Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 7th April

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

On March 21, the United States Securities and Exchange Commission made a ground-breaking announcement. It proposed rules to enhance and 1) _________________ climate related disclosures for investors. According to their statement, this rule would “require registrants to include certain climate-related disclosures in their registration statements and 2) _________________ reports, including information about climate-related risks…”

This means that some of the largest international 3) ___________________ such as ExxonMobil and Apple would need to release data about their 4) _________________ to climate challenges such as sea level rise, and what plans, if any, they have to publish information about 5) ________________ from the use of their products.

Q1.

(a) masquerade
(b) standardise
(c) embroil
(d) reciprocate
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) sumptuous
(b) latent
(c) acrimonious
(d) periodic
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) caveats
(b) dichotomies
(c) corporations
(d) quibbles
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) exposure
(b) syntax
(c) postulate
(d) idiosyncrasy
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) hieroglyphics
(b) epochs
(c) emissions
(d) compunctions
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

The Indian government’s decision to buy discounted crude oil from Russia, when the Vladimir Putin administration is bombing civilians in Ukraine, is 6) __________________ on many counts. 7)________________ to the Narendra Modi administration’s plea that the issue should not be politicised, in the existing situation the decision is as much political as it is economic, however much we may wish it were not.

The US, European countries, Japan and Australia have made no secret of their desire that India join them in 8) _____________________ Putin’s war, as the 141 country governments that voted in favour of the UN General Assembly resolution did. Russia has offered discounted oil to show that India is among the ‘many’ countries – actually a dozen at best – that resist the Atlantic alliance’s attempt to 9) __________________ and punish Putin. Xi’s China has suddenly discovered that Modi’s India is worth talking to: it will provide cover for the Xi administration to not only 10) ________________ attention from its own support for Russia, but to position itself as more willing to engage with the Atlantic alliance than India.

Q6.

(a) antiquated
(b) questionable
(c) intrinsic
(d) impeccable
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) contrary
(b) jaded
(c) ubiquitous
(d) onerous
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) exceling
(b) defalcating
(c) ramifying
(d) condemning
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) isolate
(b) recapitulate
(c) concise
(d) extol
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) beseech
(b) delve
(c) deflect
(d) mortify
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is standardise.
It means to bring into conformity with a standard especially in order to assure consistency and
regularity.
Masquerade- pretend to be someone one is not.
Embroil- involve (someone) deeply in an argument, conflict, or difficult situation.
Reciprocate- respond to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is periodic.
It means appearing or occurring at intervals.
Sumptuous- splendid and expensive-looking.
Latent- (of a quality or state) existing but not yet developed or manifested; hidden or concealed.
Acrimonious- (typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is corporations.
It means a legal entity that is separate and distinct from its owners.
Caveat- warning about a particular statement that should be remembered.
Dichotomy- a division or contrast between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely different.
Quibble- a minor objection or criticism about a trivial matter.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is exposure.
It means the revelation of something secret, especially something embarrassing or damaging.
Syntax- rules that dictate how words are used to form phrases and sentences.
Postulate- a thing suggested or assumed as true as the basis for reasoning, discussion, or belief.
Idiosyncrasy- a strange or unusual habit, way of behaving, or feature that someone or something has.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is emissions.
It means an amount of a substance that is produced and sent out into the air that is harmful to the environment, especially carbon dioxide.
Hieroglyphics- a character used in a system of pictorial writing, particularly that form used on ancient Egyptian monuments.
Epoch- a particular period of time in history or a person’s life.
Compunction- a feeling of guilt or moral scruple that prevents or follows the doing of something bad.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is questionable.
It means doubtful as regards truth or quality.
Antiquated- old-fashioned or outdated.
Intrinsic- belonging naturally; essential.
Impeccable- in accordance with the highest standards; faultless.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is Contrary.
It means a fact or opinion that is the opposite of one already stated.
Jaded- bored or lacking enthusiasm, typically after having had too much of something.
Ubiquitous- present, appearing, or found everywhere.
Onerous- (of a task or responsibility) involving a great deal of effort, trouble, or difficulty.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is condemning.
It means to criticize something or someone strongly, usually for moral reasons.
Excel- be exceptionally good at or proficient in an activity or subject.
Defalcate- to misuse or misappropriate property or funds entrusted to one.
Ramify- to divide or spread out into branches or branchlike parts; extend into subdivisions.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is isolate.
It means cause (a person or place) to be or remain alone or apart from others.
Recapitulate- summarize and state again the main points of.
Concise- giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words; brief but comprehensive.
Extol- to praise highly

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is deflect.
If you deflect something such as criticism or attention, you act in a way that prevents it from being directed towards you or affecting you.
Beseech- to beg for urgently or anxiously.
Delve- to search, especially as if by digging, in order to find a thing or information.
Mortify- to humiliate or shame, as by injury to one’s pride or self-respect.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 7th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 7th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *