Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 29th June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.

(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) D
(d) A
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) F

Q5. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) CAFDEB
(b) DBCEAF
(c) BEDACF
(d) EBDAFC
(e) DABFCE

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) F

Q8. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q10. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) DFAEBC
(b) BFADEC
(c) CAFDEB
(d) DCBEFA
(e) BDECFA

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the given sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) to forma meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. What will be the correct sequence of the given sentences?
(a) CDBEFA
(b) FABDCE
(c) DABFCE
(d) FBCAED
(e) CAFDEB

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAFC.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.

(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAFC.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.

(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAFC.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.

(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAFC.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.

(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAFC.

(E) Japan is asking some 37 million people living in and around Tokyo to use less electricity and ration air conditioning even amid a record heat wave that has seen temperatures in some parts of the country pass 40 degrees Celsius (104 degrees Fahrenheit).

(B) The government urged citizens in the capital to turn off lights and power switches for three hours in the afternoon and to use air conditioning “appropriately,” as the country struggles with growing power shortages.
(D) The request comes despite experts warning that record-setting temperatures could continue for weeks.

(A) “Please save as much power as possible, such as by turning off lights that are not in use,” the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry said Monday.

(F) It said appropriate uses of air conditioning included to “prevent heatstroke.”

(C) Japan’s power supply has been tight since March, when an earthquake in the northeast forced some nuclear power plants to suspend operations.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DFAEBC.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DFAEBC.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DFAEBC.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DFAEBC.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DFAEBC.

(D) Sri Lanka will shut schools and only allow fuel supplies to services deemed essential like health, trains and buses for two weeks starting Tuesday, a minister said, in a desperate attempt to deal with a severe shortage.

(F) The country is suffering its worst economic crisis, with foreign exchange reserves at a record low and the island of 22 million struggling to pay for essential imports of food, medicine and, most critically, fuel.

(A) Industries like garments, a big dollar earner in the Indian Ocean nation, are left with fuel for only about a week to 10 days.

(E) Current stocks of the country will exhaust in just under a week based on regular demand, Reuters calculations show.

(B) Sri Lanka will issue fuel only to trains and buses, medical services and vehicles that transport food starting Tuesday until July 10, Bandula Gunewardena, the spokesman for the government cabinet, told reporters.

(C) Schools in urban areas will be shut and everyone is urged to work from home, he said. Inter-provincial bus service will be limited.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FBCAED.

(F) Compulsive behaviours are actions a person feels driven or compelled to do repeatedly, even if those actions appear to be irrational or pointless.

(B) A compulsion is different from an addiction.

(C) The former is an overwhelming desire (or sense of physical need) to do something.

(A) Whereas an addiction is a physical or chemical dependence on a substance or behaviour.

(E) People with advanced addictions will continue their addictive behaviour, even when they understand that doing so is harmful to themselves and others.

(D) Alcoholism, drug abuse, smoking, and gambling are perhaps the most common examples of addictions.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 29th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 29th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 29th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 29th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *