English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 7th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 7th September

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions presents a sentence, part of which is bold. Beneath the sentence you will find four ways of phrasing the bold part. Follow the requirements of standard written English to choose your answer, paying attention to grammar, word choice, and sentence construction. Select the answer that produces the most effective sentence; your answer should make the sentence clear, exact, and free of grammatical error. It should also minimize awkwardness, ambiguity, and redundancy. If the bold part of the sentence is grammatically correct, mark (e) .i.e. “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. When I first became brand manager, we were spending most of our advertising budget to promote our products in the winter. It had worked in North America and Europe, where people caught colds mainly in that season. Our monthly volume data suggested however stubbornly we were shipping a lot of VapoRub between July and September, the hot monsoon season.

(a) Our monthly volume data suggested however that stubbornly

(b) However, our monthly volume data stubbornly suggested that

(c) However, our volume data suggested stubbornly that monthly

(d) Stubbornly speaks our volume data on a monthly basis, however that

(e) No correction required

Q2. The growth rate of companies in several sectors like food, personal care, automobiles, banking and retail in the developed world are flattening. These companies for maintaining their growth rates and margins are looking upon the emerging market in Asia and Latin America.

(a) These companies for maintaining their growth rates and margins are looking upon the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America.

(b) To maintain their growth rates and margins these companies look at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America.

(c) The emerging markets of Asia and Latin America are looked at by these companies to maintain their growth rates and margins

(d) These companies are looking at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America for maintaining their growth rates and margins.

(e) No correction required

Q3. People who do good work to the corporation wherever they are whatever they do will be assets to the valued corporation.

(a) good work to the corporation wherever they are whatever they do will  assets to the valued corporation

(b) good work – wherever they are, whatever they do – will be valued assets to the corporation

(c) whatever good they do the corporation, wherever they are will be valued assets.

(d) good to the corporation whatever work they do wherever they are will be valued assets

(e) No correction required

Q4. From what landscapes or flowerbeds would future painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to craft their symphonies, composers to contemplate the meaning of God, and philosophers write their sonnets.

(a) painters draws their inspiration? Would move poets to craft their symphonies, composers to contemplate the meaning of God, and philosophers write their sonnets.

(b) painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies and philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God

(c) philosophers draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies, and painters to contemplate the meaning of God

(d) philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God? Would move painters to draw their inspiration, composers to write their sonnets, and poets to craft their symphonies?

(e) No correction required

Q5. Car sales in the country rose at an annualized rate of 7.8% in June, helped by a spate of new models and falling borrowing costs bringing new buyers back.

(a) spate of new models and falls borrowing costs bringing new buyers back

(b) luring of new models and falling borrowing costs bringing new buyers back

(c) bringing of new models back, spate in borrowing costs, and falling new buyers

(d) bringing back the borrowing costs, falling in new models, and spate in new models.

(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Select the most appropriate set of words from the given choices to fill in the blanks.

Q6. The organization takes its cue from the person on the top. I always told our business leaders their personal ___________ determined their organization’s ___________.

(a) serendipity; faux pas

(b) predilection; despair

(c) intensity; success

(d) oddity: conformity

(e) tendency; objective

Q7. The Himalayas ran from east to west and cut off the cold winds from the north. This allowed agriculture to prosper and ___________ wealth, but it also ___________ barbarian invaders from the north.

(a) attracted; dissipated

(b) created; attracted

(c) created; restricted

(d) attracted; evicted

(e) creating; convicted

Q8. Our ___________ diversity may also be of some value. Because we have always learned to live with pluralism, it is possible that we may be better prepared to ___________ the diversity of global economy.

(a) stupefying; negotiate

(b) plural; alleviate

(c) variegated; annihilate

(d) dreary; exasperate

(e) terrible; reflect

Q9. My inward petition was instantly ___________. First, a delightful cold wave descended over my back and under my feet, ___________ all discomfort.

(a) acknowledged; banishing

(b) repudiated; infuriating

(c) acceded; exacerbating

(d) decimated; assuaging

(e) depreciated; aggravating

Q10. There were hardly any _____________ around to identify the gunmen as people were ______________ to either mosques or indoors at the time of Iftar.

(a) witnesses; rushing off

(b) spectators; rush away

(c) audience; rushed out

(d) witnessed; rush about

(e) watchers; rush off

 Directions (11-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Choose the most LOGICAL ORDER of sentence from the choices given to construct a COHERENT PARAGRAPH.

(A)  As a retention strategy, the company has issued many schemes including ESOPs.

(B)  Given the track record and success of our employees, other companies often look to us as hunting ground for talent.

(C) The growth of the Indian economy has led to an increased requirement for talented managerial personnel
(D) And we believe that the talented manpower is our key strength.

(E) Further, in order to mitigate the risk we place considerable emphasis on development of leadership skills and on building employee motivation.

Q11. Which will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. Which will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. Which will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. Which will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q15. Which will be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘However, our monthly volume data stubbornly suggested that’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘These companies are looking at the emerging markets in Asia and Latin America for maintaining their growth rates and margins’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘good work – wherever they are, whatever they do – will be valued assets to the corporation’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘painters draw their inspiration? Would move poets to write their sonnets, composers to craft their symphonies and philosophers to contemplate the meaning of God’ correctly replaces the bold phrase.

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No correction required

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. intensity; success

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. created; attracted

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. stupefying; negotiate

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. acknowledged; banishing

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. witnesses; rushing off

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. BAECD; A

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 7th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 7th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?