Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 23rd March

Directions (1-5) There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Despite being home to one of the oldest 1) _______________ systems in the world, India is still struggling to bring its medical education at par with the leaders around the world. The 541 medical colleges in the country haven’t been able to reach the 2) _______________ of education that could meet the healthcare needs of the country. The doctor patient ratio of 1:1655 in India as against WHO norm of 1:1000 clearly shows the 3) _______________ of MBBS. While the government is working towards a solution and targeting to reach the required ratio, there is a need to have a relook at the overall medical education. The lag in formal medical education has come up evidently post pandemic where the nation saw the medical 4) ________________ struggling to fill the doctor deficit. It also brought forth the 5) __________________ learning methods that most of the medical institutes were using.

Q1.

(a) rousing
(b) high-risk
(c) inflammatory
(d) medicinal
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) standard
(b) assertion
(c) demolition
(d) commission
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) reform
(b) precedent
(c) deficit
(d) inversion
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) fraternity
(b) urge
(c) viability
(d) vernacular
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) smug
(b) outdated
(c) compulsive
(d) detailed
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10) There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Climate action 6) ________________ by countries would reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 9% in this decade – far short of the global goal of cutting emissions by nearly half by 2030, a new analysis shows.
Failing to meet the 2030 emissions target risks pushing the world toward 7) ___________________ climate impacts, even if a second goal of net-zero emissions by 2050 is met, scientists say.
For the analysis, Columbia University’s Center on Global Energy Policy 8) _______________ countries’ climate plans known as Nationally Determined Contributions, or NDCs. The result “highlights the gap in the ambition of NDCs and the trajectory necessary to meet net-zero emissions by 2050,” the report says.
The report says territories such as the United States and European Union 9) ________________ net-zero emissions by 2050 are on 10) _______________ to reduce emissions from 2015 levels by only 27% by 2030. Countries like China and India pledging to reach net-zero after 2050 would actually see emissions rise by 10% through this decade.

Q6.

(a) exiled
(b) promised
(c) recoiled
(d) amplified
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) irreversible
(b) narcissistic
(c) unanimous
(d) discourteous
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) antagonized
(b) bestowed
(c) tallied
(d) jeopardized
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) indulging
(b) enumerating
(c) pledging
(d) demurring
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) track
(b) culmination
(c) hypothetical
(d) solidarity
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15) There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

There are five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC). It has been a source of 11) _______________ among India’s various political parties. Since the country’s independence, political parties have used this position to 12) ________________ veto power. According to reports, India would have been one of the permanent members of the UN Security Council with the ability to use veto power. The five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council have the right to veto or say no to any substantive resolution. It’s also worth 13) _______________ that a member’s abstention vote has no bearing on whether or not the resolution is accepted. The use of the veto power is not affected by procedural votes. In 1945, the concept of a veto over international organizations’ acts was not 14) ________________. Every member of the League Council has a veto over any non-procedural issues in the League of Nations. By 1936, the League Council had grown to
15) _________________ four permanent members and eleven non-permanent members, giving it a total of 15 countries with veto power.

Q11.

(a) controversy
(b) allusion
(c) synergy
(d) masquerade
(e) None of the above

Q12.

(a) allude
(b) secrete
(c) evoke
(d) exercise
(e) None of the above

Q13.

(a) deviating
(b) noting
(c) languishing
(d) waffling
(e) None of the above

Q14.

(a) sinister
(b) pitiable
(c) novel
(d) disheartening
(e) None of the above

Q15.

(a) include
(b) speculate
(c) conceal
(d) depose
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is medicinal.
It means tending or used to cure disease or relieve pain.
Rousing: exciting; stirring.
High-risk: involving or exposed to a high level of danger.
Inflammatory: tending to excite anger, disorder, or tumult.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is standard.
It means a level of quality or attainment.
Assertion-a strong declaration.
Demolition- act of overthrowing, pulling down, or destroying
Commission- an instruction, command, or role given to a person or group.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is deficit.
It means the amount by which something, especially a sum of money, is too small.
Reform- a change for the better; improvement.
Precedent- an example or subject from earlier in time.
Inversion- a reversal.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is fraternity.
It means a group of people sharing a common profession or interests.
Urge- desire or impulse.
Viability- ability to be done in a practical or useful way.
Vernacular — the language spoken by people of a certain region or group.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is outdated.
It means old or old-fashioned and therefore not as good or as useful as something more modern or more recent.
Smug- having or showing an excessive pride in oneself or one’s achievements.
Compulsive- resulting from or relating to an irresistible urge.
Detailed- having many details or facts; showing attention to detail.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is promised.
It means assure someone that one will definitely do something or that something will happen.
Exile- expel and bar (someone) from their native country, typically for political or punitive reasons.
Recoil- suddenly spring or flinch back in fear, horror, or disgust.
Amplify- enlarge upon or add detail to (a story or statement).

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is irreversible.
It means not able to be undone or altered.
Narcissistic- extreme self-involvement to the degree that it makes a person ignore the needs of those around them.
Unanimous- (of two or more people) fully in agreement.
Discourteous- showing rudeness and a lack of consideration for other people.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is tallied.
It means calculate the total number of.
Antagonized- cause (someone) to become hostile.
Bestowed- confer or present (an honour, right, or gift).
Jeopardized- put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is pledging.
It means commit (a person or organization) by a solemn promise.
Enumerate- to specify or count.
Indulge- to give into; to satisfy or gratify.
Demur- to object to.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is track.
On track means following a course that is likely to achieve what is required.
Culmination- the final act or climax.
Hypothetical- supposed; related to a hypothesis.
Solidarity- the joining of commonalities or common purposes among a group.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is controversy.
It means prolonged public disagreement or heated discussion.
Allusion-indirect reference, refer indirectly.
Synergy- cooperative action that produces an enhanced result.
Masquerade- a false show or pretence.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is exercise.
It means to use or apply (a faculty, right, or process).
Allude- suggest or call attention to indirectly; hint at.
Evoke- bring or recall (a feeling, memory, or image) to the conscious mind.
Secrete- to release or produce.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is noting.
It means notice or pay particular attention to (something).
Languish- (of a person, animal, or plant) lose or lack vitality; grow weak.
Waffle- speak or write at length in a vague or trivial manner.
Deviate- depart from an established course.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is novel.
It means having recently come into existence or use.
Sinister- ominous, evil.
Pitiable- deserving pity.
Disheartening- discouraging.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is include.
It means make part of a whole or set.
Speculate- form a theory or conjecture about a subject without firm evidence.
Conceal- not allow to be seen; hide.
Depose- remove from office suddenly and forcefully.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 23rd March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 23rd March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *