English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 31st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 31st August

Directions (1-5): Fill up the blanks with the appropriate word without altering the meaning of the sentence.

Q1.The embarrassed host felt that the uninvited guest’s rude comments and offensive jokes were ____________.
(a) steadfast
(b)reactionary
(c)intolerable
(d)partisan
(e)alarming

Q2. John Linston was impressed by the ______________ of the youthful Railways team.
(a) ardor
(b) corpulence
(c) languor
(d) impertinence
(e)turbulence

Q3. During childhood and adolescence, individuals acquire habits that are ______________ to good health: which include having a sedentary lifestyle, frequently eating fatty and fast foods, and developing poor sleep patterns.
(a) dangerous
(b) harmful
(c) inimical
(d) unsuitable
(e)despicable

Q4. Shammi’s disciplined and ______________ study habits resulted in his earning numerous honors and awards which also included an academic scholarship.
(a) painstaking
(b) sedulous
(c) unhealthy
(d) taciturn
(e)pecuniary

Q5. To most modern day readers, the language in Shakespeare’s plays seems obscure and inaccessible, lacking the ______________ of modern day authors.
(a) elegance
(b) impertinence
(c) perspicuity
(d) perceptibility
(e)diligence

Directions (6-10): Choose the appropriate word and fill up the blanks with the same to make the sentence meaningful.

Q6. And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ………6………, through all the bustle of ………7………, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8………, activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9………,competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ………10………, to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.
(a) dominate
(b) subordination
(c) preeminence
(d) feudality
(e) superior

Q7. And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ………6………, through all the bustle of ………7………, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8………, activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9………,competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ………10………, to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.
(a) zeal
(b) honesty
(c) ignorance
(d) cabal
(e)cable

Q8. And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ………6………, through all the bustle of ………7………, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8………, activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9………,competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ………10………, to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.
(a) indefatigable
(b) fatigued
(c) tiresome
(d) monotonous
(e)hapless

Q9. And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ………6………, through all the bustle of ………7………, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8………, activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9………,competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ………10………, to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.
(a) ameliorate
(b) vanished
(c) banished
(d)rampart
(e)vanquished

Q10. And of what kind are the men that will strive for this profitable ………6………, through all the bustle of ………7………, the heat of contention, the infinite mutual abuse of parties, tearing to pieces the best of characters? It will not be the wise and moderate, the lovers of peace and good order, the men fittest for the trust. It will be the bold and the violent, the men of strong passions and ………8………, activity in their selfish pursuits. These will thrust themselves into your government and be your rulers. And these, too, will be mistaken in the expected happiness of their situation, for their ………9………,competitors, of the same spirit, and from the same motives, will perpetually be ………10………, to distress their administration, thwart their measures, and render them odious to the people.
(a) thrived
(b) strived
(c) vigorously
(d) endeavoring
(e)rectifying

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank . Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11.That was the difference, but if you’re going to lose, I’m so proud of the players. You have to accept it and congratulate France and _________________
(a) never scold them in this way
(b) let them leave the position
(c) wish them luck in the final
(d) throw them out of the final
(e)welcome them with the garlands

Q12. The Dutch, needing a win to qualify for the final, ________________ three consecutive penalty corners but the Indian defence stood tall to deny them and eke out the draw and qualify for tomorrow’s final.
(a) suppressed badly and won
(b) pressed hard and earned
(c) lost the position and ruined
(d) faced the music and extorted
(e) ran faster and fell

Q13. What _________________ devotional aspect of the first dancer was more than compensated in the second theme on Vittala.
(a) was happening in the
(b) was qualifying in the
(c) was stabilizing to the
(d) was memorable of the
(e) was missing in the

Q14. At the same time, to be a global airline you __________________ to domestic and regional. You look into medium haul and long haul eventually.
(a) just go only with the
(b) just opt
(c) just don’t restrict yourself
(d) just get fit
(e) just suit

Q15.Burberry’s new collection unveiled early this year had plenty of checks in their blazers, shirts, caps and bags. These checks __________________ with the Scottish plaids.
(a) are not to be rejected
(b) are not to be kept
(c) are not to be chosen
(d) are not to be confused
(e)are not to be stated

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intolerable– Which can’t be tolerated

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ardor– one who is ardent or enthusiastic

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inimical– harmful in effect

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedulous– diligent in application or pursuit; carried out with diligence

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perspicuity– absence of clarity

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preeminence- superiority

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cabal- conspiracy

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indefatigable- tireless

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vanquished- defeated

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Endeavoring- the act by which one endeavors or strives

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘wish them luck in the final’ as the context of the sentence talks about the proud which has been felt on the players. Moreover, the blank precedes with congratulating them.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘pressed hard and earned’ as it was the matter of winning to qualify

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘was missing in the’ as the thing which was missing in the devotional aspect compensated in the Vittala

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘just don’t restrict yourself’ as there is a matter of not restricting to domestic and regional airline

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘are not to be confused’ is the only correct alternative which suits the context

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 31st August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 31st August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?