Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

17th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

17th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 17th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Writing with Fire
  • My EV portal
  • National Vaccination Day
  • Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery
  • Paytm Payments Bank

17th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Writing with Fire, My EV’ portal, National Vaccination Day, Monsoon, Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery, Paytm Payments Bank.

Q1. Which player has been awarded the ICC ‘Men’s Player of the Month’ February 2022?
(a) Vriitya Aravind
(b) Dipendra Airee
(c) Suryakumar Yadav
(d) Shreyas Iyer
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q2. In India, the National Vaccination Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 13 March
(b) 14 March
(c) 16 March
(d) 15 March
(e) 17 March

Q3. Amelia Kerr has won the ICC ‘Women’s Player of the Month’ award for February 2022. She plays for which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Australia
(d) West Indies
(e) England

Q4. Which state/UT government has launched an online ‘My EV‘ (My Electric Vehicle) portal for the purchase and registration of electric autos?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi
(e) Ladakh

Q5. India’s first Digital Water Bank ‘AQVERIUM’ has been launched in ______________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Vadodara
(c) Surat
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Bengaluru

Q6. Who has been appointed as new brand ambassador for My11Circle by Games24x7?
(a) Shubman Gill
(b) Ruturaj Gaikwad
(c) Hrithik Roshan
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) Both a & b

Q7. India’s First Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) has been launched at __________.
(a) IISc- Bengaluru
(b) IIT-Bombay
(c) IIT- Delhi
(d) IIT-Madras
(e) IIT-Guwahati

Q8. The United States and its allies recently announced to take away “most favoured nation” status from which country?
(a) China
(b) Iran
(c) Turkey
(d) Russia
(e) Cuba

Q9. India’s first ‘World Peace Center’ will be established in _____________.
(a) Surat
(b) Nagpur
(c) Gurugram
(d) Hisar
(e) Dehradun

Q10. Sahitya Akademi has published a book-length poem titled “Monsoon”. Who is the writer of this poem?
(a) Palagummi Sainath
(b) Amitabh Rajan
(c) Abhijit Banerjee
(d) Sanjay Rana
(e) Abhay K

Q11. Which of the following state has lowest Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Manipur
(e) Gujarat

Q12. Which of the following Indian documentaries has been selected in the last five for the best documentary feature category at the Oscars?
(a) Writing with Fire
(b) Summer of Soul
(c) Social Dilemma
(d) Great Indian Murder
(e) Kashmir Files

Q13. The theme for National Vaccination Day or National Immunisation Day 2022 is “__________”.
(a) Vaccines for Humanity
(b) Vaccines for all
(c) Vaccines for COVID-19
(d) Vaccines bring us closer
(e) Vaccines Work for all

Q14. Scott Hall, who has passed away, was a legendary __________.
(a) Footballer
(b) Hockey Player
(c) Cricket Player
(d) Wrestler
(e) Singer

Q15. Kumudben Joshi who has passed away was the former Governor of which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shreyas Iyer, the fast-rising India batter, has won the ICC ‘Men’s Player of the Month’ for February 2022.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the National Vaccination Day (also known as National Immunisation Day (IMD)) is observed on 16 March ever year, to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire nation.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand all-rounder Amelia Kerr bagged the ICC ‘Women’s Player of the Month’ award for February 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi government launched an online ‘My EV‘ (My Electric Vehicle) portal for the purchase and registration of electric autos in Delhi. It is accessible to all users on the website of the transport department of Delhi.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. First Digital Water Bank of India ‘AQVERIUM’ has been launched in Bengaluru, which is an innovative initiative aimed at better water management. It is formed by AquaKraft Group Ventures.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Games24x7 Private Limited, India’s leading digital skill games company, has appointed Indian cricketers Shubman Gill and Ruturaj Gaikwad as its new brand ambassadors for its My11Circle fantasy gaming platform.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s First Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) has been launched at IISc campus, Bengaluru.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Biden announced that the United States—along with the G7, the European Union, and NATO—will revoke Russia’s Most Favored Nation (MFN) trade status.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti organisation established by Ambassador of Peace, Eminent Jainacharya Dr Lokeshji will establish India’s first World Peace Center in Gurugram, Haryana.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi, India’s National Academy of Letters has published a book-length poem ‘Monsoon’ by Indian poet-diplomat Abhay K.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala has yet again emerged on top when it comes to maternal and child health, with the State recording the lowest Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of 30 (per one lakh live births) in the country.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A documentary about the Dalit-led, all-woman newspaper Khabar Lahariya, “Writing With Fire” became the first Indian documentary to be nominated at the Oscars.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for National Vaccination Day or National Immunisation Day 2022 is “Vaccines Work for all”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The two-time WWE Hall of Famer, Scott Hall has passed away, due to heart attack. He was 63. His tenure with World Wrestling Federation (WWF, now WWE) began in May 1992.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumudben Manishankar Joshi, the former Governor of Andhra Pradesh has passed away. She was 88.

17th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

17th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

17th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *