Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th October

Current Affairs 28th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th October covering the following topics Headlines: 75th Infantry Day, GAIL, 2021 MotoGP World Championship, NIPUN Bharat Mission, Amrit Mahotsav Podcast, Konkan Shakti 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: 75th Infantry Day, GAIL, 2021 MotoGP World Championship, NIPUN Bharat Mission, Amrit Mahotsav Podcast, Konkan Shakti 2021.

Q1. Which state has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Goa
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Who is the head of the National Steering Committee for NIPUN Bharat Mission setup by Department of School Education and Literacy?
(a) P Vasudevan
(b) Baijayant Panda
(c) Annpurna Devi
(d) Virendra Kumar
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q3. Which bank has partnered with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) for cyber security?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Allahabad Bank

Q4. Who among the following has become 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021?
(a) Susanna Clarke
(b) Jane Goodall
(c) Maria Ressa
(d) Tsitsi Dangarembga
(e) Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted

Q5. Who among the following has won MotoGP Title 2021?
(a) Fabio Quartararo
(b) Francesco Bagnaia
(c) Joan Mir
(d) Pol Espargaró
(e) Enea Bastianini

Q6. Who is the author of the new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Chidanand Rajghatta
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Jhumpa Lahiri
(e) Aditya Gupta

Q7. Which of the following will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant ?
(a) SAIL
(b) BPCL
(c) NTPC
(d) HPCL
(e) GAIL

Q8. India’s first ever Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System for Major port of the country has been unveiled at which of these ports?
(a) Kandla Port
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(c) Paradip Port
(d) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
(e) Mumbai Port

Q9. Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration?
(a) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of Home

Q10. The exercise “Konkan Shakti 2021” is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of Indian Armed Forces with which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) Israel
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) US

Q11. What is the theme of the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
(a) Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration
(b) Connecting For Tomorrow
(c) Cooperation and Connectivity
(d) Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow
(e) Cooperation For Tomorrow

Q12. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021?
(a) Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity
(b) Integrity A way of life
(c) Vigilant India, Prosperous India
(d) Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India
(e) Vigilance@75

Q13. The United Nations observes the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage on which of these days?
(a) 25 October
(b) 27 October
(c) 26 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 23 October

Q14. The Indian Army celebrates October 27 every year as the ‘Infantry Day’. This year nation celebrates its ______ Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q15. Eicher Motors Ltd passed the resolution to reappoint ________ as the Managing Director of the company for five years.
(a) Vikram Saxsena
(b) Siddhartha Lal
(c) Santosh Kumar
(d) Dilip Sharma
(e) Dinkar Pawar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Goa has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household. Goa has also become the first state to provide tap water to every household under the “Har Ghar Jal Mission”.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. A National Steering Committee for NIPUN Bharat Mission setup by govt; headed by Dharmendra Pradhan. Department of School Education and Literacy has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) for implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Bank partnered with CDAC to launch 1st of its kind initiative on Cyber Security Awareness.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tsitsi Dangarembga became 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP’s Fabio Quartararo became the ‘’2021 MotoGP World Champion’’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chidanand Rajghatta authored a new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-owned GAIL (India) Ltd will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant as it looks to supplement ?its natural gas business with carbon-free fuel.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri. G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast, as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the ministry.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Armed Forces of India and the United Kingdom (UK) are undertaking the sea phase of the maiden Tri-Service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea from October 24 to 27, 2021.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”. This year the meeting was jointly organized by AIIB in collaboration with the Government of United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021: ‘Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity‘.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is held every year on 27 October.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Army celebrates October 27 every year as the ‘Infantry Day’. This year nation celebrates its 75th Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eicher Motors Ltd passed the resolution to reappoint Siddhartha Lal as the Managing Director of the company for five years, starting May 1, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th October 2021

28th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?