English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 20th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 20th August

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

Q1. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
(a) despicable
(b) facile
(c) ambitious
(d) unimportant
(e) meagre

Q2. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
(a)rejected
(b) opposed
(c) survived
(d) received
(e) tackled

Q3. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
(a) activity
(b) serendipity
(c) collegium
(d) desire
(e) ambit

Q4. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
(a) associated
(b) link
(c) emphasized
(d) cater
(e) introduced

Q5. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
(a) happiness
(b) irritant
(c) bother
(d) help
(e) intrigue

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. Since Independence, the challenges(A)/ of building a mass higher education(B)/ system with inadequate government(C)/ funding has been meaning poor quality, (D)/increasing privatization and politicization.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. The National Institutional Ranking(A)/ Framework (NIRF), implementing in(B)/ 2016, is India’s first (C)/government-supported ranking(D)/ of colleges and universities.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error
Q8. The inability in recent years to(A)/ pass legislation relating to foreign branch(B)/ campuses and other relationships(C) with overseas universities is an(D)/ indication of the problem.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. Scholars who have studied the(A)/ Chinese success have no doubt that(B)/ rapid economic growth have been(C)/ the main reason why extreme(D)/ poverty could be rolled back.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. Even as the common man grappling(A)/ with skyrocketing fuel prices, the Ministry(B)/ of Petroleum and Natural Gas continues to(C)/ chase its ambitious targets based on ambiguous(D)/ plans and questionable technologies.(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. The RBI, which ……………….. interest rates for the first time in more than four years last month, is likely to ……………………… the supply of money.
(a) raised, tighten
(b) higher, simplify
(c) amplifies, nullify
(d) decreased, surrender
(e) None of the Above

Q12. With the U.S. ………………. into its own cocoon, globalization on the world stage was ……………………. well by China in 2017.
(a) receding, captured
(b) dignifying, handled
(c) behaving, made
(d) handling, behaved
(e) None of the Above

Q13. From wheels to smart phones, technology has ………………. transformed lives. It is …………… time modern technologies became inclusive and stop turning a blind eye to elderly users.
(a) been, near
(b) obstructing, valuable
(c) seamlessly, high
(d) since, nearby
(e) None of the Above

Q14. From engineering textbooks, spiritual booklets and novels to regional …………………., lifestyle magazines and gadget reviews, everything becomes her reading ……………………..
(a) dailies, material
(b) questions, habit
(c) printouts, amenities
(d) quarrels, problems
(e) None of the Above

Q15. Technology is ………………….. fair and equal opportunities for ……………………… and small groups to save the world, or perhaps kill it.
(a) developing, everyone
(b) giving, organizers
(c) managing, entrepreneurs
(d) creating, individuals
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambitious: (of a plan or piece of work) intended to satisfy high aspirations and therefore difficult to achieve.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Received: greet or welcome (a visitor) formally.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Associated: (of a person or thing) connected with something else.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Irritant: a thing that is continually annoying or distracting

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace “has been meaning” by “has meant” as the sentence is in past tense.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “implementing” with “implemented” as it has already been implemented in the past.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “have been” with “has been” as economic growth is being talked about here so we will use singular form “has”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “grappling” with “grapples”. Here, when we talk about something is a general way that exists, we will use the verb form “grapples”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Raised” will fit contextually with interest rates and “tighten” goes correctly with the supply of money.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Receding: go or move back or further away from a previous position
Captured: take into one’s possession or control by force.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seamlessly: smoothly and continuously, with no apparent gaps or spaces between one part and the next.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Dailies” contextually goes with regional in this sentence. As different types of reading materials are being talked about here so “material” makes the sentence meaningful.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The words “creating” and “individuals” correctly fit in the blanks and make the sentence meaningful.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 20th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 20th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?