Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 4th June

Directions (1-5): The following sentences contain two blanks which prevent them from forming a coherent sentence. Choose the pair of words which will be used to complete the sentence and make it meaningful. If none of the pairs fit in the blanks, then choose option (e) none of these as your answer.

Q1. Novak Djokovic reached out to Ukrainian ______________ world number 31 tennis player Sergiy Stakhovsky and offered _______________ support and any other help required by him amid the Russia-Ukraine war.

(a) lively, hilarious
(b) old-fashioned,
(c) former, financial
(d) thoughtless, misty
(e) inquisitive, spotless

Q2. The ________________ tragedy of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine has forced 4.5 million Ukrainian refugees to ______________ to neighbouring countries, seeking protection.

(a) unimaginable, flee
(b) pleasant, subordinate
(c) vigilant, perish
(d) pliant, expend
(e) none of these

Q3. Taking a pet everywhere for ________________ support, from aeroplanes to the daily shop, may be all the rage, but experts have warned animal ________________ is at risk of being overlooked.

(a) nutritious, location
(b) competent, variation
(c) sheer, origin
(d) emotional, welfare
(e) none of these

Q4. Almost 2,000 times more particle pollution is ________________ by tyre wear than is pumped out of the ________________ of modern cars, tests have shown.

(a) produced, exhausts
(b) uttered. restrictions
(c) detected. proceedings
(d) rattled, objectivity
(e) none of these

Q5. The impact of global heating on the Alps is ________________ from space, with the snow-white mountains increasingly ________________ by green plants, according to a study of high-resolution satellite data.

(a) significant, mortified
(b) petulant, repaired
(c) visible, colonized
(d) ominous, admonished
(e) none of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is, then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q6. Taller people have a/an study (1) risk of peripheral neuropathy, as well as skin and bone infections (2), but a lower risk of heart disease (3), high blood pressure and high cholesterol, according to the world’s largest increased (4) of height and disease.

(a) Only 3-2
(b) Only 1-4
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q7. Al-Qaida has a freedom (1) in Afghanistan under the Taliban and “increased haven (2) of action” with the potential of launching (3) new long-distance attacks in coming years, a UN report based on intelligence (4) supplied by member states says.

(a) Only 3 and 4
(b) 3-4 and 1-2
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2 and 1

Q8. North Korea skipped (1) the diplomatic niceties (2) for a combative (3) tone as it took the helm (4) of the Conference on Disarmament.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) Only 1-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 2-3

Q9. India’s foreign policy (1) is not about sitting on the minister (2) just because other countries don’t agree with it, foreign fence (3) S Jaishankar said at the GLOBSEC 2022, adding that India is standing its ground (4).

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(e) No correction required

Q10. The Directorate General of Civil (1) Aviation (DGCA) on Friday proposed changes to the Civil Aviation Requirements (2) (CAR) so that airlines cannot refuse carriage (3) of any person on the basis of disability (4).

(a) Only 3-4
(b) Only 1-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Directions (11-15): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q11. Peculiar

(a) Wilt
(b) Exert
(c) Strange
(d) Nadir
(e) None of these

Q12. Eminent

(a) Comply
(b) Lucid
(c) Estimate
(d) Illustrious
(e) None of these

Q13. Irreproachable

(a) Abnormal
(b) Uproarious
(c) Faultless
(d) Zenith
(e) None of these

Q14. Prodigal

(a) Wasteful
(b) Query
(c) Robust
(d) Sanguine
(e) None of these

Q15. Coarse

(a) Emancipate
(b) Rough
(c) Abhorrent
(d) Prosaic
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: former and financial.
Former- having previously been a particular thing.
Financial- relating to money or the way money is managed.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: unimaginable and flee.
Unimaginable- difficult or impossible to imagine or comprehend.
Flee- run away from a place or situation of danger.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: emotional, welfare.
Emotional- relating to a person’s emotions.
Welfare- the health, happiness, and fortunes of a person or group.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: produced, exhausts.
Produced- make or manufacture from components or raw materials.
Exhausts- the waste gas from an engine, especially a car’s, or the pipe the gas flows through.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct pair of words that will be make the sentence coherent are: visible, colonised.
Visible- able to be seen.
Colonize- to spread to and develop in a new area or habitat.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘study- increased’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Taller people have an increased (4) risk of peripheral neuropathy, as well as skin and bone infections (2), but a lower risk of heart disease (3), high blood pressure and high cholesterol, according to the world’s largest study (1) of height and disease.

S7. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘freedom – haven’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Al-Qaida has a haven (2) in Afghanistan under the Taliban and “increased freedom (1) of action” with the potential of launching (3) new long-distance attacks in coming years, a UN report based on intelligence (4) supplied by member states says.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The words are not to be swapped since they are already in their correct places.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘minister – fence’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: India’s foreign policy (1) is not about sitting on the fence (3) just because other countries don’t agree with it, foreign minister (2) S Jaishankar said at the GLOBSEC 2022, adding that India is standing its ground (4).

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The words are not to be swapped since they are already in their correct places.

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. Strange- unusual or surprising in a way that is unsettling or hard to understand.
Wilt- to feel or exhibit the effects of fatigue or exhaustion; weaken markedly.
Exert- apply or bring to bear (a force, influence, or quality).
Nadir- the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. Illustrious- well known, respected, and admired for past achievements.
Comply- act in accordance with a wish or command.
Lucid- something easy to understand.
Estimate- take a guess.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. Faultless- free from defect or error.
Zenith- Peak.
Uproarious- Noisy.
Abnormal- Not normal.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. Wasteful- tending to waste or squander.
Query- Question.
Robust- Sturdy in construction (in case of objects); strong and rich in flavour and smell (in case of wine or food).
Sanguine- Optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad situation.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. Rough- having an uneven or irregular surface; not smooth or level.
Prosaic- having or using the style or diction of prose as opposed to poetry; lacking imaginativeness or originality.
Abhorrent- inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.
Emancipate- set free, especially from legal, social, or political restrictions.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 4th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 4th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 4th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 4th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *