Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

Governance in a parliamentary democracy is, clearly, the executive’s 1. The judiciary is only meant to 2 the law and 3 justice in 4 with it. Any move to 5 from this constitutional script would 6 the delicate balance of power and could lead to a constitutional 7. Whether it’s environmental conservation or the 8 of the police and paramilitary forces, the executive is fully responsible, and is only 9 to people through their elected representatives. Policies, laws or committees 10 upon the nation through judicial fiat would undermine democracy as our judiciary is not directly accountable to the citizenry.

Q1.
(a) mandate (b) domain (c) rendition
(d) emblem (e) probity

Q2.
(a) introduce (b) amend (c) sustain
(d) interpret (e) govern

Q3.
(a) dispense (b) justify (c) evolve
(d) sentence (e) avail

Q4.
(a) operation (b) connivance (c) accordance
(d) proper (e) proportion

Q5.
(a) counter (b) unfold (c) challenge
(d) negation (e) deviate
L1Difficulty 3
QTags cloze test
QCreator Bank English

Q6.
(a) disrupt (b) astray (c) target
(d) force (e) dictate

Q7.
(a) slowdown (b) anarchy (c) trauma
(d) crisis (e) bargain

Q8.
(a) execution (b) outcome (c) functioning
(d) selection (e) posting

Q9.
(a) deployed (b) served (c) motivated
(d) ideal (e) accountable

Q10.
(a) raised (b) thrust (c) governed
(d) committed (e) sacrificed

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 5). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. (a) States must be encouraged /(b) to continuing with fiscal reform /(c) while reprioritising their expenditure /(d) for better social outcomes. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) The Reserve Bank of India has /(b) time to time and again /(c) expressed concern over exposure /(d) of banks to real estate. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) The city has to attract talent and capital /(b) from all over the world /(c) if it has to maintain its competitive edge /(d) and to evolve as a metropolis. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) Harder / (b) you work /(c) the better /(d) division you get./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) Besides the revenue loss /(b) this arrangement fosters /(c) a climate of mistrust /(d) between the state and citizen. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (e)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (b)
S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘continuing’ with ‘continue’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be ‘time and again’ in place of ‘time to time and again’.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Delete ‘to’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘harder’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘citizen’.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 4th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *