Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

14th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 14th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • ICC Men’s Player of the Month
  • World Paper Bag Day
  • James Webb Telescope image
  • Eureka Forbes
  • SAH-BHAGITA scheme

14th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: ICC Men’s Player of the Month, World Paper Bag Day, James Webb Telescope image, Eureka Forbes, SAH-BHAGITA scheme.

Q1. Who has been voted as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for June 2022
(a) Jonny Bairstow
(b) Joe Root
(c) Daryl Mitchell
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Jos Buttler

Q2. Every year, World Paper Bag Day is observed on _______ to raise awareness of the importance of using paper bags instead of plastic bags.
(a) July 11
(b) July 12
(c) July 13
(d) July 14
(e) July 15

Q3. What is the theme of World Paper Bag Day 2022?
(a) Only One Earth
(b) It’s never too late to switch from plastic to paper
(c) If You’re ‘fantastic’, Do Something ‘dramatic’ To Cut The ‘Plastic’, Use ‘Paper Bags’
(d) Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature
(e) Ecosystem Restoration

Q4. India’s first elevated urban expressway is known as _____________.
(a) Dwarka Expressway
(b) Mathura Expressway
(c) Badrinath Expressway
(d) Somnath Expressway
(e) Puri Expressway

Q5. The first James Webb Telescope image revealed which of the following?
(a) Image of Earth
(b) Asteroids
(c) Earliest Galaxies
(d) Image of Moon
(e) Image of Sun

Q6. Who among the following has been selected for the post of Chairman & Managing Director, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd in July 2022?
(a) Gurdeep Singh
(b) Debasish Nanda
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sanjai Kumar
(e) Subhash Kumar

Q7. Which of the following is being built as India’s first carbon-neutral airport?
(a) Jammu Airport
(b) Leh Airport
(c) Kargil Airport
(d) Wayanad Airport
(e) Madurai Airport

Q8. Who among the following is set to join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes in July 2022?
(a) George Kurian
(b) Dinesh Paliwal
(c) Niraj Shah
(d) Ashok Vemuri
(e) Pratik Pota

Q9. Monty Norman, who passed away recently was a famous _______________.
(a) Actor
(b) Music Composer
(c) Football Player
(d) Writer
(e) Politician

Q10. The SAH-BHAGITA scheme to reward RWAs (Resident Welfare Associations) for property tax compliance was launched in which state/UT?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) Puducherry
(d) Delhi
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q11. A subsidary of which of the following banks has signed an MoU with Minisrtry of External Affairs for Trilateral Development Cooperation Fund in July 2022?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) SBI
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q12. Who has conferred the Japan ‘Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’ award?
(a) Vijay Sharma
(b) Narayanan Kumar#
(c) Shikhar Kapoor
(d) Randeep Singh
(e) Sajjan Gupta

Q13. Former New Zealand cricket captain and batter ______ died at the age of 85.
(a) Martin Crowe
(b) John Wright
(c) Glenn Turner
(d) Barry Sinclair
(e) Nathan Astle

Q14. Retail inflation, based on the consumer price index (CPI), eased to _________ in June.
(a) 7.05 per cent
(b) 7.04 per cent
(c) 7.03 per cent
(d) 7.02 per cent
(e) 7.01 per cent

Q15. Who has been voted ICC women’s Player of the Month for June 2022?
(a) Marizanne Kapp
(b) Alyssa Healy
(c) Heather Knight
(d) Amelia Kerr
(e) Tuba Hassan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. England batter Jonny Bairstow has been voted as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for June 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, World Paper Bag Day is observed on July 12 to raise awareness of the importance of using paper bags instead of plastic bags.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for Paper Bag Day this year is, “If You’re ‘fantastic’, Do Something ‘dramatic’ To Cut The ‘Plastic’, Use ‘Paper Bags’.”

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways has said that the Dwarka Expressway, which will be India’s first elevated urban expressway, will be operational by 2023.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. First Webb Telescope image reveals earliest galaxies formed after Big Bang. This first image from NASA’s James Webb Space Telescope is the deepest and sharpest infrared image of the distant universe to date.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Mr. Sanjai Kumar for the post of Chairman & Managing Director, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd (RCIL).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. AAI’s Leh airport is being built as a carbon-neutral airport, a first in India. A “Geothermal system” in hybridization with Solar PV Plant will be provided in the New airport Terminal Building for heating and cooling purposes.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pratik Pota will join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes. Pratik will lead the management team to continue scaling the business and delivering innovative products. Pratik was the CEO at Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monty Norman, a British composer who wrote the theme tune for the James Bond films, has died. He was 94. Norman was hired by producer Albert “Cubby” Broccoli to compose a theme for the first James Bond film, “Dr. No,” released in 1962.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lt Governor of Delhi V K Saxena launched an incentive scheme for resident welfare associations to ensure property tax compliance and waste management in the city. Under the SAH-BHAGITA scheme, RWAs (Resident Welfare Associations) will get 15 per cent of the total collection of property tax for development works in their areas.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. SBICAP Ventures Limited (SVL), a subsidiary of the State Bank of India signed a MoU with the Ministry of External Affairs for establishing the Trilateral Development Cooperation Fund (TDC Fund) for joint projects with global partners.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government of Japan has conferred the ‘Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’ award on Sanmar Group Vice Chairman Narayanan Kumar in recognition of his contribution toward strengthening economic relations between Japan and India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former New Zealand cricket captain and batter Barry Sinclair died at the age of 85. The former skipper was the third Kiwi batter after Bert Sutcliffe and John R Reid.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retail inflation, based on the consumer price index (CPI), eased to 7.01 per cent in June this year compared to 7.04 per cent in the preceding month.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marizanne Kapp of South Africa has been voted ICC women’s Player of the Month for June 2022.

14th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

14th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *