Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 5th August

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
A. The urban poor were neglected.
B. A new generation of professionals, however, are attempting to reach the urban poor.
C. This is because they were considered too mobile and lacking in cohesion.
D. Micro finance institutions have traditionally focussed on the rural poor.
E. These factors do not facilitate generation of peer group pressure which is essential for the success of the microfinance model.
F. Their challenge will be to adapt the traditional microfinance model to one suited to urban microfinance.

Q1. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence aft rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A decade ago, a financial crisis………(6)……….Bangkok. During the next fifteen months it swept………..(7)………..Jakarta, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong and Seoul. As Asian countries borrowed and spent beyond their means………….(8)…………of thousands lost their jobs………….(9)………… half-built buildings throughout Asian cities…………(10)………..as reminders of the shattered hopes of not only distinguished entrepreneurs but also………..(11)…………workers. Asia has come a long way during the past ten years —vast economic imbalances no longer…………(12)…………However, market crashes are…………(13)…………even today and Asia’s best insurance policy to………….(14)………….with any future crisis is to build…………(15)…………financial systems.

Q6.
(a) occurred
(b) hit
(c) striking
(d) fuelled
(e) suffered

Q7.
(a) in
(b) upward
(c) forward
(d) from
(e) through

Q8.
(a) tens
(b) few
(c) approximate
(d) several
(e) lives

Q9.
(a) Dense
(b) Haunted
(c) Abandoned
(d) Buried
(e) Vacate

Q10.
(a) seen
(b) pointed
(c) showed
(d) stood
(e) forgotten

Q11.
(a) undeserving
(b) incompetent
(c) greedy
(d) cheap
(e) ordinary

Q12.
(a) seen
(b) valid
(c) exist
(d) present
(e) there

Q13.
(a) undertaken
(b) possible
(c) threat
(d) reality
(e) capable

Q14.
(a) cope
(b) combat
(c) justify
(d) avert
(e) accommodate

Q15.
(a)perfectly
(b) popular
(c) formidably
(d) resilient
(e)foreign

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (d)
S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 5th August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 5th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 5th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 5th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *