Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th July

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Delhi has permitted (1) a public emergency, on account of poor air characterisitic (2). It is not just the national capital that accepts (3) from noxious air, filled, in particular, with particles smaller than 2.5 microns in diameter. Many cities in India are similarly(4) placed. Air pollution activates (5) cancer, lung disease and heart attacks. It is a public health risk that injures (6) the quality of life and productivity. This much is obvious. What must be also taken into account is that sustained (7) poor quality of the air one has to radiate (8) is a sharply negative factor, for drawing in investment. Which investor in his right senses mendicates (9) to set up shop in a place where people are guaranteed to turn delicately (10) and only the desperate would take up jobs?
Q1. (a)rendered
(b) exposed
(c) disclosed
(d) declared
(e) No improvement required

Q2. (a) enrichment
(b) indication
(c) quality
(d) surroundings
(e) No improvement required

Q3. (a) approves
(b) suffers
(c) recognises
(d) concedes
(e) No improvement required

Q4. (a) inseperably
(b) intently
(c) essentially
(d) comparatively
(e) No improvement required

Q5. (a) causes
(b) impels
(c) inspires
(d) influences
(e) No improvement required

Q6. (a) tumbles
(b) blisters
(c) terminates
(d) lowers
(e) No improvement required

Q7. (a) mitigated
(b) settled
(c) inbred
(d) inveterated
(e) No improvement required

Q8. (a) survive
(b) breathe
(c) vapourize
(d) expel
(e) No improvement required

Q9. (a) attempts
(b) desire
(c) wants
(d) proposes
(e) No improvement required

Q10. (a) sickly
(b) wanely
(c) tamely
(d) lividly
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. As soon as we (a)/enter the hotel, the (b)/Manager welcomes us and (c)/took us to the table. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. In spite of our several request (a)/ the owner of the house (b)/did not open (c)/the door of his house. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. The manager concluded that(a)/either Mahesh (b)/or Teja were (c)/responsible for the last week’s theft. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. I have told suresh (a)/that it will not be possible (b)/for me to carry on (c)/this kind of work. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. In today meeting (a)/we must first discuss (b)/and thrash out the problem (c)/one by one. (d)/No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘declared’ is the correct word as other words are not making the sentence meaningful.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘quality’ is the correct word to be replaced as here in the paragraph, air pollution has been discussed.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘suffers’ is making the sentence meaningful.
Concede means admit.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘causes’ is the correct word as the sentence tells about the effect of air pollution on health.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘lowers’ is the most appropriate word making the sentence meaningful as it tells about the degradation in quality of life due to air pollution.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘breathe’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘wants’ best suits the purpose.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘sickly’ best suits the purpose.
Lividly means furiously angry.
Wanely means diminish.
Tamely means not dangerous or frightened of people, domesticated.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘takes’ will be used in place of ‘took’ as the sentence is in present tense.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘requests’ will be used in place of ‘request’ because ‘several, many, various, few, a few, very few’ tells the number hence nouns after them is used as plural.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as if ‘either…or, neither…nor, not only…but also’ is connected with two singular nouns then the verb which is used is singular.
Ex. Either Sita and Mira was guilty.
Neither john nor Tom is late.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘In today’s meeting’ will be used in place of ‘In today meeting’.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *