Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 28th June

Directions (1-15): There has been a word omitted from the following sentences which prevents the particular sentence from becoming meaningful. Choose the option which contains the correct word to be placed in the filler. If no word is likely to fit in the sentence, then choose (e) none of these are your answer.

Q1. US President Joe Biden, along with the heads of other G7 member states, formally launched a $600-billion global infrastructure investment partnership Sunday ____________________ at helping developing countries like India.

(a) interrogated
(b) adulterated
(c) incarcerated
(d) aimed
(e) None of these

Q2. Aphasia is a disorder that results from ______________ to portions of the brain that are responsible for language.

(a) damage
(b) origin
(c) sensitivity
(d) theory
(e) None of these

Q3. Scientists from the US Department of Energy (DOE) Joint Genome Institute have ____________________ a bacterium so large it’s visible to the naked eye.

(a) languished
(b) pardoned
(c) discovered
(d) excavated
(e) None of these

Q4. While you may think you are ___________________, you make mistakes just like everyone else!

(a) inglorious
(b) clamorous
(c) infallible
(d) amiable
(e) None of these

Q5. Taiwan has set up a working group to study Ukraine’s war _________________ against Russia, its Defence Minister Chiu Kuo-cheng said on Thursday.

(a) delicacies
(b) tactics
(c) pomp
(d) homages
(e) None of these

Q6. Delhi government has launched a field task force to __________________ homeless children in the national capital.

(a) rehabilitate
(b) annex
(c) berate
(d) omit
(e) None of these

Q7. A little over 10 months after the Taliban seized power in Kabul and India ____________________ shut its mission down, New Delhi Thursday deployed a “technical team” consisting of diplomats and others to the Afghan capital, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said in a statement Thursday.

(a) subsequently
(b) variation
(c) accusation
(d) intensity
(e) None of these

Q8. The Supreme Court (SC) on Monday kept on hold the disqualification proceedings against rebel Sena MLAs till July 11 and sought responses to pleas by them questioning the ____________________ of notices issued by the Deputy Speaker of the Maharashtra Assembly.

(a) deference
(b) luminary
(c) legality
(d) antithesis
(e) None of these

Q9. Global crude prices have wreaked ____________________ on budgets of Indian consumers, oil marketing companies and even the government.

(a) bioactive
(b) asinine
(c) industrious
(d) havoc
(e) None of these

Q10. A Gujarat-based civil engineer, Nikunj Trivedi, provides free education to children whose parents cannot ____________________ tuition fees, on Vadodara’s footpath.

(a) afford
(b) coarse
(c) susceptible
(d) competent
(e) None of these

Q11. Troops in Sri Lanka handed tokens on Monday to people queueing for petrol amid a severe fuel shortage in the nation battling its worst ____________________ crisis in seven decades, while schools shut in Colombo and public employees were asked to work from home.

(a) reputable
(b) anticorrosive
(c) identical
(d) economic
(e) None of these

Q12. Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar on Sunday said that the Center and States are together engaged in the ____________________ development of the Northeast including Nagaland.

(a) normalize
(b) muse
(c) disperse
(d) holistic
(e) None of these

Q13. Peering up at the ____________________ markings, the historians wondered what the confusing drawings stood for.

(a) incomprehensible
(b) responsible
(c) acrimonious
(d) hoggish
(e) None of these

Q14. Russia looked set for its first sovereign default in decades as some bondholders said they had not received overdue interest on Monday following the ____________________ of a key payment deadline a day earlier.

(a) expiry
(b) dissection
(c) enlargement
(d) persuasiveness
(e) None of these

Q15. The Taliban on Saturday urged the United States to ____________________ Afghanistan’s foreign funds and lift financial sanctions to help the war-ravaged country deal with its deadliest earthquake yet which killed more than 1000 people.

(a) unfreeze
(b) surmount
(c) scale
(d) afford
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is aimed.
Aimed- have the intention of achieving.
Interrogate- ask questions of (someone) closely, aggressively, or formally.
Adulterated- render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance.
Incarcerated- confined in a jail or prison.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is damage which means physical harm that impairs the value, usefulness, or normal function of something.
Origin- the point or place where something begins, arises, or is derived.
Sensitivity- the quality or condition of being sensitive.
Theory- a set of principles on which the practice of an activity is based.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is discovered.
Discovered- find unexpectedly or during a search.
Pardon- the action of forgiving or being forgiven for an error or offence.
Flourish- (of a living organism) grow or develop in a healthy or vigorous way, especially as the result of a particularly congenial environment.
Excavate- remove earth carefully from (an area) in order to find buried remains.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is infallible which means not capable of being wrong or of failing.
Amiable- having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.
Clamorous- making a loud and confused noise.
Inglorious- (of an action or situation) causing shame or a loss of honour.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is tactics which means
Delicacies- a rare and expensive food item that is considered highly desirable, sophisticated or peculiarly distinctive, within a given culture.
Pomp- cheap or pretentious or vain display.
Homage- special honour or respect that is shown publicly.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is rehabilitate which means restore (someone) to former privileges or reputation after a period of disfavour.
Annex- add (territory) to one’s own territory by appropriation.
Berate- scold or criticize (someone) angrily.
Omit- leave out or exclude (someone or something), either intentionally or forgetfully.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is subsequently.
Subsequently- after a particular thing has happened; afterwards.
Accusation- a charge or claim that someone has done something illegal or wrong.
Variation- a change or slight difference in condition, amount, or level, typically within certain limits.
Obedience- compliance with an order, request, or law or submission to another’s authority.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is legality.
Legality- the quality or state of being in accordance with the law.
Antithesis- a person or thing that is the direct opposite of someone or something else.
Deference- polite submission and respect.
Luminary- a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is havoc.
Havoc- wide and general destruction.
Bioactive- (of a substance) having a biological effect.
Industrious- diligent and hard-working.
Charismatic- someone or something with a compelling and charming personality or traits that are attractive and alluring to others.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is afford.
Afford- have enough money to pay for.
Rash- acting or done without careful consideration of the possible consequences; impetuous.
Coarse- indicating a rough texture; lacking refinement or sophistication.
Competent- sufficiently qualified.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is economic.
Economic- relating to economics or the economy.
Anticorrosive- something that prevents or counteracts corrosion.
Identical- similar in every detail; exactly alike.
Inarticulate- unable to express one’s ideas or feelings clearly or easily.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is holistic.
Holistic- characterized by the belief that the parts of something are intimately interconnected and explicable only by reference to the whole.
Muse- reflect deeply on a subject.
Vacate- leave behind empty; move out of.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is incomprehensible which means impossible or difficult to understand.
Responsible- getting the credit or blame for acts or decisions.
Acrimonious- (typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter.
Hoggish- greedy.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is expiry.
Expiry- the end of the period for which something is valid.
Acceptance- the process or fact of being received as adequate, valid, or suitable.
Enlargement- the process of something becoming bigger, or being made bigger.
Persuasiveness- the quality of being able to make you want to do or believe a particular thing.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is unfreeze.
Unfreeze- to stop (something such as pay or prices) being fixed at a particular level and allow them to increase.
Afford- to be able to buy/ to be able to spare.
Ramify- to split into two or more branches.
Surmount- to get on top of or overcome.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 28th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 28th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 28th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 28th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *