Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Most of us are …..(1)….. of open conflict and avoid it if we can. And there is a ….(2)… to expressing and working through conflict. If the working through involves harsh words and name-calling people feel deeply hurt and relationships can be …..(3)…… Sometimes permanently. Some group members may be afraid that if they really…(4)… their anger, they may go out of control and become violent, or they may do this. These fears can be very …(5)… and based on experience.
So, why take the risk? Why not avoid conflict at all costs? Conflict is rather like disease …(6)… is best. That means attending to areas where …(7)… may occur before they become an issue. If you have not …(8)… a conflict happening, your next choice is to treat is early, or hope that it goes away. If it goes away over time fine. If it …(9)…, then you will still have to handle (treat) it and it is likely to be more …(10)… .

Q1.
(a) scared (b) careful (c) reckless (d) aware (e) worried

Q2.
(a) challenge (b) measure (c) principle (d) chance (e) risk

Q3.
(a) established (b) maligned (c) damaged (d) rebuilt (e) involved

Q4.
(a) sublimate (b) express (c) minimize (d) regulate (e) control

Q5.
(a) baseless (b) imaginary (c) exaggerative (d) real (e) national

Q6.
(a) cure (b) diagnosis (c) prescription (d) prevention (e) medicine

Q7.
(a) harmony (b) discomfiture (c) disagreement(d) consensus (e) statement

Q8.
(a) expressed (b) ignored (c) induced (d) seen (e) perverted

Q9.
(a) doesn’t (b) won’t (c) don’t (d) not (e) hasn’t

Q10.
(a) credible (b) serious (c) fraudulent (d) urgent (e) skilled

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The ……………………reforms that are taking place in the global economic scenario are …………….as they are full of optimism.
(a) Exorbitant , unnecessary
(b) Colossal, unfavourable
(c) Drastic, disappoint
(d) Sweeping ,unrealistic
(e) Positive, heartening

Q12. Sita was so …………………in his prayer that she did not pay any ……………………to our presence.
(a) Engrossed, remuneration
(b) Absorbed, heed
(c) Perfect, attention
(d) Careless, significance
(e) Indifferent, substance

Q13. He expressed ……………………for his hasty ……………….
(a) Regret , action
(b) Pleasure , speech
(c) Repentance ,movement
(d) Anguish , provocation
(e) Displeasure ,win

Q14. The residents on this island are so………………..that they do not ………………even their closest relatives.
(a) Callous, consider
(b) Hospitable ,greet
(c) Uncivilized ,recognize
(d) Indifferent , hurt
(e) Unreliable ,welcome

Q15. The annual ……………..of industrial products has risen …………………..in the recent years.
(a) Output, enormously
(b) Outcome, hugely
(c) outlay ,paramount
(d) Outbreak , tremendously
(e) Decline , scarcely

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Sweeping ,unrealistic’ is the correct option.
Sweeping : wide in range or effect.
Unrealistic: not realistic

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Engrossed, remuneration’ is the correct option.
Engrossed: absorb all the attention or interest of.
Remuneration: to consider someone.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Regret , action’ is the correct option.
Regret: feel sad, repentant, or disappointed over something that one has done or failed to do.
Action: the fact or process of doing something

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Uncivilized ,recognize’ is the correct option.
Uncivilized: not socially, culturally, or morally advanced.
Recognize: acknowledge the existence, validity, or legality of something.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Output, enormously’ is the correct option.
Output: the amount of something produced.
Enormously: to a very great degree or extent.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *