Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. After joining the Hong Kong based (A)/ bank in 1990, he has (B)/ head various departments (C)/ including corporate and investment banking. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Rakesh Sharma, the Indian space (A)/hero, is much sought (B)/after by college students and (C)/is invited for various function. (D)/No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The actress was ordered for (A)/ wear an alcohol monitoring bracelet and (B)/ submit to random weekly drug testing after (C)/ she failed to appear for a court date last week. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Coaches have the advantage of (A)/ draw on their personal experiences (B)/ and providing their players (C)/ with unique inputs. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The finding may help doctors (A)/ to give more personalised care to patients (B)/ and to modify the amount of powerful drugs (C)/ administered over their patients. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15):In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Q6. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Fasten
(b) Tighten
(c) Bolster
(d) Fortify
(e) Strengthen

Q7. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Increase
(b) Collocate
(c) Cumulate
(d) Incorporate
(e) Inflaming

Q8. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Amelioration
(b) Extension
(c) Augmentation
(d) Affirmation
(e) Accession

Q9. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Conducive
(b) Commercial
(c) Virtuous
(d) Economic
(e) Mercantile

Q10. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Append
(b) Continue
(c) Embrace
(d) Affix
(e) Clasp

Q11. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Through
(b) Within
(c) By
(d) Over
(e) In

Q12. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Manipulate
(b) Transcribe
(c) Reproduce
(d) Forge
(e) Contrive

Q13. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Delays
(b) Impedes
(c) Retards
(d) Slackens
(e) Pesters

Q14. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Erratic
(b) Convential
(c) Aberrant
(d) Typical
(e) Strange

Q15. Why is Cambodia buying crocheted fabric from Belarus and leather saddles from Kyrgyzstan?
In its efforts to ____(6)____trade and forge new international alliances, the Southeast Asian Kingdom has opted to ____(7)____ties with some unlikely partners: the members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
Launched by Russia in 2015 as a counterweight to the European Union, the EEU came into force with the ____(8)______of Belarus and Kazakhstan. Shortly thereafter, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan joined its ranks.
But while the EEU’s purpose was ostensibly___(9)_______, its financial benefits are considered largely inconsequential. The union represents a market of a little over 180 million people and a GDP of around $2.2 trillion, but most members have low levels of industrialization, and there _____(10)______to be disagreements over tariffs and protectionism even _____(11)_____the union.
Instead, the EEU is seen as a tool to trap Russia’s near abroad in Moscow’s orbit, ensuring that none of its members ______(12)___closer ties with the European Union. The EEU’s treaty ___(13)____members from negotiating their own association agreements or trade deals with the EU.
With that in mind, some observers found it ______(14)_____that Russia would seek to expand the union’s reach to countries outside both the post-Soviet space and the European Union’s sphere of___(15)_______. Nevertheless, the EEU has signed agreements with Asian nations like Singapore and Vietnam, and with countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

(a) Support
(b) Power
(c) Influence
(d) Gain
(e) Comfort

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Has/Have/Had’ is followed by past participle form of verb.
e.g. She has headed her team in the two finals.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’ as “invited to a place/a party” is the correct usage.
e.g. I was invited to lunch.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Ordered for’ is inappropriate usage. It should read out as ‘ordered to’.
e.g. The students were ordered to bring a handful of sand.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Draw on’ should be replaced by the expression drawing on that makes the syntax correct.
e.g. Drawing on his own suffering he had given a good example.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘over’ with the word ‘administered’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. Doctors often take care of their patients of the drugs administered to them.

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (c)

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 25th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *