Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • India Post Payments Bank
  • SHRESHTA-Scheme
  • Indian Air Force
  • Employees’ Provident Fund
  • United Nations

05th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: India Post Payments Bank, SHRESHTA-Scheme, Indian Air Force, Employees’ Provident Fund, United Nations.

Q1. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. Every year on ________, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression.
(a) June 1st
(b) June 2nd
(c) June 3rd
(d) June 4th
(e) June 5th

Q3. _____ has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business?
(a) Axis
(b) ICICI
(c) HDFC
(d) IDBI
(e) JIO

Q4. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “_________”, following a request from Ankara for the change.
(a) Türkiyo
(b) Türkiya
(c) Türkiye
(d) Türkiyc
(e) Türkiy

Q5. Who will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) Adani Group
(d) Reliance
(e) Tata Projects

Q6. Who among the following has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Virendra Kumar
(e) Ramchandra Prasad Singh

Q7. The government has approved _______ rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22.
(a) 8.1 per cent
(b) 8.2 per cent
(c) 8.3 per cent
(d) 8.4 per cent
(e) 8.5 per cent

Q8. In _________, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q9. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up at ________.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Surat
(c) Dehradun
(d) Nainital
(e) Indore

Q10. Which of the following state has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on June 4th, the United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression to raise awareness of the children who have been victims of physical, mental, and emotional abuse around the world. On this day, the United Nations reaffirms its commitment to preserve children’s rights.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC has announced the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “Türkiye”, following a request from Ankara for the change.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract. While the deal size has not been disclosed, sources pegged it at over Rs 6,000 crore.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar has launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has approved 8.1 per cent rate of interest on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2021-22, an over four-decade low for about five crore subscribers of retirement fund body Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A heritage centre to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars and its overall functioning will come up at Chandigarh.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya government key initiative of e-proposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

You may also like to read:

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

05th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *