English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 9th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 9th January

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. He firmly believes that a significant change in the structures of our various departments is necessary.
(a) significant in change among the structures
(b) significant changing structures
(c) significantly changing throughout the structures
(d) significant change among the structures
(e) No correction required

Q2. The University cancelled the exam within ten minutes of its starting after it was discovered that the question paper been leaked.
(a)was leaking
(b) had been leaked
(c) is leaked
(d) is being leak
(e) No correction required

Q3. When actor- turned politician paid a visit to her school to attend its ruby celebration recently, little did she know she would take home the most memorable experience of her life.
(a) most memorable experiences
(b) more memorable experiences
(c) one of the most memorable experience
(d) memorable experience
(e) No correction required

Q4. One of the oldest clubs in the city it has, once again, proved that when it comes to celebrations, nothing can beat the arrangements that greet guests for the venue.
(a) it had proved once again
(b) it had, once again, proved
(c) it, once again, proved
(d) it has, once again, proves
(e) No improvement required

Q5. A group of lawyers took violence while trying to stop another group from attending court.
(a) violent
(b) took to violence
(c) opted for taking violence
(d) violently took
(e) No improvement required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) GVA in agriculture is estimated to have grown by 6 per cent in the third quarter of 2016-17.
(B) For one, there is an element of a statistical illusion arising from the fact that GVA in agriculture contracted by 2.2 per cent in the comparable quarter of the previous year.
(C) As was evident in reports from across the country, there was widespread distress in rural India following demonetisation.
(D) One of the most significant drivers of GDP growth in the current year appears to be agriculture, going by the latest CSO estimate.
(E) But an even more significant surprise is that it does not appear to reflect the across-the-board collapse in agricultural commodity prices after demonetisation took effect.
(F) There are two problems with the estimates.

Q6. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D

Q9. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.had been leaked’ is the correct use as past perfect tense is used to represent the incident of past of the past, when the sentence is in past tense ‘cancelled the exam’. ‘leaking of question paper’ is the incident of past of the past.
Ex. The booking clerk closed the window after all the tickets had been sold.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘it, once again, proved’ is the correct use as the use of ‘has’ after ‘it’ is superfluous.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘took to violence’ is the correct use as ‘take to’ means ‘to start’ while ‘take to violence’ means ‘to start violence’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAFBEC.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 9th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 9th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?