Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 13th June

Directions (1-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) The European Commission has given more details on how it plans to end Europe’s dependence on
(B) Australia’s new leader has vowed to take the country in a new direction, with a big shift in
(C) Following the central government’s announcement on Saturday that excise duty on petrol and diesel was slashed

COLUMN II
(D) by Rs 8 and Rs 6 per litre respectively, fuel prices in the states will see a significant decrease.
(E) stepped up its attack in the eastern and southern parts of the country, pounding the Donbas and Mykolaiv regions with air strikes and artillery fire.
(F) more cases of monkeypox as it expands surveillance in countries where the disease is not typically found.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only C-D
(c) Only A-F and B-D
(d) Only B-F
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) Following a meeting on Saturday, US President Joe Biden and South Korean President Yoon Suk Yeol said that they will
(B) Russia has released an updated list of notable US names who are banned from entering
(C) Following the re-outbreak of Covid-19 and the rapid surge in the number of daily Covid infections over the past

COLUMN II
(D) consider expanded joint military exercises to deter the nuclear threat from North Korea.
(E) after a fresh consignment, containing food items and milk, reached the crisis-hit country after being flagged off from Chennai, on May 18.
(F) confrontation in the region, Chinese foreign minister Wang Yi said on Sunday, adding that the plan is bound to fail.

(a) Only B-F
(b) Only A-E and B-D
(c) Only C-E and A-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) India, the world’s second-largest wheat producer, said on Saturday, May 14, that it was banning exports after its hottest March on
(B) mistranslated by error or by design for propaganda purposes, the semi-official news agency Tasnim reported.
(C) Ukraine on Saturday ruled out agreeing to a ceasefire with Russia and said Kyiv would not

COLUMN II
(D) imposed in the island nation earlier this month for a second time amid the ongoing financial crisis, the country’s wort-ever.
(E) mistranslated by error or by design for propaganda purposes, the semi-official news agency Tasnim reported.
(F) record, with traders needing express government approval to enter into new deals.

(a) Only A-F
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-E
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) The US-led Indo-Pacific strategy is a ploy to create divisions and incite confrontation in the region, Chinese foreign minister Wang Yi said
(B) Lines formed in many parts of Colombo, a city of around 900,000 people, as residents tried to stock up on fuel, which
(C) Announcing that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be meeting US President Joe Biden on May 24 on the sidelines of the Quad

COLUMN II
(D) was severe damage to some buildings, mainly in Durban, capital of KwaZulu-Natal (KZN) province.
(E) leaders’ summit in Tokyo, India Saturday said that the Quad cooperation is anchored in shared values and commitment to the principles of democracy, international law and rules-based order.
(F) despite the recent ruling of the Supreme Court, three officials associated with the indirect tax regime said.

(a) Only A-E and B-F
(b) Only C-E
(c) Only A-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A) Former Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan heaped praise on India for buying discounted oil from Russia despite
(B) After severe heatwaves, northwestern parts of India will get some respite
(C) US President Joe Biden and South Korea’s new President Yoon Suk-yeol signalled Saturday an expanded military

COLUMN II
(D) senior administration officials, think tankers and diplomats, queued up to get a taste of the Indian summer.
(E) and Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe warned of a food shortage as the island nation battles a devastating economic crisis.
(F) as rainfall is predicted over the next three with peak intensity rains forecast for Monday.

(a) C-E
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) C-F & B-D
(d) B-F
(e) None of these

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) A New York judge approved a new congressional map that pits two veteran Democratic incumbents against one another and
(B) Qatar’s foreign minister said on Saturday in remarks cited by al Jazeera TV that the Iranian leadership expressed readiness for
(C) The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is awarded every year for a novel written by a writer from the Commonwealth or the

COLUMN II
(D) and attend a summit of the leaders of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) comprising India, Japan and Australia besides the US.
(E) a blitz of sanctions-busting weapons tests this year as fears grow that Kim Jong Un will order a nuclear test while Biden is in Asia.
(F) Republic of Ireland and it aims to represent the very best in contemporary fiction.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only C-F
(c) Only A-D
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) According to computer models that were used to estimate the running
(B) A military plane carrying enough specialty infant formula for more than half a million baby bottles arrived on Sunday in Indianapolis, the first of
(C) Heavy rains lashed South Africa, forcing hundreds of people to flee their homes on the east coast, officials said on

COLUMN II
(D) increase in their frequency and intensity and numerical models suggesting possible future rise in temperature.
(E) speeds of dinosaurs, the Tyrannosaurus Rex would have been able to outrun a footballer.
(F) and services of horses in the armed forces for being an “integral part of India’s glorious history and culture”.

(a) C-F & B-D
(b) B-F
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) A-E

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) The Quad leaders’ summit in Tokyo will review the progress of initiatives launched by the bloc and discuss developments in
(B) The majority of people in Scotland are in favour breaking away from the rest of the UK and becoming independent,
(C) Labor Party leader Anthony Albanese, whose party won Saturday’s federal elections, will be sworn in as the 31st prime minister of Australia

COLUMN II
(D) follows the closure of the nation’s largest domestic manufacturing plant in Michigan in February due to safety issues.
(E) and heatwave impact assessment, scientists of the weather monitoring agency and Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D), have said
(F) according to a poll taken just before the 300th anniversary of the Act of Union, which united Scotland and England.

(a) B-F
(b) A-D
(c) B-E
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) Usually, it takes hundreds of years for plastic to break down naturally, but scientists from Germany
(B) Shanghai reopened a small part of the world’s longest subway system on Sunday after some lines had been closed for almost
(C) Reuters |
US President Joe Biden, in Seoul before heading to Japan as part of his first Asia trip as president, had a simple message

COLUMN II
(D) have now discovered a highly efficient enzyme that degrades polyester in record time.
(E) will come two days after completing isolation and is delayed because of US Covid-19 travel regulations.
(F) Secretary John Kirby will move to the White House to take a senior communications role with a foreign policy focus.

(a) Only A-D and B-E
(b) Only C-F
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A) New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern has shaken off the effects of Covid-19 and on Monday announced details of
(B) North Korea reported 167,650 more people had fever symptoms and one more person had died amid the country’s first
(C) Climate change is leading to significant environmental

COLUMN II
(D) China’s zero-Covid policy is morphing from a propaganda victory to a political liability for President Xi Jinping.
(E) and its chief executive officer, Mark Zuckerberg, for facilitating the dangerous spread of pro-Russia disinformation in the country of 5.3 million.
(F) changes, such as hotter temperatures, melting of glaciers, etc., leading to subsequent changes in our way of living.

(a) Only B-E
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) Only C-F
(d) C-F & B-D
(e) None of these

Q11. COLUMN I
(A) A flood of posts pushing misinformation in Slovakia is putting the spotlight on Facebook for facilitating the spread of pro-Russian theories on the war in
(B) As the war with Russia enters its fourth month, the Biden administration approved a massive $40 billion aid
(C) US President Joe Biden said Saturday that America had offered North Korea Covid vaccines but “got no response” despite a spiralling epidemic in

COLUMN II
(D) package to Ukraine which included weapons and economic support to the Zelensky government.
(E) SpaceX raised billions to finance work on its next-generation Starship rocket and its Starlink global satellite internet network.
(F) states and union territories have presented their state budgets for 2022-23.

(a) C-F
(b) B-D
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) B-E & C-F

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) According to reports, the US economy is set to outpace
(B) Australia’s Labor Party is set to take power for the first time since 2013, as voters booted out Prime Minister Scott Morrison’s conservative
(C) Aerospace firm SpaceX is looking to raise $1.7 billion in fresh funding, a massive initiative as its controversial founder

COLUMN II
(D) China for the first time since 1976 amid the coronavirus pandemic.
(E) Labor won at least 72 seats, compared with 52 for Morrison’s Liberal-National Coalition, with independents and third parties taking the rest.
(F) did not report how many of those people had tested positive for the coronavirus.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only C-E
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) Kerala Governor Arif Mohammed Khan remarked on Saturday that education is the strongest tool of change, while adding that the knowledge gained through
(B) The Quad Leaders Summit in Tokyo next week will discuss challenges and opportunities across the Indo-Pacific and focus on ways to deliver on
(C) President Joe Biden arrived in Japan on Sunday to launch a plan for greater U.S. economic engagement with the Indo-Pacific, facing

COLUMN II
(D) had announced a state of emergency with effect from May 6 midnight, almost a month after imposing the first phase, on April 1.
(E) regional countries more closely through common standards in areas including supply-chain resilience, clean energy, infrastructure and digital trade.
(F) it brings out the capability to maintain the inherent unity and the feeling of oneness in India amid a ‘superficial diversity’.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only A-F
(d) Both (b) and (a)
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) China’s crackdown on Muslim minorities in the remote region of Xinjiang will return to the spotlight next week when Beijing
(B) Concern mounted Saturday over Ukrainian fighters who became prisoners at the end of Russia’s brutal three-month siege of Mariupol, as
(C) Since Russia invaded Ukraine in February, Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida has imposed sanctions on Moscow, agreed to

COLUMN II
(D) pursue a nuclear-free world with the Pope and taken a diplomatic tour of Southeast Asia and Europe to rally world leaders to protect democracy.
(E) with civil society organisations, business representatives, academics, and deliver a lecture to students at Guangzhou University”.
(F) India ramped up its purchase of discounted oil from Russia to fight inflation, taking the country’s crude oil imports in April to the highest in three and a half years.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-E
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) India banned wheat exports on Saturday — days after saying it was targeting record shipments
(B) COVID-19 restrictions may be playing a role in North Korea’s lack of response to offers of diplomatic talks, a senior
(C) Amid tough global sanctions over the Ukraine war, Russia has published an updated “stop list”, permanently banning 963 Americans – including US

COLUMN II
(D) remark had prompted an explanation from the White House.
(E) this year — as a scorching heat wave curtailed output and domestic prices hit a record high.
(F) testing its largest intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs), while intelligence reports suggest it is preparing for a new nuclear test.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-E
(d) Only C-F
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Following the central government’s announcement on Saturday that excise duty on petrol and diesel was slashed by Rs 8 and Rs 6 per litre respectively, fuel prices in the states will see a significant decrease.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Following a meeting on Saturday, US President Joe Biden and South Korean President Yoon Suk Yeol said that they will consider expanded joint military exercises to deter the nuclear threat from North Korea.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: India, the world’s second-largest wheat producer, said on Saturday, May 14, that it was banning exports after its hottest March on record, with traders needing express government approval to enter into new deals.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Announcing that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be meeting US President Joe Biden on May 24 on the sidelines of the Quad leaders’ summit in Tokyo, India Saturday said that the Quad cooperation is anchored in shared values and commitment to the principles of democracy, international law and rules-based order.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: After severe heatwaves, northwestern parts of India will get some respite as rainfall is predicted over the next three with peak intensity rains forecast for Monday.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is awarded every year for a novel written by a writer from the Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland and it aims to represent the very best in contemporary fiction.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Combination A-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: According to computer models that were used to estimate the running speeds of dinosaurs, the Tyrannosaurus Rex would have been able to outrun a footballer.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: The majority of people in Scotland are in favour breaking away from the rest of the UK and becoming independent, according to a poll taken just before the 300th anniversary of the Act of Union, which united Scotland and England.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Usually, it takes hundreds of years for plastic to break down naturally, but scientists from Germany have now discovered a highly efficient enzyme that degrades polyester in record time.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Climate change is leading to significant environmental changes, such as hotter temperatures, melting of glaciers, etc., leading to subsequent changes in our way of living.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: As the war with Russia enters its fourth month, the Biden administration approved a massive $40 billion aid package to Ukraine which included weapons and economic support to the Zelensky government.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: According to reports, the US economy is set to outpace China for the first time since 1976 amid the coronavirus pandemic.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Kerala Governor Arif Mohammed Khan remarked on Saturday that education is the strongest tool of change, while adding that the knowledge gained through it brings out the capability to maintain the inherent unity and the feeling of oneness in India amid a ‘superficial diversity’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination C-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: Since Russia invaded Ukraine in February, Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida has imposed sanctions on Moscow, agreed to pursue a nuclear-free world with the Pope and taken a diplomatic tour of Southeast Asia and Europe to rally world leaders to protect democracy.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: India banned wheat exports on Saturday — days after saying it was targeting record shipments this year — as a scorching heat wave curtailed output and domestic prices hit a record high.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 13th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 13th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 13th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 13th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *