08th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   08th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

08th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

08th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 08th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • National Armed Forces Flag Day
  • Saudi Arabian Grand Prix
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • FIH Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup 2021

08th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Armed Forces Flag Day, Saudi Arabian Grand Prix, Ravindra Jadeja, FIH Junior Men’s Hockey World Cup 2021

                                              08th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Q1. International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated every year on ________ to recognize the importance of aviation to the social and economic development of the world.
(a) December 5
(b) December 6
(c) December 7
(d) December 8
(e) December 9

Q2. Which state has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Kinara Capital?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Virat Kohli

Q4. Name the Indian-American mathematician who has been nominated by American Mathematical Society (AMS) for the first Ciprian Foias Award in Operator Theory.
(a) Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
(b) C.S. Seshadri
(c) P C Mahalanobis
(d) Akshay Venkatesh
(e) Nikhil Srivastava

Q5. Who among the following has been named BWF Male Player of the Year 2021?
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) Anders Antonsen
(c) Dominic Thiem
(d) Alexander Zverev
(e) Pancho Gonzales

Q6. Who is the author of the new book titled ’1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories’?
(a) Amit Ranjan
(b) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(c) Sanjay Baru
(d) Ayaz Memon
(e) Rachna Bisht Rawat

Q7. Who won the F1 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Esteban Ocon
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Daniel Ricciardo

Q8. Who has won the second term as President during Gambia’s presidential election?
(a) Ousainou Darboe
(b) Yahya Jammeh
(c) Adama Barrow
(d) Dawda Jawara
(e) Mama Kandeh

Q9. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of an Indian Mobile Accessories brand “Unix”?
(a) Mohammed Shami
(b) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(c) Ravichandran Ashwin
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Umesh Yadav

Q10. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers launches first large survey vessel ________ for Indian Navy.
(a) Rajni
(b) Surya
(c) Sandhayak
(d) Yudha
(e) Seesha

Q11. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by ________.
(a) Rani Kumar Sharma
(b) Prabhat Kumar
(c) Shubham Tiwari
(d) Himanshu Bisht
(e) Hem Pant

Q12. Mahaparinirvana Divas is observed every year on December 6 on the death anniversary of _________________.
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Swami Vivekananda
(d) Bhimrao Ambedkar
(e) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q13. A book titled ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ authored by ______.
(a) Gautam Chintamani
(b) Vipul Verma
(c) Vipin Arora
(d) Shikhar Sood
(e) Dongchi Thapa

Q14. Name India’s 1st woman Psychiatrist, who passed away recently.
(a) Jaswant Singh Neki
(b) M. Sarada Menon
(c) Vikram Patel
(d) Anirudh Kala
(e) P. C. Shastri

Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth ______ at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
(a) Rs 18,000 crore
(b) Rs 19,000 crore
(c) Rs 20,000 crore
(d) Rs 21,000 crore
(e) Rs 22,000 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated every year on December 7 to recognize the importance of aviation to the social and economic development of the world.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gujarat has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangalore based innovative, fast-growing fintech, Kinara Capital signed the Indian cricketer Ravindra Jadeja, as its official brand ambassador on the occasion of the company’s 10th anniversary.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian-American Mathematician Nikhil Srivastava nominated for American Mathematical Society (AMS) for the first Ciprian Foias Award in Operator Theory.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen and China’s Taipei’s Tai Tzu Ying were named Male and Female player of the year 2021 respectively by the Badminton World Federation (BWF).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new book titled ’1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and Other Stories’ Released; authored by Rachna Bisht Rawat.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) takes victory in pulsating race at Jeddah. Hamilton took his third consecutive victory in the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix to draw level on points with Max Verstappen in the title race.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of Gambia, Adama Barrow, won the second term as President during Gambia’s presidential election by achieving over 53% votes from 50 of 53 constituencies. He defeated his main challenger Ousainou Darboe who won 27.7% of vote.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unix, an Indian Mobile Accessories manufacturing brand, has signed Indian Cricket Fast Bowler, Jasprit Bumrah as its Brand Ambassador to increase the visibility of their products.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian shipbuilder Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) has achieved a new milestone with the launch of the first large survey vessel for the Indian Navy. Called Sandhayak, the vessel is the first in the series of four ships being built under the Survey Vessel Large (SVL) project. It has been built at GRSE.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu launched ‘Public Service Ethics- A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by Prabhat Kumar, published by IC Centre for Governance, at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India observes December 6 as Mahaparinirvan Divas every year to mark the death anniversary of Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, who fought for economic and social empowerment of Dalits in the country.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President (VP) M. Venkaiah Naidu launched a book titled ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller-coaster Second Term’ authored by Gautam Chintamani and published by Bloomsbury India at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Padma Bhushan Dr Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon, India’s 1st woman Psychiatrist and the longest-serving head of the Institute of Mental Health has passed away.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth Rs 18,000 crore at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

08th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

08th December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

08th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

08th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?