Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 31st March

Directions (1-7): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q1. saver appears to be shaken (A)/ cases, the confidence of the average (B)/ anticipated spurt in Covid-19 (C)/ as India braces to deal with an (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q2. post the sharp cut of interest rates in small savings (A)/ points could turn to banking and PSU debt funds (B)/ investors looking for higher returns (C)/ products and bank deposits by up to 140 basis (D)
(a) CDAB
(b) DCAB
(c) CADB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q3. in the case of IT firms, an adverse factor (A)/ over two-thirds of its revenue from exports (B)/ the overseas clients given that the sector earns (C)/ is the expected delay in payments from (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q4. pressures and could see equity flows slow (A)/to at least 10 percent in the month of March (B)/ industry is already seeing redemption(C)/ experts believe that the mutual fund (D)
(a) CDAB
(b) DCAB
(c) CADB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q5. restaurateurs are willing to pay (A)/salaries for a month, but working (B)/ it without direct government support (C)/ capital difficulties mean they can’t extend (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q6. rivalry, along with accepting contributions (A)/ from individuals and organisations abroad(B)/ India is coordinating with both the United States (C)/ and China without getting drawn into any geopolitical (D)
(a) CDAB
(b) DCAB
(c) CADB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q7. would extend all possible help, even if their employers fail them (A)/ that local administration and charitable institutions (B)/ of states to “reassure” migrant workers (C)/ the Centre asked the chief secretaries (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q8. In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are similar to each other. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.
(a) Savage
(b) Benevolent
(c) Vicious
(d) Harsh
(e) Severe

Q9. In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are similar to each other. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.
(a) Masked
(b) Disguise
(c) Concealment
(d) Veneer
(e) Revealed

Q10. In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are similar to each other. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.
(a) Unmelodic
(b) Inharmonious
(c) Tuneless
(d) Melodious
(e) Unmusical

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
As India braces to deal with an anticipated spurt in Covid-19 cases, the confidence of the average saver appears to be shaken.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADB. The sentence after rearrangement is, Investors looking for higher returns post the sharp cut of interest rates in small savings products and bank deposits by up to 140 basis points could turn to banking and PSU debt funds. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is, In the case of IT firms, an adverse factor is the expected delay in payments from the overseas clients given that the sector earns over two-thirds of its revenue from exports.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Experts believe that the mutual fund industry is already seeing redemption pressures and could see equity flows slow to at least 10 percent in the month of March.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Restaurateurs are willing to pay salaries for a month, but working capital difficulties mean they can’t extend it without direct government support.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
India is coordinating with both the United States and China without getting drawn into any geopolitical rivalry, along with accepting contributions from individuals and organisations abroad.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Centre asked the chief secretaries of states to “reassure” migrant workers that local administration and charitable institutions would extend all possible help, even if their employers fail them.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Benevolent is the odd-one. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Revealed is the odd-one. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Melodious is the odd-one. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 31st March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 31st March_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 31st March_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 31st March_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *