Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

King Akbar was very (1) of Birbal. This made a certain courtier very jealous. Now this courtier always wanted to be chief minister, but this was not possible as Birbal filled that position. One day Akbar praised Birbal in front of the courtier. This made the courtier very (2) and he said that the king praised Birbal (3) and if Birbal could answer three of his questions, he would accept the fact that Birbal was intelligent. Akbar always wanting to test Birbal’s (4) readily agreed.
The three questions were: 1. How many stars are there in the sky? ; 2. Where is the centre of the Earth? and 3. How many men and how many women are there in the world?
Immediately Akbar asked Birbal the three questions and informed him that if he (5) not answer them, he would have to resign as chief minister.
To answer the first question, Birbal brought a hairy sheep and said, “There are as many stars in the sky as there is hair on the sheep’s body. My friend the courtier is (6) to count them if he likes.”
To answer the second question, Birbal (7) a couple of lines on the floor and (8) an iron rod in it and said, “this is the center of the Earth, the courtier (9) measure it himself if he has any doubts.”
In answer to the third question, Birbal said, “(10) the exact number of men and women in the world would be a problem as there are some specimens like our courtier friend here who cannot easily be classified as either. Therefore if all people like him are killed, then and only then can one count the exact number.”

Q1.
(a)Awe (b)Loving (c)Fond (d)Caring (e)Attentive

Q2.
(a)Sore (b)Irritated (c)Annoying (d)Angry (e)Sadist

Q3.
(a)Foolishly (b)Stupidly (c)Unjustly (d)Cruelly (e)Unlawfully

Q4.
(a)Intelligence (b)Ideas (c)Brilliance (d)Wit (e)Composure

Q5.
(a)Could (b)May (c)Should (d)Can (e)Shall

Q6.
(a)Welcome (b)Invited (c)Allowed (d)Need (e)Appreciate

Q7.
(a)Made (b)Drew (c)Produced (d)Make (e)Draw

Q8.
(a)Drew (b)Inserted (c)Included (d)Put (e)Bore

Q9.
(a)Might (b)May (c)Thereby (d)Could (e)Shall

Q10.
(a)Tallying (b)Totaling (c)Adding (d)Counting (e)Calculating

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer will be (e) i.e., ‘No Error. (Ignore errors of punctuations, if any).

Q11. Mangal Pandey was well known (a)/because he was involved (b)/in the initial stages (c)/ of the Indian rebellion. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) In fact, the human civilisation is / (b) the history of man’s growth / (c) control over / (d) the sources of energy. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Her doctor was (a)/ annoyed because she (b)/ ignore her health (c)/ even after being hospitalized twice. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Raghav was worry (a)/ about telling his parents (b)/ that he wanted to move out (c)/ and live independently./ (d) No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The company’s decision to issue (a)/ bonus- shares clearly indicates (b)/ the management’s confident (c)/ about the future. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘was’ because present indefinite tense is used to denote general truth.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘growth’ with ‘growing’

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Ignore’ will be replaced by ‘ignored’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘worried’ will come in place of ‘worry’ as sentence structure is in past tense.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, Noun not an adjective should be used. Hence, the management’s confidence….. should be used.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 25th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *