English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 4nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 4nd November

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Thirteen persons were(A)/ killed of police(B)/ firing during(C)/ the protests(D)/ against the plant(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Q2. At present, the company is waiting(A)/ for clearance from the(B)/ court and the government for restart(C)/ the plant, which(D)/ was closed for annual maintenance(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Q3. An employee of the Calicut Medical College admitted(A)/ in a private hospital here, was most(B)/ prone to virus infection as she had(C)/ been exposed to treatment of those(D)/ infected by Nipah virus(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Q4. The State government on Thursday formed(A)/ the new zonal system which would have(B)/ seven zones and two multi-zones(C)/ to facilitated recruitment(D)/ and transfer of employees(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Q5. All the attacks were fuelled(A)/ of messages on social media claiming(B)/ that gangs of child snatchers(C)/ were roaming(D)/ the streets of Bengaluru(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the correct sequence and answer the following questions given below.

(A) Strategy proposed by the Chinese government that focuses on connectivity and cooperation between Eurasian countries

(B) The initiative was known in English as the One Belt and One Road Initiative (OBOR) until 2016

(C) And the ocean-going Maritime Silk Road (MSR)

(D) Primarily the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the land-based Silk Road Economic Belt (SREB)

(E) The Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st-century Maritime Silk Road or The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is a development

Q6. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) E

Q8. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?

(a) D

(b) C

(c) E

(d) A

(e) B

Q9. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

Q10. Which is the LAST (FIFTH) sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the most appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Q11. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(11)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(12)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(13)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(14)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(15)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.

(a) definite

(b) reluctant

(c) inconsistent

(d) adequate

(e) None of the Above

Q12.  The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(11)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(12)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(13)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(14)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(15)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.

(a) presence

(b) absence

(c) excess

(d) surplus

(e) None of the Above

Q13. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(11)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(12)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(13)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(14)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(15)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.

(a) abundant

(b) significant

(c) marginal

(d) major

(e) None of the Above

Q14.  The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(11)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(12)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(13)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(14)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(15)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.

(a) perseverance

(b) anxiety

(c) negligibility

(d) uncertainty

(e) None of the Above

Q15. The biggest challenge faced by the fruit processing industry is perhaps, limited and ………(11)………. availability of fruits. Due to low per capita availability of fruits in India, most fruits find their way to retail markets, and almost nothing is left for processing. In the …..(12)…… of consistent fruit supply, the industry cannot assure supply to its customers. They are reduced to …..(13)……. players processing table varieties and filling the gap left by crop failures in other parts of the world. This leads to ……(14)…….. and low capacity utilization of processing units. This, ….(15)…. with low farm productivity, makes fruit processing a non-.starter or a high-cost producer at best.

(a) disjoined

(b) coupled

(c) unfastened

(d) ambiguous

(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘killed in’ will replace ‘killed of’

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘for restart’ is incorrect. It will either replace with ‘to restart’ or ‘for restarting’

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘most’ will get replaced by ‘more’

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. As ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb, ‘facilitated’ will change into ‘facilitate’

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘by messages’ will replace ‘of messages’

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. (The Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st-century Maritime Silk Road or The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is a development strategy proposed by the Chinese government that focuses on connectivity and cooperation between Eurasian countries, primarily the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the land-based Silk Road Economic Belt (SREB) and the ocean-going Maritime Silk Road (MSR). The initiative was known in English as the One Belt and One Road Initiative (OBOR) until 2016)

The correct sequence is EADCB; E

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. D

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Inconsistent: not staying the same throughout.

As the sentence talks about challenges, therefore inconsistent goes correctly with the sentence.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘absence’ goes correctly in the sentence as the sentence has a negative tone.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Marginal: minor and not important; not central.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Uncertainty: the state of being uncertain. ‘uncertainty’ fits correctly into the statement.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Coupled fits correctly in the sentence as sentence talks about connecting two things together and their result.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 4nd November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 4nd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?