Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 21st March

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, two statements with a blank in each have bene given. The statements are then followed by five alternatives. Choose the most suitable alternative which fits into both the statements.

Q1.
(I) In the modern _________________of evolution the cosmic system appears as a natural product of elementary matter and its laws.
(II) The purpose of the ________ was to grant agency and autonomy to religion, not to curtail religious life.

(a) Placate
(b) Redolent
(c) Doctrine
(d) Felicitous
(e) Gusty

Q2.
(I) We should learn to fight with enemy in a/an ______________ and covert way.
(II) Although there is no ______________ hostility, black and white students do not mix much.

(a) Natty
(b) Overt
(c) Pacifist
(d) Buxom
(e) Heyday

Q3.
(I)His function as a Mayor affords him the ______________ to get things done through attending committee meetings.
(II)Retailers can exert ______________ over producers by threatening to take their business elsewhere.
(a) Leverage
(b) Burgeon
(c) Crone
(d) Prognosticate
(e) Lout

Q4.
(I) The host has more success with a mixture of humour and mild ___________________.
(II) Most of the newspapers nowadays contain nothing but _________________ and abuse

(a) Simper
(b) Iniquitous
(c) Sentient
(d) Garish
(e) Scurrility

Q5.
(I) The country is notorious for its ______________ prison conditions.
(II) They have been living under the most ______________ conditions for two months.

(a) Readjusting
(b) Bilious
(c) Appalling
(d) Vilifying
(e) Nuancing

Q6.
(I) Sleep was a short ______________ from the burning sensation that filled her body and the emptied her mind.
(II) Another possible outcome is that global uncertainty could give the US dollar a ______________ from its recent slide.

(a) Gawk
(b) Reprieve
(c) Refectory
(d) Palatial
(e) Mincing

Q7.
(I) There was a firm ______________ in the book about what had to be observed when interrogating anyone under age seventeen.
(II) There are some powers and relationships that recognizably fall within the ______________ of the Constitution.

(a) Trenchant
(b) Emboss
(c) Proletarian
(d) Careen
(e) Rubric

Q8.
(I) The new government ______________ the treaty signed by the former government.
(II) Despite being ______________, Nazarian teachings continued to survive for much longer than it was generally suspected.

(a) Crabbed
(b) Bauble
(c) Fawned
(d) Repudiated
(e) Hummock

Q9.
(I) The plains have a wide range of ______________ and annual temperatures.
(II) Winemakers depend on the ______________ shift to lock in flavour and brightness, especially in white grape varieties

(a) Diurnal
(b) Apotheosis
(c) Discretionary
(d) Pithy
(e) Chequered

Q10.
(I) The University suspended the most ______________ demonstrators.
(II) The phone exchanges were manned by civilians, and they were being more ______________ in responding as the night wore on.

(a) Comport
(b) Ambrosia
(c) Factious
(d) Recalcitrant
(e) Disgorge

Q11.
(I) There were high-explosive and ______________ bombs of various types available, but no combination weapon.
(II) Sources said the explosion seemed to have been caused by a/an ______________ device.

(a) Wraith
(b) Incendiary
(c) Demonstrable
(d) Emend
(e) Laggard

Q12.
(I) Joe was furious and felt embarrassed that his White House intrigues should come to ______________.
(II) The hours at the gym were not for ______________, but I had to be careful: no more snacks until October.

(a) Naught
(b) Waffle
(c) Venial
(d) Loquacious
(e) Effulgence

Q13.
(I) She is almost embarrassingly ______________ to anyone in authority.
(II) He was ______________ to his superiors, but he didn’t get any favor.

(a) Fanfare
(b) Dilettante
(c) Pusillanimous
(d) Obsequious
(e) Ingrained

Q14.
(I) The fight against a chemical storage site has transformed a normally ______________ village into a battleground.
(II) As she drew near the room, Morgan slowed her pace to a much more ______________ walk.

(a) Quagmire
(b) Sedate
(c) Mannered
(d) Squeamish
(e) Proclivity

Q15.
(I) The land had been promised to the Indian tribes in ______________.
(II) The site of the memorial is granted in ______________ to Canada.

(a) Miserly
(b) Vapid
(c) Sinecure
(d) Perpetuity
(e) Masticate

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Placate: cause to be more favorably inclined
Redolent: serving to bring to mind
Doctrine: a belief or set of beliefs held and taught by a Church, political party, or other group.
Felicitous: exhibiting an agreeably appropriate manner or style
Gusty: blowing in puffs or short intermittent blasts

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Natty: marked by up-to-dateness in dress and manners
Overt: done or shown openly; plainly apparent.
Pacifist: opposed to war
Buxom: healthily plump and vigorous
Heyday: the period of greatest prosperity or productivity

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Leverage: use (something) to maximum advantage.
Burgeon: grow and flourish
Crone: an ugly, evil-looking old woman
Prognosticate: make a prediction about; tell in advance
Lout: an awkward, foolish person

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Simper: smile in an insincere, unnatural, or coy way
Iniquitous: characterized by injustice or wickedness
Sentient: endowed with feeling and unstructured consciousness
Garish: tastelessly showy
Scurrility: the quality of being scurrilous or making derogatory remark.
Scurrilous: making or spreading scandalous claims about someone with the intention of damaging their reputation.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Readjusting:
Bilious: irritable as if suffering from indigestion
Appalling: causing shock or dismay; horrific.
Vilifying: spreading negative information about
Nuancing: give nuances to.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Gawk: look with amazement
Reprieve: cancel or postpone the punishment of (someone, especially someone condemned to death).
Refectory: a communal dining-hall, usually in a monastery
Palatial: suitable for or like a large and stately residence
Mincing: affectedly dainty or refined

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Trenchant: having keenness and forcefulness and penetration in thought
Emboss: raise in a relief
Proletarian: a member of the working class
Careen: pitching dangerously to one side
Rubric: a set of instructions or rules

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Crabbed: annoyed and irritable
Bauble: cheap showy jewelry or ornament
Fawned: attempted to win favor by flattery
Repudiated: refused to accept; rejected.
Hummock: a hillock or knoll.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Diurnal: daily; of each day.
Apotheosis: model of excellence or perfection of a kind
Discretionary: not earmarked; available for use as needed
Pithy: concise and full of meaning
Chequered: marked by changeable fortune

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Comport: behave in a certain manner
Ambrosia: the food and drink of the gods
Factious: dissenting with the majority opinion
Recalcitrant: having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline.
Disgorge: cause or allow to flow or run out or over

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Wraith: a ghostly figure, especially one seen shortly before death
Incendiary: (of a device or attack) designed to cause fires.
-tending to stir up conflict
Demonstrable: capable of being proved
Emend: make corrections to
Laggard: someone who takes more time than necessary

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Naught: nothing
Waffle: pause or hold back in uncertainty or unwillingness
Venial: easily excused or forgiven
Loquacious: full of trivial conversation
Effulgence: the quality of being bright and sending out rays of light

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fanfare: a gaudy outward display
Dilettante: showing frivolous or superficial interest; amateurish
Pusillanimous: lacking in courage, strength, and resolution
Obsequious: obedient or attentive to an excessive or servile degree.
Ingrained: deeply rooted; firmly fixed or held

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Quagmire: a soft wet area of low-lying land that sinks underfoot
Sedate: calm, dignified, and unhurried.
Mannered: having unnatural behavioral attributes
Squeamish: easily disturbed or disgusted by unpleasant things
Proclivity: a natural inclination

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Miserly: characterized by or indicative of lack of generosity
Vapid: lacking significance or liveliness or spirit or zest
Sinecure: a job that involves minimal duties
Perpetuity: the state or quality of lasting forever.
Masticate: bite and grind with the teeth

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 21st March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 21st March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *