Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

07th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

07th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 07th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Prakriti
  • Gangaur festival
  • Chameli Devi Jain Award
  • Hurun Richest Self-Made Women in the World
  • Stand-Up India Scheme

07th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Prakriti, Gangaur festival, Chameli Devi Jain Award, Hurun Richest Self-Made Women in the World, Stand-Up India Scheme.

Q1. Ministry of Environment has released a mascot and various initiatives for Plastic Waste Management (PWM). What is the name of the mascot?
(a) Parivesh
(b) Vikalp
(c) Prakriti
(d) Kavach
(e) Nivesh

Q2. After the merger of HDFC Ltd with HDFC Bank, what will be the share of public shareholders in the merged entity?
(a) 100%
(b) 41%
(c) 55%
(d) 75%
(e) 25%

Q3. Which bank has signed MoU with the Border Security Force (BSF) under the Central Armed Police Salary Package (CAPSP) Scheme?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Yes Bank

Q4. Who has been named as the new Foreign Secretary of India to succeed incumbent Harsh Vardhan Shringla?
(a) Ram Karan Verma
(b) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(c) Sanjay Kumar Panda
(d) Hemant H. Kotalwar
(e) Rajiv Kumari Singh

Q5. Which day is marked as the United Nations’ International Day of Conscience?
(a) April 05
(b) April 06
(c) April 04
(d) April 03
(e) April 02

Q6. Who is the author of the book ‘Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak’?
(a) Karuna Shankar Misra
(b) Hiren Doshi
(c) Devinder Banwet
(d) Ravi Das Jain
(e) Prof. Alok Chakrawal

Q7. A book on Rani Lakshmibai titled ‘Queen of Fire’ has been written by which author?
(a) Rudransh Deep
(b) Devika Rangachari
(c) Natasha Sharma
(d) Soumya Rajendran
(e) Kumari Gauri Rana

Q8. United Nations has declared which day to be observed as the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP)?
(a) First Wednesday of April
(b) April 05
(c) April 06
(d) April 02
(e) First Tuesday of April

Q9. Stand-Up India scheme has completed its six years on ______ 2022.
(a) 1st April
(b) 2nd April
(c) 3rd April
(d) 4th April
(e) 5th April

Q10. Gangaur festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Rajasthan

Q11. According to the list of Hurun Richest Self-Made Women In The World 2022, Falguni Nayar is ranked _________ with a wealth of USD 7.6 billion.
(a) 5th
(b) 8th
(c) 10th
(d) 12th
(e) 15th

Q12. Name the journalist from Mumbai, who has been awarded with the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Mediaperson 2021.
(a) Vartika Shukla
(b) Rizwana Hasan
(c) Leena Nair
(d) Aarefa Johari
(e) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Q13. Who has authored the new book titled ‘’Decoding Indian Babudom’’?
(a) Amitava Kumar
(b) Mithilesh Tiwari
(c) Ratnakar Shetty
(d) Deepam Chatterjee
(e) Ashwini Shrivastava

Q14. What is the theme of the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace 2022?
(a) Inclusion Means
(b) Inclusive Quality Education for All
(c) Promoting the Culture of Peace with Love and Conscience
(d) Securing a Sustainable and Peaceful Future for All: The Contribution of Sport
(e) Fair Digital Finance

Q15. Who among the following has topped the “Hurun Richest Self-Made Women In The World 2022”?
(a) Fan Hongwei
(b) Wu Yajun
(c) Wang Laichun
(d) Radha Vembu
(e) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The mascot named ‘Prakriti’, will spread awareness among people about small changes that can be sustainably adopt in our lifestyle for a better environment.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The market-cap of the merged entity will be approx Rs 14 lakh crore (twice the size of ICICI Bank), making it India’s second-biggest entity in terms of market capitalisation, after Reliance Industries Ltd (Rs 18.01 lakh crore). Post merger, HDFC Bank will be 100 percent owned by public shareholders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Border Security Force (BSF) to provide solutions for financial security to BSF personnel through the Central Armed Police Salary Package (CAPSP) Scheme.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed IFS Vinay Mohan Kwatra as the new Foreign Secretary of India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5 April to be observed as an International Day of Conscience every year.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The book has been written by Prof. Alok Chakrawal, Vice Chancellor, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A book titled ‘Queen of Fire’ has been authored by award-winning children’s writer and historian Devika Rangachari.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed annually on April 6. The day is a means to celebrate the power of sport which can drive social change, community development and foster peace and understanding.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Stand-Up India scheme has completed its six years on 5th April 2022. Under the Stand-Up India Scheme, over 30,160 crore rupees have been sanctioned to more than 1 lakh 33 thousand 995 accounts since the launch of the Scheme.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Gangaur festival is celebrated in Rajasthan and some parts of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and West Bengal.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Falguni Nayar, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Nykaa, is ranked 10th with a wealth of USD 7.6 billion. She is the only Indian among the top 10.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A journalist from Mumbai, Aarefa Johari was awarded with the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Mediaperson 2021. It was announced by the Media Foundation.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new book titled ‘’Decoding Indian Babudom’’ authored by Ashwini Shrivastava and published by Vitasta Publishing Private Limited launched.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The global theme of IDSDP 2022 is, “Securing a Sustainable and Peaceful Future for All: The Contribution of Sport,” which creates an opportunity for the Day’s celebrations to promote the use of sport as a tool to advance human rights and sustainable development.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wu Yajun co-founder of Longfor has topped the “Hurun Richest Self-Made Women In The World 2022”.

07th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

07th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

07th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *