Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 16th March

Directions (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) Referring to upcoming India-Sri Lanka pink-ball Test in Bengaluru,
(B) Delhi-NCR region has got its longest zipline in an army theme park,
(C) Plans to run hovercraft services between Mumbai and
COLUMN II
(D) Navi Mumbai have been delayed again due to the Ukraine-Russia crisis.
(E) weighing 149 kg have a market value of ₹4.48 lakh.
(F) but the rest were suspended after global condemnation.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only C-D
(c) Only A-F and B-D
(d) Only B-F
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) Russia on Friday said that it was restricting national access to Instagram, stating that the platform
(B) The mayor of southern Ukraine’s Melitopol was kidnapped on Friday by Russian soldiers
(C) Maharashtra Deputy CM Ajit Pawar, while presenting the state Budget, announced the country’s first medical city named ‘Indrayani Medicity’
COLUMN II
(D) of its UGC-entitled online degrees like MBA, BCOM, BBA, BCA & more are starting soon.
(E) never played international cricket again after leaking record 113 runs in the ODI against South Africa on March 12, 2006.
(F) was spreading “calls to commit violent acts against Russian citizens, including military personnel.”

(a) Only A-F
(b) Only A-E and B-D
(c) Only C-E and A-D
(d) Only C-F
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) The Bombay High Court ordered a 1993 Mumbai bomb blast convict to
(B) The UK has imposed sanctions on 386 members of Russia’s lower house of Parliament
(C) Local media reported that air raid sirens were heard
COLUMN II
(D) probing a cyberattack that disrupted broadband satellite internet access in Ukraine amid Russia’s invasion, Reuters reported.
(E) pay Rs 50,000 as the police escort charges to attend the wedding ceremony of his son.
(F) across most Ukrainian cities on Saturday morning.

(a) Only A-E
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-F
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) Water supply will be disrupted in Mumbai’s Dadar and Worli on
(B) The Hyderabad City Police has inaugurated various stalls on road safety awareness,
(C) World’s largest food company Nestlé has stopped exporting
COLUMN II
(D) protest against land acquisition for a new broad gauge goods railway track from Adani port to Gothan village and took out a rally in Surat on Friday.
(E) completed an elevated metro corridor work, crossing two railway lines, at Pune’s Khadki in five hours.
(F) and importing non-essential food items from and to Russia.

(a) Only A-E and B-F
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-F
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A) A non-fungible token (NFT) of a clipart rock was sold for less than $0.1 after its owner mistakenly
(B) A millionaire used his Bentleys and other luxury cars to block the street leading to
(C) Ukraine’s armed forces said that Russian aircraft fired at a Belarusian settlement
COLUMN II
(D) equally in order to benefit from the lowest tariffs, few trade barriers, among other things.
(E) near the border from Ukrainian air space on Friday to try to drag Belarus into Moscow’s war on Ukraine.
(F) announced that they will be hosting their inaugural event on Sunday in which they will be launching the team jersey.

(a) C-E
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) C-F & B-D
(d) A-E & B-F
(e) None of these

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) After a 30-day break, Parliament is set to resume its sittings for the second part of the Budget Session from
(B) US President Joe Biden announced on Friday that along with the European Union and the Group of Seven countries
(C) Russian President Vladimir Putin has sacked 8 generals and is furious at his intelligence officials
COLUMN II
(D) the US will move to revoke “most favored nation” trade status for Russia over its invasion of Ukraine.
(E) has warned Russia may use chemical weapons against Ukraine.
(F) has become the first cricketer to have been part of nine IPL teams.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only A-F
(c) Only C-D
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) The invading Russian forces have so far cost damage of at least $100 billion to infrastructure and
(B) A Jammu district court has passed an interim order restraining the
(C) On getting opportunity to play for Gujarat Titans in IPL 2022, batter Gurkeerat Mann said
COLUMN II
(D) said it is impossible for Congress to stay united and survive without the Gandhi family.
(E) has raised $800 million in a new funding round as the edtech startup prepares to file for an IPO.
(F) other physical assets, said Oleg Ustenko, economic advisor to Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy.

(a) C-F & B-D
(b) B-E
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) A-F

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) PM Narendra Modi said that each village should create a small forest by planting 75 trees during
(B) Saudi Energy Ministry on Friday said an oil refinery in capital Riyadh was attacked
(C) As per a report published by the Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR),
COLUMN II
(D) or temporary custody on the basis of their brief interaction with the minors in their chambers
(E) 27% of the 70 winning candidates in Uttarakhand Assembly polls have declared criminal cases against themselves.
(F) by a drone on Thursday early morning causing no injuries.

(a) B-F & C-D
(b) C-E & A-F
(c) B-E & A-D
(d) C-E & B-F
(e) None of these

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) A fugitive sought in cases related to wildlife offences was arrested
(B) City Council of Ukraine’s Mariupol on Friday said at least
(C) Gabriel Boric was sworn in as Chile’s youngest President on Friday, with delegations
COLUMN II
(D) he plans to step down after his current term expires next March.
(E) moved its embassy from Ukrainian capital Kyiv to Chernivtsi amid reports of a planned attack on the capital city by the Russian forces, reported state media.
(F) from the US, Spain, Argentina, Peru and others in attendance.

(a) Only A-D and B-E
(b) Only C-F
(c) Only A-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A) UN’s International Organization for Migration (IOM) on Friday said
(B) Aam Aadmi Party National Convenor Arvind Kejriwal on Friday said that he’s sure that Bhagwant Mann
(C) Commenting on Congress’ performance in five states that went to Assembly polls,
COLUMN II
(D) over 2.5 million people have fled Ukraine since Russian invasion began on February 24.
(E) they were travelling in crashed into a tree near a village in Karnataka’s Kalaburagi district.
(F) parking space of Kengeri Police Station in Karnataka’s Bengaluru at around 1.30 pm on Friday, police said.

(a) Only B-F
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) Only A-D
(d) C-F & B-D
(e) None of these

Q11. COLUMN I
(A) Ahead of India’s second and final Test against Sri Lanka, Virat Kohli took to Twitter to share a few pictures
(B) Congress MP Shashi Tharoor congratulated AAP leader Bhagwant Mann,
(C) Amid the war in Ukraine, the Indian embassy in guidelines for Indian students
COLUMN II
(D) in men’s singles quarter-finals on Friday at Westenergie Sporthalle.
(E) who shared a bench with him in Lok Sabha, for winning Punjab.
(F) in Russia said that there are currently “no security reasons for them to leave”.

(a) C-F
(b) B-E
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) B-E & C-F

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) Over the next six days, the maximum temperature is
(B) The 20th edition of the Pune International Film Festival concluded at the National Film Archive of India
(C) India Women head coach Ramesh Powar said presence of sports psychologist Dr Mugdha Bavare is helping the team
COLUMN II
(D) tendered his resignation on Friday, a day after Punjab election results confirmed that AAP would form the next government.
(E) likely to range from 32 to 35 degrees Celsius, and the minimum temperature could range from 16 to 18 degrees Celsius.
(F) the company informed in a filing to stock exchanges.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-E
(d) Only C-D
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) After two heart surgeries couldn’t correct a leaking heart valve
(B) China, the world’s second-largest economy by gross domestic product, soft-launched
(C) As technology continues to revolutionize the way people live, work and spend
COLUMN II
(D) central banks around the globe have kicked off efforts to reinvent their local currencies for the digital era.
(E) notched an estimated $128.5 million at the North American box office this weekend, according to its studio Warner Bros.
(F) judges to announce the winner, the nervous singers all hoped their names would be called.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only A-F
(d) Both (b) and (a)
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) Russian President Vladimir Putin spoke to his Belarusian counterpart Alexander Lukashenko about talks with Ukraine amid war
(B) Anticipating that the prisoner would be disconsolate at receiving a life sentence
(C) I had to adjure myself to stay awake, despite having not slept in
COLUMN II
(D) the judge decided to hand down the punishment in closed court.
(E) directed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd to stop onboarding of new customers with immediate effect.
(F) used tobacco products in the previous 30 days, the vast majority being e-cigarettes, according to results from the 2021 National Youth Tobacco Survey.

(a) Only B-D
(b) Only B-E
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only A-E and B-D
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) Purpose of the veteran parade is to honor those who have served in
(B) Carrying around the compact tablet was much easier than lugging around a
(C) Ukraine on Friday claimed that Russian President Vladimir Putin
COLUMN II
(D) fluorescent light bulb cuts energy consumption by up to 75 percent.
(E) peeping pets to casual conversations, work video calls get an informal touch.
(F) is planning a terrorist attack on Chernobyl nuclear power plant (CNPP).

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-D
(d) Only C-F
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Plans to run hovercraft services between Mumbai and Navi Mumbai have been delayed again due to the Ukraine-Russia crisis.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Russia on Friday said that it was restricting national access to Instagram, stating that the platform was spreading “calls to commit violent acts against Russian citizens, including military personnel.”
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combinations A-E and C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(A-E) The Bombay High Court ordered a 1993 Mumbai bomb blast convict to pay Rs 50,000 as the police escort charges to attend the wedding ceremony of his son.
(C-F) Local media reported that air raid sirens were heard across most Ukrainian cities on Saturday morning.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: World’s largest food company Nestlé has stopped exporting
and importing non-essential food items from and to Russia.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Ukraine’s armed forces said that Russian aircraft fired at a Belarusian settlement near the border from Ukrainian air space on Friday to try to drag Belarus into Moscow’s war on Ukraine.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: US President Joe Biden announced on Friday that along with the European Union and the Group of Seven countries the US will move to revoke “most favored nation” trade status for Russia over its invasion of Ukraine.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: The invading Russian forces have so far cost damage of at least $100 billion to infrastructure and other physical assets, said Oleg Ustenko, economic advisor to Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (e) is the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combinations C-E and B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are: (B-F) Saudi Energy Ministry on Friday said an oil refinery in capital Riyadh was attacked by a drone on Thursday early morning causing no injuries.

(C-E) As per a report published by the Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR), 27% of the 70 winning candidates in Uttarakhand Assembly polls have declared criminal cases against themselves.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Gabriel Boric was sworn in as Chile’s youngest President on Friday, with delegations from the US, Spain, Argentina, Peru and others in attendance.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: UN’s International Organization for Migration (IOM) on Friday said over 2.5 million people have fled Ukraine since Russian invasion began on February 24.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Combinations B-E & C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
(B-E) Congress MP Shashi Tharoor congratulated AAP leader Bhagwant Mann, who shared a bench with him in Lok Sabha, for winning Punjab.
(C-F) Amid the war in Ukraine, the Indian embassy in guidelines for Indian students in Russia said that there are currently “no security reasons for them to leave”.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (e) is the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Over the next six days, the maximum temperature is likely to range from 32 to 35 degrees Celsius, and the minimum temperature could range from 16 to 18 degrees Celsius.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination C-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: As technology continues to revolutionize the way people live, work and spend, central banks around the globe have kicked off efforts to reinvent their local currencies for the digital era.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Anticipating that the prisoner would be disconsolate at receiving a life sentence, the judge decided to hand down the punishment in closed court.
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination C-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Ukraine on Friday claimed that Russian President Vladimir Putin is planning a terrorist attack on Chernobyl nuclear power plant (CNPP).
All the other combinations fail to form coherent sentences; hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 16th March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 16th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *