Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »   English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims...

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 27th February

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with three words highlighted which may or may not be in their correct position and require rearrangement. Following each sentence are given options with possible rearrangements of the highlighted words. Choose the most suitable rearrangement of the words so as to make the sentence grammatically and contextually sound. If the words are at their correct place and need no rearrangement, ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

Q1. While data on exact (A) number of deaths might not have been alarming (B), there was no doubt about the available (C) nature of associated mortality and morbidity.
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) CAB
(d) BCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q2. Agriculture is not a stand-alone development (A) but is intrinsically linked (B) to overall rural activity (C).
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) CAB
(d) CBA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q3. The announcement of measures (A) to promote kisan drones and welcome (B) start-ups to improve value chains of farm produce are encourage (C) steps.
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) CAB
(d) BCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q4. The onus (A) is now on SEBI that it remains (B) laser focused on protecting (C) small investors.
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) CAB
(d) BCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q5. The power-producing States have the prices (A) of power, especially hydel power, being available (B) at lower advantage (C).
(a) BAC
(b) ACB
(c) CBA
(d) BCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank followed by five options. Choose the most appropriate word to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Q6. In order to attain higher economic growth, the States should raise the issue of uniform energy tariff and inclusion of electricity duty under the _______________ of GST.
(a) Contusion
(b) Ambit
(c) Atavism
(d) Gadfly
(e) Polemical

Q7. The Bill lays down comprehensive criteria for recognising asylum seekers and prescribes specific rights and duties _______________ from such status.
(a) Accruing
(b) Bemused
(c) Anodyne
(d) Reprised
(e) Dulcet

Q8. The NAAC process now tries to _______________ ‘excellence’ in education through clerical statistics and bookkeeping.
(a) Turgid
(b) Vintner
(c) Measure
(d) Viscous
(e) Apposite

Q9. The issue of reserving private sector jobs for people domiciled within the same State may face its first _______________ test soon.
(a) Exegesis
(b) Veracious
(c) Pellucid
(d) Inconsequential
(e) Judicial

Q10. The loan could be given on the _______________ that interest-servicing alone would keep the loan standard with subsequent renewal linked to successful repayment.
(a) Codicil
(b) Ellipsis
(c) Accolade
(d) Premise
(e) Traduce

Directions (11-15): Read the passage given below and fill in the blanks with the suitable option.

While languages are among the key bridges that ensure cultural and civilisational _______________ (11), globalisation and Westernisation have impacted not just the growth but also the survival of many of our dialects in this rich cultural and linguistic tapestry. Therefore, International Mother Language Day has special _______________ (12) to the Indian context. In November 1999, the UNESCO General Conference approved the declaration of February 21 as International Mother Language Day, in response to the _______________ (13) state of many languages; it has been observed throughout the world since 2000. UNESCO has been striving to protect the cultural and linguistic diversity of member-states through such pro-active international measures. According to the UN agency, at least 43% of the estimated 6,000 languages spoken in the world are _______________ (14) — an alarming figure indeed! The theme of International Mother Language Day in 2022 — “Using Technology for Multilingual Learning: Challenges and Opportunities” — is one of special _______________ (15) to us. The underlying concept is to discuss the role of technology to further the cause of multilingual education.

Q11.
(a) Gestate
(b) Panacea
(c) Beatific
(d) Continuity
(e) Badinage

Q12.
(a) Retentive
(b) Significance
(c) Overweening
(d) Denouement
(e) Garble

Q13.
(a) Declining
(b) Foisting
(c) Recondition
(d) Discursive
(e) Saturnine

Q14.
(a) Whorled
(b) Wizened
(c) Endangered
(d) Viscid
(e) Procedural

Q15.
(a) Skittish
(b) Jocund
(c) Provender
(d) Relevance
(e) Poignancy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence will be ACB. The sentence will be,
While data on exact (A) number of deaths might not have been available (B), there was no doubt about the alarming (C) nature of associated mortality and morbidity.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence will be CBA. The sentence will be,
Agriculture is not a stand-alone activity (A) but is intrinsically linked (B) to overall rural development (C).
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence will be ACB. The sentence will be,
The announcement of measures (A) to promote kisan drones and encourage (B) start-ups to improve value chains of farm produce are welcome (C) steps.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no rearrangement required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence will be CBA. The sentence will be,
The power-producing States have the advantage (A) of power, especially hydel power, being available (B) at lower prices (C).
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.
Contusion: a region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.
Atavism: a tendency to revert to something ancient or ancestral.
Gadfly: a person who annoys or criticizes others in order to provoke them into action.
Polemical: of or involving strongly critical or disputatious writing or speech.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Accruing: (of a benefit or sum of money) be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.
Bemused: puzzled, confused, or bewildered.
Anodyne: not likely to cause offence or disagreement and somewhat dull.
Reprised: repeat (a piece of music or a performance).
Dulcet: (especially of sound) sweet and soothing (often used ironically).

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Measure: ascertain the size, amount, or degree of (something) by using an instrument or device marked in standard units.
Turgid: swollen and distended or congested.
Vintner: a wine merchant.
Viscous: having a thick, sticky consistency between solid and liquid; having a high viscosity.
Apposite: apt in the circumstances or in relation to something.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Judicial: of, by, or appropriate to a law court or judge; relating to the administration of justice.
Exegesis: critical explanation or interpretation of a text, especially of scripture.
Veracious: speaking or representing the truth.
Pellucid: translucently clear.
Inconsequential: not important or significant.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Premise: base an argument, theory, or undertaking on.
Codicil: an addition or supplement that explains, modifies, or revokes a will or part of one.
Ellipsis: the omission from speech or writing of a word or words that are superfluous or able to be understood from contextual clues.
Accolade: an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.
Traduce: speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to damage their reputation.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Continuity: the unbroken and consistent existence or operation of something over time.
Gestate: develop over a long period.
Panacea: a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
Beatific: feeling or expressing blissful happiness.
Badinage: humorous or witty conversation

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Significance: the quality of being worthy of attention; importance.
Retentive: (of a person’s memory) effective in retaining facts and impressions.
Overweening: showing excessive confidence or pride.
Denouement: the outcome of a situation, when something is decided or made clear.
Garble: reproduce (a message, sound, or transmission) in a confused and distorted way.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Declining: becoming smaller, fewer, or less; decreasing.
Foisting: imposing an unwelcome or unnecessary person or thing on.
Recondition: condition again.
Discursive: digressing from subject to subject.
Saturnine: (of a person or their manner) gloomy.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Endangered: (of a species) seriously at risk of extinction.
Whorled: spiral or move in a twisted and convoluted fashion.
Wizened: shrivelled or wrinkled with age.
Viscid: having a glutinous or sticky consistency.
Procedural: relating to an established or official way of doing something.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Relevance: the quality or state of being closely connected or appropriate.
Skittish: (of an animal, especially a horse) nervous or excitable; easily scared.
Jocund: cheerful and light-hearted.
Provender: animal fodder.
Poignancy: the quality of evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret; pathos.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 27th February_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 27th February_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 27th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 27th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *