English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 13th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 13th September

Q1. Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.
(a) I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old-more than 100 years old!
(b) I live in the house in the street countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old – more than 100 years old!
(c) I live in a house in the street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old – more than 100 years old!
(d) I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and a house is old – more than 100 years old!
(e) All are correct

Q2. Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.
(a) The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods to their own.
(b) The teachers will be able to pay a visit to our schools and compare teaching methods for their own.
(c) The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods with their own.
(d) The teachers will be able to visit our school and compare their teaching method with their own.
(e) None of the above

Q3. Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.
(a) Could you give me the amount that you filled out in the check which was sent?
(b) Could you give me the amount what you filled out in the check you sent?
(c) Could you give me the amount for which you filled out in the check you sent?
(d) Could you give me the amount wherein you filled out in the check you sent?
(e) None of the above

Q4. Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.
(a) I have completed the work yesterday.
(b) I did completed the work yesterday.
(c) I have had completed the work yesterday.
(d) I completed the work yesterday.
(e) All are correct

Q5. Choose the grammatically correct sentence from the following.
(a) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed with the truck.
(b) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed into the truck.
(c) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed against the truck.
(d) The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed before the truck.
(e) Both (a) & (c)

Directions (6-10): Choose the correct synonymous word or description for each italicized work.

Q6. The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval.
(a) described as
(b) included in
(c) supported for
(d) reformed as
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval.
(a) self – centered
(b) impartial
(c) self – seeking
(d) self – possessed
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval.
(a) swell
(b) prevent
(c) propel
(d) lucubrate
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval.
(a) complaints
(b) dishonesty
(c) committees
(d) opinions
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Jan Lokpal Bill, also referred to ……(6)…… as the citizens’ ombudsman bill, is a proposed independent ……(7)…… anti–corruption law in India. Anti–corruption social activists proposed it as a more effective improvement on the original Lokpal Bill, which is currently being proposed by the government of India. The Jan Lokpal Bill aims to effectively deter ……(8)…… corruption, redress grievances ……(9)…… of citizens, and protect whistle–blowers. If made into law, the bill would create an independent ombudsman ……(10)…… body called the Lokpal. It would be empowered to register and investigate complaints of corruption against politicians and bureaucrats without prior government approval.
(a) a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons against bureaucrats and/or politicians.
(b) a government appointee who investigates complaints by government against common citizens.
(c) a government appointee who investigates complaints by citizens against citizens.
(d) a government appointee who investigates complaints by government against government officials.
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q11. To study how the protein(A)/ helps in the implantation process(B)/, the researchers silences the(C)/ expression of the protein(D)/ in the endometrium cell lines(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Designated protected areas such as(A)/ wildlife parks and sanctuaries are(B)/ effective at preventing(C)/ forest loss — except when there are roads or(D)/ most populous areas nearby, find scientists(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Neema’s response to supposed rough(A)/ treatment from opposition defenders(B)/ has been met with ridiculous(C)/ in certain quarters, and sympathy(D)/ may be in short supply(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Chartered accountancy was not(A)/ Sonali Thakker’s cup and tea(B)/. As she waited for(C)/ her results, she found a creative(D)/ outlet in stand-up comedy(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Pillai feels that influencers have a(A)/ greater responsibility in an age(B)/ where people tend(C)/ to believe what a(D)/ trusted source share(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. I live in a house in a street in the countryside. The street is called “Bear Street” and the house is old-more than 100 years old! is the grammatically correct alternative.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The teachers will be able to visit our schools and compare our teaching methods with their own is the grammatically correct alternative.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Could you give me the amount that you filled out in the check which was sent? is the grammatically correct alternative.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. I completed the work yesterday is the grammatically correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The train couldn’t stop in time and crashed into the truck is the grammatically correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. described as can replace referred to

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. impartial is synonymous to independent

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. prevent is synonymous to deter

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. complaints is synonymous to grievances

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ombudsman means a government appointee who investigates complaints by private persons against bureaucrats and/or politicians

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘silences’ with ‘silenced’

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Replace ‘most’ with ‘more’

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘ridicule’ with ‘ridiculous’

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘cup of tea’ in place of ‘cup and tea’ because it’s an idiom which should be used in its original form

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Replace ‘share’ with ‘shares’

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 13th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 13th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?