Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

28th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 28th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Yagon-35
  • Garuda Aerospace
  • Campus Power
  • Research and Analysis Wing
  • Indian Olympic Association

28th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Yagon-35, Garuda Aerospace, Campus Power, Research and Analysis Wing, Indian Olympic Association.

Q1. Which country has conducted its first successful satellite launch using domestic rocket ‘Nuri’?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) Brazil
(d) China
(e) South Korea

Q2. Which country has launched new batch of 3 Yagon-35 remote sensing satellites recently?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Vietnam
(e) Malaysia

Q3. Chennai based drone start up Garuda Aerospace has partnered with which country’s Drone Solution Company to set up first international drone factory?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Switzerland
(c) Malaysia
(d) Philippines
(e) Myanmar

Q4. Which bank launched a digital platform ‘Campus Power’, first-of-its-kind to address the needs of the students aspiring to pursue higher education in India and abroad?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q5. Former Drinking and Water Sanitation Secretary _______ has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of NITI Aayog.
(a) Parameswaren Iyer
(b) Ranjit Bajaj
(c) Dr Manoj Soni
(d) P Udayakumar
(e) Sandeep Dixit

Q6. Who has been appointed as Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB)?
(a) Dr Manoj Soni
(b) Dinkar Gupta
(c) Tapan Kumar Deka
(d) Rohan Pratap Singh
(e) Vijay Kumar

Q7. Who has been re-appointed as chief of Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW)?
(a) Samant Kumar Goel
(b) Dr. Suman K Bery
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Vipin Sharma
(e) Sonam Kumar

Q8. Who has been appointed as acting president of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
(a) Narender Batra
(b) Anil Khanna
(c) Sourav Gangualy
(d) Janardhan Singh Gehlot
(e) Sudhanshu Mittal

Q9. Which of the following Indian state-based public transport services has been honored with a prestigious UN Public Service Award 2022?
(a) Delhi Transport Corporation
(b) Haryana State Road Transport Corporation
(c) Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation
(d) Mo Bus, Odisha
(e) Punjab Roadways

Q10. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2022 is celebrated on which of the following days?
(a) June 22
(b) June 23
(c) June 24
(d) June 25
(e) June 26

Q11. During which festival in Goa, people wear crowns of fresh fruit and wildflowers, traditionally called ‘Kopel’ to celebrate the occasion?
(a) Samvatsar Padvo
(b) Grape Escapade
(c) Sao Joao
(d) Goa Sunburn Festival
(e) Shigmo

Q12. Recently Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has approved Draft GSR Notification to introduce Bharat NCAP. What does ‘A’ stand for in NCAP?
(a) Applied
(b) Assessment
(c) Access
(d) Attention
(e) Application

Q13. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture, is conducted by the United Nations on which of the following day?
(a) June 22
(b) June 23
(c) June 24
(d) June 25
(e) June 26

Q14. Global Liveability Index is released by ________.
(a) Transparency International
(b) Economist Intelligence Unit
(c) UNDP
(d) UNESCO
(e) UN ECOSOC

Q15. Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
(a) June 22
(b) June 23
(c) June 24
(d) June 27
(e) June 26

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Korea has successfully launched satellites into orbit with its homegrown Nuri rocket.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. China successfully launched 3 new remote satellite from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in China’s Sichuan Province.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennai based drone start up Garuda Aerospace has partnered with Malaysian Drone Solution Company to set up first international drone factory in Malaysia.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICICI Bank launched a digital platform ‘Campus Power’, first-of-its-kind to address the needs of the students aspiring to pursue higher education in India and abroad.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. P Udayakumar has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Government appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Lumar Deka as Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government extended the tenure of current Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) chief Samant Kumar Goel for another one year, till June 2023.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi high court appointed as the acting president of the Indian Olympic Association.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mo Bus, Odisha based public transport service has been honoured with a prestigious United Nations award, for their role and efforts in helping the world recover better from Covid19.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, also known as World Drug Day, is conducted by the United Nations. It is observed on June 26 annually.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A large number of people participated in the boat parade in Siolim village of Goa’s Bardez taluka, marking the beginnng of revelry in the ‘Sao Joao’ festival.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has approved the Draft GSR Notification to introduce Bharat NCAP (New Car Assessment Program), wherein automobiles in India shall be accorded Star Ratings based upon their performance in Crash Tests.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly on December 12, 1997, adopted a resolution to proclaim June 26 as the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global Liveability Index is released by Economist Intelligence Unit.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recognising the potential of the MSME and their role in strengthening economies, June 27 is celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day.

28th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

28th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *