English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

The Centre would like us to believe that the Smart Cities Mission will transform urban life in the agglomerations that enter the elite club. With the latest inclusions, there are 90 cities in the list, each of which wants (1) to turn ‘smart’, utilising core funding from the Centre and other resources (2). By all accounts, the provision of basic services in urban India has been despairing (3), and this is clearly reflected in the winning city proposals: 81 of the selected plans seek wealth (4) for affordable housing, new schools and hospitals, and redesign of roads. This is at best a partial list, and there are many more aspects to achieving inclusivity. There is a high-visibility campaign around the Smart Cities Mission, but there is little evidence to suggest that State and local governments have either the fine-grained data or the intelligence (5) to analyse them in order to understand the discharging (6) needs of their communities. The Centre has apparently decided to skirt such a fundamental problem by admitting (7) a ‘managed urbanisation’ approach in the chosen cities, with the powers of municipal councils delegated (8) to a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), under the Companies Act, that will act in its own dexterity (9). Given that this is the model adopted by the two-year-old Mission, the Centre must present a status report on what the SPVs had (10) achieved so far.

Q1.
(a) brings
(b) expects
(c) proposes
(d) resolves
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a) solutions
(b) agencies
(c) methods
(d) schemes
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) worsening
(b) threatening
(c) menacing
(d) dejecting
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a) investments
(b) assets
(c) resources
(d) funds
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a) efficiency
(b) capability
(c) inclination
(d) strength
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a) changing
(b) adopting
(c) evolving
(d) extending
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) adopting
(b) approving
(c) assuming
(d) acquiring
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) substituted
(b) routed
(c) anointed
(d) committed
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) experience
(b) understanding
(c) ability
(d) wisdom
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) had not
(b) has
(c) have
(d) has been
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank meaningfully. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

The much publicized pushback in Bengaluru against Hindi signage on the new Metro is but one name(11) in which the centralizing tendencies of the Union run against the grain of local cultural (including linguistic) weakness(12). There is clearly a tension between a legitimate(13) desire to build a sense of national unity around Hindi as an alternative to English as a national language, on the one hand, and an equally legitimate reluctance of non-Hindi-speaking states to safeguard(14) a language spoken by a plurality, but not a majority, of Indians, and one which has little or no linguistic meaning(15) to many languages spoken in the south or the North-East.

Q11.
(a)exhibition
(b)instance
(c)pattern
(d)model
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)kindness
(b)reactions
(c)concern
(d)predilections
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)typical
(b)official
(c)proper
(d)sensible
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)enfold
(b)utilize
(c)embrace
(d)sustain
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)connection
(b)passage
(c)course
(d)support
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “proposes” is the correct word as it means put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “resources” is the correct word in context of its meaning to the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “worsening” is the correct word replacement as it means making or becoming worse.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “funds” is the correct word replacement as it means financial resources.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. “capability” is the correct word replacement as it means the power or ability to do something.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “evolving needs” is the correct phrase in context of its meaning to the sentence. The word evolving means developing gradually.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “adopting” fits the sentence perfectly as it means choose to take up or follow (an idea, method, or course of action).

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. “delegated” is the correct word as it means entrust (a task or responsibility) to another person, typically one who is less senior than oneself. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “wisdom” is the correct word replacement as it means the fact of being based on sensible or wise thinking.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “have” is the correct grammar usage than “had”.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word ‘instance’ should replace ‘name’ as the sentence is referring the subject just as another example. Instance means an example or single occurrence of something.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Predilections’ is the correct replacement as the word means a preference or special liking for something; a bias in favour of something.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The word ‘legitimate’ fits correctly into the sentence as it means able to be defended with logic or justification; valid.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In this case the word ‘embrace’ is correct as it means accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Connection’ is the correct replacement as it means relationship in which a person or thing is linked or associated with something else.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?