writer
(c) Director
(d) Dancer
(e) Musician

Q15. Which country topped the Global Health Security Index 2021?
(a) Finland
(b) Thailand
(c) Canada
(d) USA
(e) Australia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh govt announced setting up Commission for upper castes, on the lines of Madhya Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka & UNDP signed LoU as a part of ‘Code-Unnati’ to improve entrepreneurship & youth employment.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh holds top spot in Total Registered EVs in India: Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India ranked 66 out of 195 countries with an overall Index score of 42.8 and along with a change of -0.8 from 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. London, United Kingdom is the headquarters of International Maritime Organisation (IMO).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has announced to change its 5-day work-week to a 4 and a half day starting from 1st January 2022 and became the first country to make the employee-friendly transition as part of its efforts to improve productivity and work-life balance.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) partnered with NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL) to facilitate pan India doorstep bill payments service for IPPB and non-IPPB customers.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India won the Miss Universe crown after 21 years after 21-year-old Harnaaz Sandhu from Chandigarh was named the winner of the 70th edition of the beauty pageant held in Israel.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won maiden F1 Drivers’ championship title by beating Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes in the season-ending Abu Dhabi GP 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India won total of six medals, including two gold and 4 silver medals in the Asian Rowing Championship in Thailand.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled “Watershed: How We Destroyed India’s Water And How We Can Save It” authored by Mriduala Ramesh.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year on the 14th of December, National Energy Conservation day is celebrated in India. This occasion has been celebrated since 1991 when is led by the Ministry of power.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister inaugurated phase-1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project at Kashi, which is constructed at a cost of Rs 339 crore. PM Modi laid the foundation stone for this project on March 8, 2019.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. American gothic-fiction writer Anne Rice, best known for The Vampire Chronicles novel series, passed away at the age of 80.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. USA, which was ranked first in the 2019 index, retained its position atop the rankings, with a score of 75.9, while Australia, Finland, Canada and Thailand rounded out the top five.

15th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

15th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

15th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?