Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022-...

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 5th June

Directions (1-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) Early one morning,
(II) The fever left me as suddenly and mysteriously as it had come.
(a) nonetheless
(b) moreover
(c) however
(d) still
(e) either……or

Q2. (I) The sky had grown darker again
(II) The wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.
(a) but
(b) still
(c) though
(d) although
(e) and

Q3. (I) He was an accomplished pianist and composer
(II) He never published any of his works.
(a) not only……but also
(b) although
(c) and
(d) however
(e) furthermore

Q4. (I) Copper is not yet universally employed, price being the governing factor in its employment;
(II) The conducting quality of the iron used for telegraphic purposes has of late years been very greatly improved.
(a) so
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) likewise
(e) similarly

Q5. (I) Imagine a thousand new arts, none of which are even invented
(II) Each with a thousand new great masters.
(a) nevertheless
(b) nonetheless
(c) and
(d) yet
(e) but

Q6. (I) All change is a miracle to contemplate
(II) It is a miracle which is taking place every instant.
(a) still
(b) may be
(c) neither……nor
(d) either……or
(e) but

Q7. (I) We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans
(II) The examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.
(a) and
(b) likewise
(c) still
(d) till
(e) until

Q8. (I) When public officials act wrongly
(II) Americans feel a responsibility to protest
(a) instead of
(b) in spite of
(c) On the other hand
(d) despite
(e) still

Q9. (I) I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving,
(II) He may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.
(a) till
(b) unless
(c) though
(d) or
(e) but

Q10. (I) The fact that he studied very hard,
(II) He still didn’t pass the exam
(a) in spite of
(b) despite of
(c) moreover
(d) likewise
(e) similarly

Q11. (I) The term “flora” is used in botany collectively for the plant growth of a district
(II) “Fauna” is used collectively for the animals
(a) yet
(b) still
(c) but
(d) similarly
(e) or

Q12. (I) The blizzard grounded all the flights;
(II) She would not be able to fly home for the holidays.
(a) though
(b) therefore
(c) although
(d) since
(e) but

Q13. (I) What makes this sand foliage remarkable is its springing into existence
(II) Suddenly
(a) immediately
(b) but
(c) and
(d) furthermore
(e) thus

Q14. (I) The customer was displeased with her meal
(II) The chef prepared a replacement
(a) until
(b) hence
(c) till
(d) but
(e) though

Q15. (I) Throughout the middle ages
(II) The word alba was somewhat loosely used
(a) nevertheless
(b) nonetheless
(c) moreover
(d) similarly
(e) however

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Early one morning, however, the fever left me as suddenly and mysteriously as it had come.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sky had grown darker again and the wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. He was an accomplished pianist and composer, although he never published any of his works.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Copper is not yet universally employed, price being the governing factor in its employment; moreover, the conducting quality of the iron used for telegraphic purposes has of late years been very greatly improved.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imagine a thousand new arts, none of which are even invented yet, each with a thousand new great masters.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. All change is a miracle to contemplate; but it is a miracle which is taking place every instant.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans likewise the examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the other hand, when public officials act wrongly, Americans feel a responsibility to protest.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving, though he may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In spite of the fact that he studied very hard, he still didn’t pass the exam.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The term “flora” is used in botany collectively for the plant growth of a district; similarly “fauna” is used collectively for the animals.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The blizzard grounded all the flights; therefore, she would not be able to fly home for the holidays.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. What makes this sand foliage remarkable is its springing into existence thus suddenly.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The customer was displeased with her meal, hence the chef prepared a replacement.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Throughout the middle ages, moreover, the word alba was somewhat loosely used.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 5th June_50.1English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 5th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 5th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 5th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *