Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. So we’re going to London, then Munich, then we will fly out of Athens, right? Great. I’m so glad to be traveling with someone I see eye to eye with.
(a) agreeing with someone
(b) to play an eye game
(c) to try to avoid someone
(d) to stare at someone angrily
(e) to not to agree with someone

Q2. Wow, she found her dream man and has now landed an amazing job. She really does have the best of both worlds.
(a) to have lots of money to make the things done
(b) you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time
(c) to play tricks in order to achieve targets
(d) to bribe someone
(e) to be honest

Q3. OK, she might not be the most attractive but you can’t judge a book by its cover. I’m sure she is a sweetheart.
(a) to prove someone innocent
(b) to make someone a cheater
(c) to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance
(d) to select a book by seeing its contents
(e) to select a book by its quantity

Q4. I have been trying to figure this out for ages. Thanks so much, you’re right. You have to hit the nail on the head.
(a) to repair perfectly
(b) to hit exactly the right place
(c) to describe exactly where the actual opportunity lies
(d) to describe exactly what is causing a situation or problem
(e) all are correct

Q5. I can’t believe that was our test. I think it was easier than some of our homework! It was a piece of cake.
(a) something that can be easily understood
(b) something very pleasing
(c) something very tasty
(d) something that can’t be easily understood
(e) something very easy

Directions (6-10): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q6.(I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to established a rich trade with India and south-east Asia.
(II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and a storyteller.
(III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successful.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct

Q7.(I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that come along with it
(II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bring down of trees and parks.
(III)Stop blaming. Until you don’t stop doing that, we can do nothing significant.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Q8.(I) There have been a lot of efforts that have been made to clear the city from garbage and special vans were also deployed to ensure that the city was clean.
(II) Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaken sights during sunset.
(III) It is beautiful if the citizen of that city is living with beauty, cleanliness and hygiene around them
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All are correct

Q9.(I) People may crib about bad roads, poor traffic management, distance but the fact remains that this city is one of the liveliest cities.
(II) The Palace tops the list but again, there are many things that you can do here.
(III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can found some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Q10.(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependent to the stunning river Ganga.
(II) Besides the thriving local arts and culture scene which attracts tourism, Chennai is also an important medical tourism destination.
(III) I will list two very beautifully cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q11. Also, organizers need to be trained in fire escape manoeuvres, and carry the right equipment, including wireless communication sets.
(A) stratagem
(B) artifices
(C) tantrums
(D) plans
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Q12.The importance of raising the capabilities of district hospitals has also been underscored by the disaster.
(A) construction
(B) induction
(C) catastrophe
(D) destruction
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q13.We cannot totally rule out the possibility of some type of political motivation. This is endemic to our culture.
(A) peculiar
(B) queer
(C) prevalent
(D) connected
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q14.Bigger projects involve coordination of the work of several hundred people and international collaborations; they need physical space and funding.
(A) culmination
(B) cooperation
(C) synchronization
(D) subordination
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-C

Q15.A company may be opening a significant number of new stores almost every year, which in turn could cause its total revenue to increase year after year.
(A) important
(B) noticeable
(C) several
(D) countable
(a) A-C
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. None of the above: (I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to establish a rich trade with India and south-east Asia.
(II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and storyteller.
(III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successfully.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both (I)&(II): (I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that comes along with it
(II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bringing down of trees and parks.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (II): (II) Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaking sights during sunset.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only (III): (III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can find some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Both (I)&(III): .(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependence to the stunning river Ganga.
(III) I will list two very beautiful cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. C-D

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-C

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. B-C

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-B

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *