English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences A, B, C, D and E in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(a) And India would do well to take the first step, to cast the first stone to kill this conflict — after all, India has not sinned.
(b) The world cannot afford to turn a blind eye to the impending chaos in the region.
(c) Further instability in the region will have a debilitating impact on the global economy at a time when it is beginning to grow again.
(d) The world still relies on oil, and the region is its biggest exporter.
(e) Yemen is hurtling towards becoming a failed state, and that would be the perfect environment for breeding newer versions of terrorist groups.

Q1. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

In what may be the Centre’s first strike in response to the rural distress read into the Gujarat Assembly poll outcomes, a 30% customs duty has been ____(6)____ on the import of chana dal and masoor dal. The official reasoning is ____(7)_____. Cheap imports could hit farm incomes especially at a time when domestic _____(8)_____ of pulses is at a record high and a bumper rabi crop is _____(9)_____. With a/an ______(10)______ domestic stockpile of pulses and with international prices remaining low for a prolonged period, the Centre fears that traders may still prefer to ___(11)____ some pulses rather than buy the fresh crop from local farmers at higher prices. There has been a ______(12)_____ upsurge in imports, in the range of 30% to 46%, in four out of the first six months of this financial year. Chana and masoor were the key _____(13)________ for India’s pulses imports rising to over $1.6 billion between April and September, ______(14)______ to $1.2 billion in the same period last year. The value of chana imports in this period rose 373%, while masoor grew 204% year on year. In September, masoor imports shrank 56% in value terms while chana imports grew by a little _____(15)______ 200%.

Q6.
(a) slurred
(b) offended
(c) impacted
(d) outraged
(e) slapped

Q7.
(a) deserted
(b) clear
(c) unjustified
(d) liberated
(e) perceivable

Q8.
(a) formulation
(b) production
(c) conception
(d) execution
(e) achievement

Q9.
(a) unchanged
(b) deserved
(c) unsatisfied
(d) expected
(e) accepted

Q10.
(a) adequate
(b) exceptional
(c) powerful
(d) worthy
(e) pleasant

Q11.
(a) remove
(b) conduct
(c) transfer
(d) deliver
(e) import

Q12.
(a) persuasive
(b) dominant
(c) significant
(d) instant
(e) noticeable

Q13.
(a) contributors
(b) collaborators
(c) distributors
(d) controllers
(e) conferrers

Q14.
(a) adduced
(b) proved
(c) compared
(d) resembled
(e) connected

Q15.
(a) of
(b) over
(c) till
(d) upto
(e) to

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is EDCBA.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is EDCBA.
S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is EDCBA.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is EDCBA.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is EDCBA
S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘slapped’ is the correct choice to be filled.
Slurred means speak (words) indistinctly so that the sounds run into one another.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘clear’ best suits the purpose.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘production’ is the correct word.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘expected’ best suits the purpose.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘adequate’ best suits the purpose.
S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘import’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph theme is about import of pulses affecting the farm incomes.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘significant’ is the correct choice.
Persuasive means convincing.
S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘contributors’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph discussed about India’s pulse imports that consists of Chana and Masoor.
S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘compared’ best suits the purpose as the sentence gives statistics of rise in imports of two different periods.
S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘over’ is the correct choice to be filled in the blank making the sentence meaningful.
‘upto’ is incorrect choice as it is used to indicate a maximum amount, good enough for, the responsibility or choice of (someone), occupied or busy with. Other options are not making the sentence meaningful.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?