Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd July

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) However, many of these organisations may be oblivious to the absence of attitudinal change.
(B) Teams may be unwilling to unlearn old attitudes, which can make them unequal to the new challenge.
(C) In terms of technology and strategy, most organisations rise to this challenging situation and adapt to it.
(D) In the life of an organisation, an inflexion point arrives from time to time.
(E) They may be carrying over the same attitude to the new situation to the detriment of the organisation and their personal growth.
(F) Hardly pushed before, the employees may be in denial.

Q1. Which of the following would be the ‘Fourth’ sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following would be the ‘Second’ sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following would be the ‘Last’ sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following would be the ‘First’ sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D

Q5. Which of the following would be the ‘Third’ sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Investors have …(6)… out of love with emerging markets. Since the start of last year emerging-market stocks have …(7)… their richworld peers. Currencies are falling. Worst-hit is the Russian rouble, which has fallen by 30% against the dollar this year. The currencies of other …(8)… emerging markets, such as Brazil, Turkey and South Africa, have also weakened. For such economies growth is harder to ..(9)… by. The IMF recently cut its forecasts for emerging markets by more than for rich countries. But India is a …(10)… exception to the general pessimism. Its stock market has touched new highs. The rupee is stable. And the IMF …(11)… up its 2014 growth forecast for India to 5.8%. That figure is still quite low: growth rates of 8-9% have been more typical. But in comparison with others it is …(12)… a boom. Why is India doing better than most emerging markets?
In part optimism about India …(13)… to its newish government. In May NarendraModi’sBharatiyaJanata Party (BJP) won a …(14)… victory in elections on a pro-growth platform. Since then the BJP has strengthened its position in some key states. So far reform has been piecemeal. Procedures for government approvals have been streamlined. The powers of labour inspectors have been curbed. Civil servants now work harder. That has been enough to sustain hopes of further and bigger reforms. Yet …(15)… of the continued enthusiasm about India is down to luck.

Q6.
(a) fallen
(b) lauded
(c) honoured
(d) seen
(e) come

Q7.
(a) ditched
(b) carried
(c) ignored
(d) completed
(e) trailed

Q8.
(a) ample
(b) biggish
(c) hefty
(d) gross
(e) pondered

Q9.
(a) gone
(b) had
(c) like
(d) come
(e) behave

Q10.
(a) preamble
(b) comparable
(c) notable
(d) covered
(e) considerable

Q11.
(a) nudged
(b) shown
(c) build
(d) filled
(e) push

Q12.
(a) almost
(b) about
(c) looking
(d) to
(e) with

Q13.
(a) work
(b) touch
(c) trigger
(d) cross
(e) owes

Q14.
(a) failing
(b) thumping
(c) running
(d) amusing
(e) tiring

Q15.
(a) some
(b) working
(c) refreshing
(d) much
(e) heavy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DCABFE

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DCABFE

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DCABFE

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DCABFE

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DCABFE

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)
S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *