English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 23rd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 23rd November

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The toughest part of the job is to draw the line between the _____________ of multiple voices and the ____________ of concurrent monologues.
(a)polyphony, cacophony
(b)melody, overtone
(c)chorus, clash
(d)consonance, tune
(e)concert, jangle

Q2. North Korea believes that it now has a more powerful position at the ______________ table, indeed to extract its endgame _______________.
(a)exchange, answer
(b)trading, reversal
(c)bargaining, imperatives
(d)budget, integrity
(e)low-cost, duty

Q3. Adoption of digital payments has also witnessed a massive growth with a _______________ in behaviour change as more people ________________ digital payments in daily life.
(a)shifting, accept
(b)fault, opt
(c)switch, shun
(d)shift, adopt
(e)variation, follow

Q4. With nearly half of the world’s population online, the research ______________ the development of 60 countries, demonstrating their competitiveness and market ______________ for further digital economic growth.
(a)chart, possible
(b)maps, potential
(c)draw, promising
(d)depicts, dormant
(e)surveys, future

Q5. Standing tall at $20 billion annually and still growing, the wildlife _______________ has become the world’s fourth largest ______________ trade, said World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) on Saturday — the Global Tiger Day.
(a)sanctuary, poor
(b)violation, immoral
(c)population, unlawful
(d)crime, covert
(e)trafficking, illicit

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Although our understanding of the linkages between gender and process (6) is still evolving, there is mounting presumption (7) that economic crises affect women more than men. Women are often turn out (8) first as men are traditionally considered to be the main breadwinners. Economic shocks that worsen (9) infrastructure, physical and human, affect women more than men by reducing their access to markets and basic services. Girls are often distant (10) from schools to help with household work and informal enterprises during times of economic crisis, hindering (11) gender gaps in education.

Gender as a new growth driver has begun to attract the attention of policymakers in recent years. Economic growth and development depend upon successfully utilizing (12) the workforce, both male and female. Recent estimates suggest that increasing the female participation rate to that of men could potentially build (13) economic growth by as much as 5%. While achieving economic growth sometimes requires tough structural change (14) and choices (e.g., progressive taxation that may discourage effort), the opposite is true for gender as a driver (15) of growth.

Q6.
(a)stock
(b)growth
(c)upgrade
(d)expansion
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)refutation
(b)principle
(c)evidence
(d)pressure
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)laid off
(b)considered
(c)let out
(d)recalled
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)intensifies
(b)exacerbate
(c)multiplies
(d)decline
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)withdrawn
(b)unreserved
(c)absent
(d)forbidden
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)weakening
(b)reinforcing
(c)undermining
(d)supplementing
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)handling
(b)maintaining
(c)employing
(d)unfolding
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)adapt
(b)prefer
(c)change
(d)raise
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)revision
(b)reforms
(c)transformation
(d)adjustment
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)operant
(b)engineer
(c)dealer
(d)handler
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Polyphony means the style of simultaneously combining a number of parts, each forming an individual melody and harmonizing with each other. Cacophony means a harsh discordant mixture of sounds. As both are opposite in meanings, it makes the sentence perfectly meaningful.
Consonance means agreement or compatibility between opinions or actions.
Jangle means a ringing metallic sound.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bargaining means negotiate the terms and conditions of a transaction. Imperatives mean directive, instruction. Hence “bargaining, imperatives” is the correct set of words to fill the spaces meaningfully.
Reversal means a change to an opposite direction, position, or course of action.
Integrity means the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “shift, adopt” is the correct set of words which fill the blanks meaningfully. “a shift in behavior” forms a better and meaningful phrase than any other words given in the options.
Shun means persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “maps, potential” is the correct set of words which fit into the sentence meaningfully. Maps means represent (an area) on a map; make a map of. Potential means latent qualities or abilities that may be developed and lead to future success or usefulness. It is to be noted that in this case, the word “maps” is used as a verb and the word “potential” is used as a noun. Hence among the given options, only this set of words find the most suitable fillers.
Dormant means having normal physical functions suspended or slowed down for a period of time; in or as if in a deep sleep.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “trafficking, illicit” is the correct set of words to make the sentence meaningful. Trafficking means dealing or trading in something illegal. Illicit means forbidden by law, rules, or custom.
Covert means not openly acknowledged or displayed.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “growth” is the correct word replacement as it means the process of increasing in amount, value, or importance. The passage talks about the linkages between gender and growth which can be found in the later part of the paragraph.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “evidence” is the correct word replacement as it means the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid. Read the sentence carefully, the phrase following the bold word expresses the fact that economic crises affect women more than men. Hence “evidence” is the correct usage.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “laid off” is the correct word replacement as it means give up or stop doing something. Thus the phrasal verb makes the sentence meaningful. Other words given in options make no relevance to the meaning of the sentence.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “worsen” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. It means make or become worse. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “withdrawn” is the correct word replacement as it means discontinue or no longer provide (something previously supplied or offered). “Girls are withdrawn from schools” is the correct phrase in context of the theme of the passage.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “reinforcing” is the correct word replacement as it means strengthen (an existing feeling, idea, or habit). The words “weakening”, “undermining” and “hindering” can be easily eliminated as the situations mentioned in the sentence would increase the gender gaps in education and not weaken them.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. “utilizing” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “raise” is the correct word replacement as it means lift or move to a higher position or level. “raise economic growth by” is the correct phrase in terms of its usage.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. “reforms” is the correct word replacement as it means the action or process of reforming an institution or practice. Other options can be easily eliminated as they are not in plural form. “reforms and choices” is the correct phrase in terms of its grammar usage.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “driver” is the correct word in context of its usage in the paragraph. “driver of growth” makes an appropriate phrase. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 23rd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 23rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?