Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 17th January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (moderate)

(A)The numbers showed that in Q1 of 2017-18, GDP grew by 5.7%.
(B)Whichever measure you take, the growth rate has fallen below 6%.
(C)What accounts for the decline in growth rate by almost 2 percentage points? Certainly, demonetization must have had a negative impact.
(D)Gross value added (GVA) at basic prices grew by 5.6%.
(E)In the corresponding quarter of the previous year, GDP grew at 7.9% and GVA at 7.6%.
(F)About a week ago, the Central Statistics Office (CSO) released the estimates of the gross domestic product (GDP) for the first quarter (April-June) of 2017-18.
(G) Also, the destocking of goods which might have happened prior to the introduction of goods and services tax (GST) must have also had a negative impact.
(H) However, it might be inappropriate to attribute the entire decline of 2 percentage points to the two factors.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) G
(d) C
(e) H

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHT) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) G
(d) B
(e) H

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q6. According to the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013, compensation for the land should be based on market rates. But the State government often chooses to buy land under the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Act or the National Highway Act. For the Mumbai-Nagpur expressway, the government is offering farmers the option of land pooling or a one-time settlement. _______________________________. (EASY)
(a)For irrigated land, farmers get a compensation of 30 per cent of the total acquired land.
(b)In the case of unirrigated land, it will be 25 per cent.
(c) Farmers have been resisting land acquisition for other large infrastructure projects as well.
(d) Land pooling is seen as a convenient method of land acquisition for large projects because it eases the problem of acquiring small holdings.
(e)The other option on offer is developed land, which will be a percentage of the total land acquired.

Q7. The Nobel laureate MalalaYousafzai released a strong statement against the violence. She said: “Every time I see the news, my heart breaks at the suffering of the Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar. I call for the following: Stop the violence. Today we have seen pictures of small children killed by Myanmar’s security forces. These children attacked no one, but still their homes were burnt to the ground. ____________________________________________. (MODERATE)

(a)The dead included children.
(b) If their home is not Myanmar, where they have lived for generations, then where is it?
(c)However, the Myanmarese government accused the Rohingya of setting fire to their own homes.
(d)On August 23, the recommendations of the Advisory Commission on Rakhine State were released.
(e)The Rohingya are the most persecuted minority in the world.

Q8. In recent years, Mahan has been in the news for reasons other than its ecological and livelihood significance. It began on April 12, 2006, when the Union Ministry of Coal allocated the Mahan coal block, which is in the Singrauli coalfield, to a joint venture of Essar and Hindalco Limited called Mahan Coal Ltd. The proposed coal mine would have led to the loss of approximately five lakh trees, affected the livelihoods of over 50,000 people in 54 villages, displaced forest-dwelling communities, destroyed and fragmented good-quality natural forests rich in biodiversity, and destroyed the catchment area of perennial rivers which provide water to the entire region. ______________________________________________.Clearing this coal block would open the way for other coal blocks in the region to be mined. (DIFFICULT)

(a) One might think that that was the end of the environmental and human rights violations in Mahan.
(b)This biodiverse region supports a substantial forest-dwelling tribal population.
(c)Besides, there were blatant violations of the Forest Rights Act1 (FRA) and other mandatory regulations.
(d)A large number of Dalit and tribal families who had houses in the villages with proper records to prove their ownership were shown as non-inhabitants.
(e)The communities in these villages alleged that there were many irregularities in the land acquisition process.

Q9. The BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP) government’s diversion of resources from scientific pursuits to pseudoscientific preoccupations has forced the scientific community to come out on to the streets. Not usually known for carrying placards or organising processions, the Indian scientific community responded to the assault on science through the “India March for Science”. ____________________________________. On August 9, close to 10,000 protesters marched through more than 30 towns and cities, including Chandigarh, New Delhi, Allahabad, Patna, Ranchi, Pune, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Gangtok, Agartala, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Bengaluru. (MODERATE)

(a)Organisers of the march said there had never been a greater need for scientists to interact with society as now.
(b)In India too, funds for research were being slashed.
(c)Some protesters were there just to reclaim the idea of protest.
(d)The IITs and the NITs were asked to manage their expenditures from students’ fees.
(e) Institutions and individuals responded to the call given by the Breakthrough Science Society, an organisation of scientists which has its central office in Kolkata and chapters in most States.

Q10. EVERY December-January since 1997, the entire Indo-Gangetic plain has been witnessing a phenomenon that may be called globalcooling. This year has been no different. One reason for this is the massive changes in the land use pattern. Another is the Green Revolution. Large, green, well-irrigated tracts of land have contributed to the moisture in the air, which forms fog and blocks sunlight from reaching the earth. ______________________________. (EASY)

(a)The Met Office has predicted that similar weather conditions will prevail for some more time.
(b) As foggy conditions prevail, the cold wave conditions aggravate.
(c)According to him, the foggy condition was first witnessed in 1997 and has continued since then.
(d)There is no respite as there has been no sunshine at all.
(e)The fog, which covered the entire Gangetic plain, has been hanging in the air since December 12, 2012.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADBECGH.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph talks about purchasing of land by Maharashtra government under the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Act or the National Highway Act instead of choosing to purchase under According to the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013. The sentence before the blank is about land pooling option which government is offering to the farmers for Mumbai-Nagpur expressway.
Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to land pooling. Sentence (d) is correct here as it mentions about land pooling which is a convenient method of land acquisition.
Hence option (d) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given paragraph is about the statement given by Nobel laureate MalalaYousafzai against the violence in Myanmar. Sentences before the blank specify about the innocent children who were killed in the violence and their homes have burnt. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to the children who were affected by the violence. Going through the sentences, we find that sentence (b) goes correctly as it talks about the children who may survive if their homes would not be in Myanmar. Hence option (b) is the correct choice. All other sentences are irrelevant.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the loss of natural forests and communities by the Mahan coal mine which was allocated to a joint venture of Essar and Hindalco Limited by the Union Ministry of Coal. The sentences before the blank talk about the loss of five lakh trees, livelihoods and destruction in the area of perennial rivers. The sentence after the blank is about the clearing the way for other coal mines if this coal block gets cleared. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to these arguments. After reading all the given sentences, we infer that sentence (c) is correct as it is about the coal mines which are violating the FRA act apart from creating havoc to livelihoods and nature.
Hence sentence (c) is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The paragraph is about the protests by the science society against the government for not allocating appropriate resources to them. The sentences before the blank is about diversion of resources from scientific pursuits to pseudoscientific preoccupations by the government resulted to the protest by the Indian scientific community. The sentence after the blank is about the protesters marching through more than 30 towns and cities. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence related to this issue. Sentence (e) which tells about the response by the Breakthrough Science Society goes correctly and making the paragraph complete. All other sentences are irrelevant.
Hence sentence (e) is the right option.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph here is about global cooling which is a phenomenon occurring every year since 1997 by the massive land use pattern and green revolution. The sentence before the blank talks about the causes of moisture in the air which results in the formation of fog. Hence the blank must be filled by the sentence which tells about these weather conditions. Sentence (b) is correct as it tells about the fog increasing the cold waves. Hence sentence (b) is the correct choice.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 17th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 17th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *