English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th October

Directions (1-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. Siddaramaiah, who was present during the (A)/ search operation said he was not (B)/ camping at the resort and (C)/ had come to the place to having dinner.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. High-speed mobile phone Internet service has been stopped. (A)/ Train services have also been suspended. (B)/There was thin traffic on the roads. (C)/Markets, banks and petrol pumps was closed in the morning.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. During his visits to the bank, he says, (A)/security personnel used to prevent him from(B)/ even talking to the manager, as he used (C)/ to request him for more time to repay the loan.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. Mr. Prabakaran, who secured the 101 rank in the (A)/ UPSC civil services examination, have been (B)/ facing financial problems for many years, but never missed (C)/ an opportunity to invest in books in pursuit of his goals.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. The veteran politician has sought to channel public anger (A)/ against the recent imposition of a goods (B)/ and services tax, portraying the levy as an penalty to recover (C)/ the losses on account of the missing funds.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. Only the top two at the end of the regular season (A)/ was guaranteed a place in English football’s (B)/ lucrative top flight and second-tier title-winners (C)/ Wolves had already secured one of those spots.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. The party is acute aware (A)/ that it need to regain (B)/ some lost popularity if it is (C)/ going to make the best of this election. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. The police said they are flexible (A)/ with the timing and location (B)/ of the meeting, whatever is (C)/ convenient for the Chief Minister.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. In a study done by IIT-Bombay using a driving simulator (A)/ last year, it was find that the risk of accidents (B)/ increased three and four times, depending (C)/ upon whether the driver was talking on a phone. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. The approval would increase access to quality higher education (A)/ and help in minimising the regional imbalances in the (B)/ education facilities, besides giving effect (C)/ to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q11. The deadly fire in a Surat coaching centre that resulted (A)/ in the death of 22 young people highlights (B)/the gap between India’s dreamy visions of smart cities (C)/ and the cruel real of urban chaos and lawlessness. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. A token amount will be fixed and the employees (A)/ can even go abroad by not avail the (B)/ facility in a couple of years and using (C)/ a lumpsum amount in the third or fourth year.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13. The real problem is that their is no meaningful effort to restart (A)/ the peace process, which is the only (B)/ way forward to end violence and address the political (C)/ and humanitarian concerns of the occupied territories.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q14. The Surat fire cannot be called an (A)/ accident, since there are reports of (B)/ notices having been served to the builder on (C)/ the risks, but not pursued by the Fire Department. (D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q15. The novels created such an impact that I wondered (A)/ how would Yaddanapudi interpret certain situations (B)/I witnessed in life. She talked about very relate (C)/ issues in contrast to feminist literature.(D)/
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Error is in part D. Use ‘have’ in place of ‘having’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Error is in part D. Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. ‘has’ will be used in place of ‘have’ as the subject is singular.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. Use of ‘an’ is incorrect and article ‘a’ is the correct usage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. ‘were’ will be used in place of verb as the subject is plural.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error is in part A. Use ‘acutely’ in place of ‘acute’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘found’ in place of ‘find’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Error is in part D. Use ‘reality’ in place of ‘real’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Error is in part B. Use of ‘avail’ is incorrect and ‘availing’ will be used here.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error is in part A. Use of ‘there’ is incorrect and ‘their’ is the correct usage.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Error is in part C. Use ‘relatable’ in place of ‘relate’.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?