Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November

Q1. Which of the country has won the bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games at a planned Mountain Resort of $500 billion futuristic megacity?
(a) Maldives
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q2. The International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have launched a global partnership to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket. Where is headquarter of International Cricket Council (ICC) located?
(a) Durban
(b) London
(c) Perth
(d) Dubai
(e) None of the above

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul to provide facilities to students for holistic development. Modi Shaikshanik Sankul is an educational complex for needy students located in which of the city?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Varanasi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd announced a strategic partnership with which of the following to enhance credit access to a larger customer base?
(a) Jio Post Payments Bank
(b) Phone Pe
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Google Pay
(e) None of the above

Q5. 53rd Capacity Building Programme in the Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh was inaugurated at which of the following place in India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Massoorie
(c) Indore
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has become the first athlete to win gold in Yogasana at the recently concluded 36th National Games held in Gujarat?
(a) Pooja Patel
(b) Anvi Patel
(c) Urmi Pandya
(d) Jalpa Kacchiya
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the ministry will organize ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ programme to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilizational linkage between Varanasi and Tamil Nadu?
(a) Ministry of Tourism
(b) Ministry of Education
(c) Ministry of Culture
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Chief Minister of Indian state has launched ‘Football for All’ in the state to take the culture of football to the grassroots?
(a) Pema Khandu
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Mamta Benerjee
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following company has launched a comprehensive health insurance plan for young and healthy adults ‘Active Fit’?
(a) Aditya Birla Health Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank in India has announced that it has roped in Sourav Ganguly as its Brand Ambassador that will help amplify the brand message of the Bank and endorse the products and services of the Bank?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia has won the bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games at a planned Mountain Resort in the Gulf Arab State.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Dubai, UAE is the headquartering of the International Cricket Council (ICC).

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of Modi Shaikshanik Sankul, which is an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services Ltd announced a strategic partnership with India Post Payments Bank to enhance credit access to a larger customer base.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. 53rd Capacity Building Programme in the Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh was inaugurated at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGC) at Mussoorie.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. At the 36th National Games, Pooja Patel of Gujarat has become the first athlete to win gold in Yogasana. Yogasana is one of the five sports to be played at the National Games this year for the first time.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ will be organized by the Ministry of Education next month. The program will be organized under the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched ‘Football for All’ in the state to take the culture of football to the grassroots. The Programme has been initiated by FIFA in Odisha in partnership with the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) & Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited (ABHICL), the health insurance subsidiary of Aditya Birla Capital Limited (ABCL), has launched ‘Active Fit’ which is a comprehensive health insurance plan for young and healthy adults. It is first-of-its-kind in the industry.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has announced that it has roped in Sourav Ganguly as it’s Brand Ambassador. Sourav Ganguly will help amplify the brand message of the Bank and endorse the products and services of the Bank.

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_50.1

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 10th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *