Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 30th November

Directions (1-10): in the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The world famous scientist, Albert Einstein, called his brand of religion the ‘cosmic region’. On wonders, there is this huge world which exists ….(1)… of human being and which stands …..(2)….. us like a great eternal riddle, at least partially accessible our inspection and thinking”. And he went …(3)…. to make the famed statement, “Science without religion is lame; religion without science is blind”.
Interestingly, Raja Ramanna, who towered in the field of atomic science was also ….(4)….. interested in philosophy and well ….(5)……… with the scriptures. In one of his lectures he made this ….(6)… on the convergence of physics and metaphysics, “We know that Quantum Entanglement is a physical fact and can also be ….(7)…… to larger than microscopic systems. It seems that we are all tied up by this ………(8)……… connection and it may become another way of communicating with another, leading to a collective moksha were both chit and achit are fully ………(9)…………. Such a possibility, …………..(10)………… remote, exists”.

Q1.
(a) devoid
(b) independently
(c) lack
(d) that
(e) in spite

Q2.
(a) with
(b) against
(c) behind
(d) before
(e) for

Q3.
(a) far
(b) out
(c) off
(d) on
(e) away

Q4.
(a) more
(b) deep
(c) seldom
(d) quiet
(e) keenly

Q5.
(a) learned
(b) read
(c) acquainted
(d) taught
(e) studied

Q6.
(a) observation
(b) correction
(c) modification
(d) rule
(e) decision

Q7.
(a) extended
(b) neglected
(c) attached
(d) imperfect
(e) made

Q8.
(a) detachable
(b) mysterious
(c) superficial
(d) imperfect
(e) electrical

Q9.
(a) exchanged
(b) neglected
(c) dissolved
(d) exposed
(e) integrated

Q10.
(a) if
(b) being
(c) though
(d) with
(e) very

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

The provisions for ensuring universal access to education are all very well, (11) we have the infrastructure in place first. Brick and mortar schools need to precede open admission
and not the (12) way around. In that sense, legislators’ assessment of ground realities is (13) target when they endorse the closure of tens of thousands of low-cost private schools for not meeting the minimum standards of land plot, building specifications and playground area as laid out in the RTE Act. Instead of bearing down (14) on private schools for failing to conform to abstract bureaucratic criteria, efforts to bring about universal education should focus on upgrading and expanding the existing government school infrastructure to accommodate all. Only then can we ensure the much needed supply-demand (15) in the education sector.

Q11.
(a) unless
(b) until
(c) executed
(d) provided
(e) exercised

Q12.
(a) other
(b) any
(c) two
(d) differ
(e) after

Q13.
(a) on
(b) of
(c) often
(d) taken
(e) off

Q14.
(a) soft
(b) more
(c) less
(d) only
(e) hard

Q15.
(a) need
(b) equilibrium
(c) expectation
(d) attempt
(e) aspects

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. independently

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Before

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. on

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. keenly

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. acquainted

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. observation

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. extended

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. mysterious

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. integrated

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. though

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. provided

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. other

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. off

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol hard

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. equilibrium

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 30th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 30th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 30th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 30th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *